Pak Study MCQS – Pakistan Studies Mcqs – Pakistan Affairs mcqs for CSS, PCS, SPSC, PPSC and NTS

Here is a list Pak study Mcqs, Pakistan Studies Mcqs and Pakistan Affairs Mcqs. If you are interested in Mcqs about Pakistan visit here. These mcqs are useful for CSS, PCS, SPSC, PPSC and NTS exams.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

General Pak study Mcqs is listed below.

1. Who was appointed as first Governor-General in India?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Lord Cornwallis

(c) Robert Clive

(d) Lord Canning

View Answer

(c) Robert Clive

He served twice as Governor General of India.

2. Who was founder of Mughal Rule in India?

(a) Sher Shah Suri

(b) Zaheer-ud-Din Babar

(c) Humayun

(d) Shah Jahan

View Answer

(b) Zaheer-ud-Din Babar

3. When was Sindh annexed to the British Empire?

(a) 1843

(b) 1857

(c) 1835

(d) 1849

View Answer

(a) 1843

4. What was the real name of Shah Wali Ullah?

(a) Qutub-ud-Din

(b) Ahmed Shah

(c) Titu Mir

(d) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi

View Answer

(a) Qutub-ud-Din

4. What was the real name of Shah Wali Ullah?

(a) Qutub-ud-Din

(b) Ahmed Shah

(c) Titu Mir

(d) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi

View Answer

(a) Qutub-ud-Din

5. When was East India Company Established?

(a) 1545

(b) 1587

(c) 1600

(d) 1765

View Answer

(c) 1600 A.D.

6. Quaid-i-Azam was born on_______________.

(a) 25th December 1870

(b) 25th December 1872

(c) 25th December 1875

(d) 25th December 1876

View Answer

(d) 25th December 1876

7. Partition of Bengal took place on_________________.

(a) 16th October 1904

(b) 16th October 1905

(c) 16th October 1910

(d) 16th October 1911

View Answer

(d) 25th December 1876

8. Who was the founder of Indian National Congress?

(a) Allan Octavian Hume

(b) W.C. Bennerjee

(c) Lajpat Rai

(d) Mahatama Gandhi

View Answer

(a) Allan Octavian Hume

9. Who was the last Governor General of India?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Lord Cornwallis

(c) Robert Clive

(d) Lord Canning

View Answer

(d) Lord Canning

10. Who was the first president of All India Muslim League?

(a) Syed Imam Ali

(b) Nawab Salim Ullah

(c) Sir Adamjee

(d) Quaid-i-Azam

View Answer

(c) Sir Adamjee

11. Minto Morely Reforms were introduced in_______________?

(a) 1905

(b) 1909

(c) 1911

(d) 1919

View Answer

(b) 1909

12. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan was born on_____________________?

(a) 17th October 1810

(b) 17th October 1817

(c) 17th October 1826

(d) 17th October 1830

View Answer

(b) 17th October 1817

13. All India Muslim League was formed on__________________.

(a) 20th December 1906

(b) 30th December 1906

(c) 31st December 1906

(d) 1st January 1907

View Answer

(b) 30th December 1906

14. Allama Iqbal was born in___________.

(a) Lahore

(b) Rawalpindi

(c) Sialkot

(d) Gujrat

View Answer

(c) Sialkot

15. Which is the National Flower of Pakistan?

(a) Jasmine

(b) Tulip

(c) Rose

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Jasmine

16. When was Battle of Plassy fought?

(a) 1757

(b) 1760

(c) 1777

(d) 1801

View Answer

(a) 1757

17. In terms of Area, Name the largest administrative district of Punjab?

(a) Lahore

(b) D.G Khan

(c) Faisalabad

(d) Bahawalpur

View Answer

(d) Bahawalpur

18. Hindi – Urdu controversy started in 1867 from________________. 

(a) Ali Garh

(b) Dehli

(c) Benaras

(d) Lakhnow

View Answer

(c) Benaras

19. Who built Rohatas Fort near Jehlum?

(a) Sher Shah Suri

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

View Answer

(a) Sher Shah Suri

20. When did Pakistan adopted decimal system?

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1961

(d) 1962

View Answer

(c) 1961

21. Gawadar is famous for______________.

(a) Industrial City

(b) Fishing Town

(c) Sea Port

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Sea Port

22. When was Liaquat – Nehru Pact signed?

(a) 1950

(b) 1952

(c) 1954

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) 1950

23. Chandka Medical College is in_________________.

(a) Larkana

(b) Karachi

(c) Jamshoro

(d) Nawabshah

View Answer

(a) Larkana

24. Name the Prime Minister of India at the time of Simla Agreement in 1972:

(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(b) Indira Gandhi

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Morarji Desai

View Answer

(b) Indira Gandhi

25. Simon Commission Arrived in India in________________.

(a) 1925

(b) 1926

(c) 1927

(d) 1928

View Answer

(c) 1927

26. Pakistan fiscal year is from_________________________.

(a) June 1st to June 30th

(b) June 15 to July 15

(c) July 1st to June 30th

(d) January 1st to December 30th

View Answer

(c) July 1st to June 30th

27. Name the constitution according to which Pakistan become the Islamic Republic:

(a) 1956

(b) 1962

(c) 1973

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) 1956

28. Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah presented his fourteen points in_________________.

(a) 1926

(b) 1928

(c) 1930

(d) 1932

View Answer

(b) 1928

29. Kallar Kahar Lake is located in which district?

(a) Jhelum

(b) Mianwali

(c) Chakwal

(d) Bhakhar

View Answer

(c) Chakwal

30. The famous Babar-nama (or Tuzk-e-Babari) was written in___________language.

(a) Persian

(b) Turkish

(c) Dari

(d) Chagatai

View Answer

(c) Chagatai

31. Name the pass which connects Pakistan with China:

(a) Khojak Pass

(b) Khunjrab Pass

(c) Shandur Pass

(d) Peiwas Kotal Pass

View Answer

(b) Khunjrab Pass

32. The Name of the delta formed by the Indus River is_________________.

(a) Sapta Sindhu

(b) Panjnad

(c) Sunderban Delta

(d) Brahmaputra

View Answer

(a) Sapta Sindhu

33. Multan is also known as______________.

(a) City of Mosques

(b) City of Sohan Halwa

(c) City of Dust

(d) City of Saints

View Answer

(d) City of Saints

34. The first Prime Minister of Pakistan to visit China was___________________.

(a) Liaquat Ali Khan

(b) Khawaja Nazimuddin

(c) Chaudhary Muhammad Ali

(d) Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy

View Answer

(d) Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy

35. Simla Conference 1945 was headed by____________________.

(a) Minto

(b) Wavell

(c) Linlithgo

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Wavell

36. At the time of partition of Bengal, who was the Governor General of India?

(a) Lord Curzon

(b) Lord Wavell

(c) Lord Hardinge

(d) Lord Ripon

View Answer

(a) Lord Curzon

37. Name the oldest Barrage of Pakistan:

(a) Kotri

(b) Taunsa

(c) Guddu

(d) Sukkur

View Answer

(d) Sukkur

Sukkur Barrage was built in 1932.

38. Name the first Pakistani to hoist the Pakistani flag at the north and South Pole:

(a) Nazir Sabir

(b) Salma Salim

(c) Namira Salim

(d) Ashraf Aman

View Answer

(c) Namira Salim

39. Pakistan largest gas-fired power plant is____________________________.

(a) Uch Power Plant

(b) Malakand-Dargai Power Plant

(c) Gomal Power Plant

(d) Faisalabad Gas Turbine Power Plant

View Answer

(a) Uch Power Plant

40. The strength of the Federal Shariat Court in Pakistan is_____________________.

(a) 06 Judges

(b) 08 Judges

(c) 10 Judges

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) 08 Judges.

41. NEPRA stands for_______________.

(a) National Economic Planning and Research Agency

(b) National Electric Power Regulatory Authority

(c) National Energy Perserving and Regulating Authority

(d) National Electric Potential Revamping Authority

View Answer

(b) National Electric Power Regulatory Authority

42. Name the first country which recognised Pakistan after independence:

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Egypt

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Iran

View Answer

(d) Iran

43. When was Objective Resolution passed?

(a) 1949

(b) 1950

(c) 1951

(d) 1952

View Answer

(a) 1949

44. Who started Fraizi Movement in Bengal during the 19th century?

(a) Syed Ahmed Shaheed

(b) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

(c) Haji Shariatullah

(d) Syed Ameer Ali

View Answer

(c) Haji Shariatullah

45. Pakistan became a member of UNO in_________________.

(a) 1948

(b) 1947

(c) 1951

(d) 1950

View Answer

(b) 1947

Pakistan joined UNO on 30th September 1947

46. Diamir Bhasa dam is being constructed in__________________.

(a) Sawat

(b) Chitral

(c) Kashmir

(d) Gilgit

View Answer

(d) Gilgit

47. Mopla Revolt took place in the year________________.

(a) 1919

(b) 1921

(c) 1924

(d) 1937

View Answer

(b) 1921

48. Azad Kashmir government was announced on_________________.

(a) 11th September 1947

(b) 11th October 1947

(c) 11th November 1947

(d) 11th December 1947

View Answer

(b) 11th October 1947

49. Indo-Pak war of 1965 was fought for____________.

(a) 10 Days

(b) 13 Days

(c) 17 Days

(d) 23 Days

View Answer

(c) 17 Days

50. The boundary between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called_______________________.

(a) Line of Control

(b) No Man’s Land

(c) International Border

(d) Durand Line

View Answer

(d) Durand Line

51. The old name of Dhaka is_______________.

(a) Jahangir Nagar

(b) Akbar Nagar

(c) Shahjahan Nagar

(d) Khan pur

View Answer

(a) Jahangir Nagar

52. Which of the following city is called ‘city of colleges’?

(a) Peshawar

(b) Karachi

(c) Lahore

(d) Faisalabad

View Answer

(c) Lahore

53. Name the largest district of Pakistan area wise:

(a) Chagi

(b) Tharparkar

(c) Khuzdar

(d) Dera Ghazi Khan

View Answer

(a) Chagi

54. How many districts are there in Pakistan including Azad Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) 143

(b) 145

(c) 153

(d) 162

View Answer

(c) 153

55. The Mineral Development Corporation of Pakistan was established in______________________.

(a) 1973

(b) 1974

(c) 1975

(d) 1976

View Answer

(b) 1974

56. The first gas field of Pakistan was discovered at Sui in__________________. 

(a) 1951

(b) 1952

(c) 1953

(d) 1954

View Answer

(b) 1952

57. The Heavy Mechanical Complex, Taxila was established with the support of_____________________.

(a) Japan

(b) UK

(c) USA

(d) China

View Answer

(d) China

58. Population wise, Pakistan stands in world on_________________number.

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

View Answer

(b) 5th

59. In Pakistan, the first railway track was established between________________.

(a) Karachi and Kotri

(b) Peshawar and Jamrud

(c) Quetta and Chaman

(d) Lahore and Okara

View Answer

(a) Karachi and Kotri

60. Name the largest Fort of Pakistan:

(a) Attock Fort

(b) Rani Kot Fort

(c) Umarkot Fort

(d) Rohtas Fort

View Answer

(b) Rani Kot Fort

Chapter-wise Pakistan Affairs and Pakistan Studies MCQs. are given Below

Chapter 1

History of Pakistan MCQs

Chapter 2

Geography (Physiography) of Pakistan MCQs

Pakistan lies on the latitudes of 23o 31′ and 36o 45′ North and on the longitudes of 61o and 75o 31′ East. It is located in South Asia. It shares borders with India, Afghanistan, Iran, and China.

Chapter-wise Pakistan Affairs and Pakistan Studies MCQs. are given Below

These Pak Study MCQs, Pakistan Affairs MCQs and Pakistan Studies MCQs are updated daily. Keep visiting our website for updates.

Pin It on Pinterest