Physics Mcqs with Answers for students of 1st year and aspirants of css, spsc, ppsc and nts 

Here a complete list of useful Physics mcqs for the students of 1st year and inter class as well as for the students of competitive exams like CSS, SPSC, PPSC and NTS. These mcqs of physics will also help students in the preparation of Entry test of different universities.  

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Name the unit of length under CGS system:

(a) Meter

(b) Millimetre

(c) Kilometer

(d) Centimeter

View Answer

(d) Centimeter

2. Name the S.I unit of time:

(a) Krypton 86

(b) 60 minutes

(c) 60 seconds

(d) Caesium sec.

View Answer

(d) Caesium Second

3. The physical quantities which are derived from other physical quantities are termed as_________________. 

(a) Fundamental Quantities

(b) Derived Quantities

(c) Complementary Fundamental Unit

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) Caesium Second

4. One tera meter = _____________meter

(a) 103

(b) 106

(c) 109

(d) 1012

View Answer

(d) 1012

5. When did Dr Abdul Salam awarded Noble Prize?

(a) 1978

(b) 1979

(c) 1980

(d) 1981

View Answer

(b) 1979

6. Pressure is a______________quantity.

(a) Scalar

(b) Vector

(c) Base

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Scalar

7. The dimension of frequency is________________.

(a) [T-1]

(b) [LT]

(c) [LT-1]

(d) [T]

View Answer

(a) [T-1]

8. Light year is unit of______________.

(a) Angular Displacement

(b) Time

(c) Distance

(d) Velocity

View Answer

(c) Distance

9. The temperature at which the velocity of sound in air is two times its velocity at 10oC is_______________________.

(a) 1321 K

(b) 1213 K

(c) 1132 K 

(d) 1231 K

View Answer

(c) 1132 K

10. UV light falls in the category of__________________.

(a) Non-Ionizing Radiation

(b) Ionizing Radiation

(c) Visible light

(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Non-Ionizing Radiation

11. It is possible to idetify a person in dark by simply hearing his voice. It is beacuse of the__________________.

(a) Frequency

(b) Quality

(c) Pitch

(d) Time Period

View Answer

(c) Pitch

12. Columb is the unit of_________________.

(a) Mass

(b) Velocity

(c) Temperature

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

13. The phenomenon which demonstrates the fact that the nature of light is transverse is_________________.

(a) Interference

(b) Diffraction

(c) Acoustics

(d) Polarization

View Answer

(d) None of the above

14. The magnetic induction is also termed as_______________.

(a) Magnetic Flux Density

(b) Self Induction

(c) Mutual Induction

(d) E.M.F

View Answer

(a) Magnetic Flux Density

15. Radioactivity was discovered by_____________.

(a) Maxwell

(b) Einstein

(c) Henri Becquerel

(d) Max Plank

View Answer

(c) Henri Becquerel

16. In CRO, the number of electrons are controlled by_______________________.

(a) Grid

(b) Anode

(c) Cathode

(d) Filament

View Answer

(a) Grid

17. Who introduced the concept of Electron Spin?

(a) Plank

(b) Bohr

(c) Pauli

(d) Einstein

View Answer

(c) Pauli

18. Watt may be defined as_____________________.

(a) Coulomb Per Second

(b) Joule Per Second

(c) Newton Meter

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Joule Per Second

19. If a bomb dropped from an Aeroplane explodes in mid air__________________________.

(a) It’s Kinetic Energy increases

(b) It’s total energy increases

(c) It’s total energy decreases

(d) It’s total momentum decreases

View Answer

(a) It’s Kinetic Energy Increases

20. The front eye is covered by a transparent membrane called_____________________.

(a) Retina

(b) Pupil

(c) Cornea

(d) Myopia

View Answer

(c) Cornea

21. A substance which undergoes the plastic deformation is called____________________.

(a) Brittle

(b) Ceramic

(c) Ductile

(d) Plastic

View Answer

(c) Ductile

22. Which of the following scalar quantity?

(a) Force

(b) Torque

(c) Dispacement

(d) Volume

View Answer

(d) Volume

23. A car starts from rest. It acquires a speed of 25ms-1 after 20 seconds. The distance moved by the car during this time is_______________.

(a) 250 meters

(b) 500 meters

(c) 750 meters

(d) 100 meters

View Answer

(a) 250 meters

24. Study of motion of bodies is known as__________________.

(a) Heat

(b) Light

(c) Atomic Physics

(d) Mechanics

View Answer

(d) Mechanics

25. Which of the following instruments can measure and compare potential difference accurately?

(a) Ammeter

(b) Voltmeter

(c) Potentiometer

(d) Ohmmeter

View Answer

(c) Potentiometer

26. The force responsible for keeping the atmosphere and seas fixed to the planet is________________________.

(a) Gravitational Force 

(b) Weak Nuclear Force

(c) Electromagnetic Force

(d) Strong Nuclear Force

View Answer

(a) Gravitational Force

27. A substance which undergoes the plastic deformation is called____________________.

(a) Base-Emitter

(b) Collector Base

(c) Collector Emitter

(d) Base-Base

View Answer

(a) Base-Emitter

28. Water running down a stream possess____________________.

(a) Electrical Energy

(b) Heat Energy

(c) Mechanical Energy

(d) Chemical Energy

View Answer

(c) Mechanical Energy

29. Speed is a_________________quantity.

(a) Scalar

(b) Vector

(c) Both

(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Scalar 

30. Study of the motion without the reference of force and motion is called______________________..

(a) Dynamics

(b) Kinematics

(c) Heat

(d) Motion

View Answer

(b) Kinematics

These Physics MCQs are updated on a daily basis. Visitors are requested to visit our website regularly.

Pin It on Pinterest