Marketing MCQs with answers and Principles of Marketing MCQs for CSS, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, OTS, KPPSC and BPSC

Here is a complete list of all the marketing mcqs with answers and the principles of marketing mcqs for CSS, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, OTS, KPPSC and BPSC. These Marketing MCQs will be very useful and helpful for students and aspirants of lecturer job as well.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. The main task of any business entity is to provide______________at a value.

(a) Customers needs

(b) Products

(c) Products and Services

(d) Customer Value

View Answer

(d) Customer Value

2. The systematic design, collection, analysis, and reporting of data relevant to a specific marketing situation facing an organisation is___________________.

(a) Marketing Research 

(b) Marketing Analysis

(c) Marketing Information

(d) Marketing Mix

View Answer

(a) Marketing Research

3. The process by which companies create value for customers and build strong customer relationships in order to capture value from customer in return:

(a) Business

(b) Marketing

(c) Advertising 

(d) Market

View Answer

(b) Marketing

4. Marketing is________________.

(a) Science

(b) Art

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Both (a) and (b)

5. In_____________customers may share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an already existing product.

(a) Negative Demand

(b) Latent Demand

(c) Declining Demand

(d) Irregular Demand

View Answer

(b) Latent Demand

6. According to the old concept of Marketing, it the_______________________.

(a) flow of goods from producers to consumers

(b) creation of customer value 

(c) advertising

(d) None of These

View Answer

(a) flow of goods from producers to consumers

7. Which one of the following is the component of the marketing environment?

(a) Market Environment

(b) Micro Environment

(c) Macro Environment

(d) All of These

View Answer

(d) All of these

8. The forces outside the business that cannot be controlled by marketing management are called___________________.

(a) Market Environment

(b) Micro Environment

(c) Macro Environment

(d) None of These

View Answer

(a) Market Environment

9. The internal variables close to the business that can be controlled by marketing management are called_______________.

(a) Market Environment (b) Micro Environment (c) Macro Environment (d) All of These
View Answer

(b) Micro Environment

10. Which of the following techniques are used to examine the marketing environment?

(a) SWOT Analysis

(b) Verticle Analysis

(c) Horizontal Analysis

(d) Both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(a) SWOT Analysis

11. The analysis of a business that examine the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats is called_______________.

(a) SWOT Analysis

(b) Verticle Analysis

(c) Horizontal Analysis

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) SWOT Analysis

12. The system used by marketing managers together SWOT analysis store and distribute relevant and timely data is called:

(a) Marketing Research

(b) Marketing Analysis System

(c) Marketing Information System

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Marketing Information System

13. _____________________refers to procedures used to develop and analyze information which helps marketing managers to make decisions.

(a) Marketing Information System

(b) Marketing Research

(c) Marketing Analysis System

(d) None of These

View Answer

(b) Marketing Research

More Marketing MCQs, Questions and Answers will be updated soon. Keep visiting our website.

Pin It on Pinterest