Statistics MCQs with Answers for PPSC, SPSC, FPSC and Other Exams like NTS, PTS, OTS, and STS IBA

Statistics MCQs for the spirants of Lecturer exams and other competitive exams. Here you will find all the necessary statistics mcqs with answers for NTS, PTS, OTS, and STS IBA.

Statistics Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Keep visiting our website. Here Statistics Mcqs are uploaded on a daily basis.

01. Graph of cumulative frequency distribution is called

(a) Histogram

(b) Frequency Curve

(c) Ogive

(d) Frequency Polygon

View Answer

(c) Ogive

02. Number of family members in different families is an example of__________________.

(a) Discrete Variable

(b) Continuous Variable

(c) Dependent Variable

(d) Qualitative Variable

View Answer

(a) Discrete Variable

03. A set of all units of interest in a study is called___________________.

(a) Sample

(b) Population

(c) Parameter

(d) Statistic

View Answer

(b) Population

04. In the statistical table row captions are called:

(a) Box head

(b) Stub

(c) Body

(d) Title

View Answer

(b) Stub

05. If the mean is less than Mode, the distribution is called:

(a) Positively Skewed

(b) Negatively Skewed

(c) Symmetrical

(d) Bimodal

View Answer

(b) Negatively Skewed

06. Sum of absolute deviation is least when deviations are taken from___________________.

(a) Mean

(b) Mode

(c) Median

(d) Geometric Mean

View Answer

(c) Median

07. Median divides data into:

(a) 2 parts

(b) 3 parts

(c) 4 parts

(d) 5 parts

View Answer

(a) 2 parts

08. The disadvantage of range is that it depends upon:

(a) Absolute Deviations

(b) Squared Deviations

(c) Two extreme values

(d) Two quartiles

View Answer

(c) Two extreme values

09. In the chain base method, the base period is:

(a) 1st year

(b) Last year

(c) Fixed

(d) Not Fixed

View Answer

(b) Last year

10. The dependent variable is also called:

(a) explanatory variable

(b) predictor

(c) regressand

(d) regressor

View Answer

(b) Predictor

11. Total angle of Pie chart is________________.

(a) 270o

(b) 300o

(c) 320o

(d) 360o

View Answer
(d) 360o

12. Standard deviation is always calculated from:

(a) Mean

(b) Median

(c) Mode

(d) Lower Quartile

View Answer

(a) Mean

13. Ten families have an average of 2 boys. How many boys do they have together?

(a) 2

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 20

View Answer

(d) 20

14. A value calculated from the sample is called_________________.

(a) Parameter

(b) Statistic

(c) Mean

(d) Proportion

View Answer

(b) Statistic

15. The standard deviation of the sampling distribution is called:

(a) Sampling Error

(b) Non-Sampling Error

(c) Standard Error

(d) Bias

View Answer

(c) Standard Error

16. An arrangement of objects in a definite order is called____________________.

(a) Permutation

(b) Combination

(c) Set

(d) Mutually exclusive

View Answer

(a) Permutation

17. Which of the following cannot be taken as the probability of an event?

(a) -1

(b) 0

(c) 0.5

(d) 1

View Answer

(a) -1

Probability can never be negative.

18. Which of the following may not be a binary number?

(a) 001

(b) 110

(c) 101

(d) 202

View Answer

(d) 202

19. The total area under the curve of a chi-square distribution is:

(a) 0 to ∞

(a) -∞ to +∞

(c) 1

(d) 05

View Answer

(c) 1

20. In census_______________is collected.

(a) Official Data

(a) Primary Data

(c) Fictitious Data

(d) Secondary Data

View Answer

(b) Primary Data

Pin It on Pinterest