Pedagogy MCQs with Answers and Education MCQs for JEST, PST, SST and HST Teachers for NTS and other Exams

Pedagogy Mcqs with answers and Education MCQs for preparation of JEST, PST, SST and HST teachers test conducted by FPSC, SPSC, PPSC, IBA STS, and NTS. Here is a full list of mcqs of Pedagogy and Education for the aspirants of teaching jobs.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. The word ‘Pedagogy’ is derived from a____________________word.

(a) Latin

(b) Greek

(c) French

(d) German

View Answer

(b) Greek

2. Literary the word ‘Pedagogy’ means______________. 

(a) To motivate a child

(b) Teaching Process

(c) To lead a child

(d) Learning Techniques

View Answer

(c) To lead a child

3. Study of______________________is defined as Pedagogy.

(a) Teaching methods

(b) Learning Techniques

(c) Learning Methods

(d) Education

View Answer

(a) Teaching methods

4. Which of the following is a type of teaching skill?

(a) Asking questions

(b) Black board writing

(c) Solving questions

(d) All of the Above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

5. Name which of the following methods should be used to get correct responses and appropriate behaviour from the students?

(a) Reward

(b) Strictness

(c) Praise

(d) Motivate

View Answer

(c) Praise

6. A healthy human being has___________senses. 

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

View Answer

(d) 5

7. Education according to John Dewey is________________________.

(a) Preparation of Life

(b) Getting Knowledge

(c) Learning by Doing

(d) Critical Thinking

View Answer

(c) Learning by Doing

8. Which of the following plays an important role in motivating students?

(a) Parents

(b) Teachers

(c) Members of Society

(d) Classmate

View Answer

(b) Teachers

9. Peter describes education as process of_____________.

(a) deliberation

(b) imitation

(c) initiation

(d) exploration

View Answer

(c) initiation

10. Which of the following statement is correct about the nature of teaching?

(a) It is diagnostic

(b) It is remedial

(c) It is diagnostic as well as remedial

(d) All of the Above

View Answer

(d) All of the Above

11. “Eye to Eye contact” is an important feature of_______________________.

(a) visualizing observing communication

(b) reading writing communication

(c) face to face communication

(d) virtual communication

View Answer

(a) Visualizing observing communication

12. In which of the following methods maximum senses of a person are involved in teaching, learning process?

(a) demonstration method

(b) discussion method 

(c) team teaching

(d) simulation method

View Answer

(b) discussion method

13. Which of the following is the compulsory element of learning?

(a) Tendency to know

(b) Bright Mind

(c) Ability to read

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Tendency to know

14. What are the three components of the educational process?

(a) Education, Teacher and Book

(b) Teacher, Learning and Practice

(c) Direction, Instruction and Skill

(d) Teacher, Student and Education

View Answer

(d) Teacher, Student and Education

15. The exceptional children are mentally________________.

(a) Very dull

(b) Moderate

(c) Absent

(d) Very quick

View Answer

(d) Very quick

Pin It on Pinterest