Islamic Studies Mcqs – Islamiat Mcqs – Islamiyat Mcqs for competitive exams like CSS, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, STS, IBA, and PTS for 2020

Islamic Studies MCQs

Islamic Studies Mcqs are very important. It is a compulsory subject in Pakistan and it is studied in almost all the disciplines. Besides, Islamic Studies is also part of all competitive exams like CSS, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, IBA, PTS and STS.

In order to help students and aspirants, here a complete list of all Major Islamic Studies Mcqs are provided with Questions and Answers. These Islamic Studies Mcqs are designed specifically as per the needs of aspirants for 2020 exams.

 

Click For CSS 2020 Islamic Studies Paper

                  Islamiat MCQs in Urdu

Islamic Studies Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

MCQs on Current Affairs added on 12th June 2020

01. When did second migration to Habshahtake take place?

(a) 630 A.D.

(b) 620 A.D.

(c) 615 A.D.

(d) 605 A.D.

View Answer

(c) 615 A.D.

02. Name the king of Habshah at the time of migration:

(a) Najashi

(b) Abraha

(c) Khusro Pervaiz

(d) Rustam

View Answer

(a) Najashi

03. How many muslims made second migration to Habshah?

(a) 101

(b) 201

(c) 301

(d) 401

View Answer

(a) 101

04. How many female muslims made second migration to Habshah?

(a) 08

(b) 18

(c) 28

(d) 38

View Answer

(b) 18

05. Through which route migration to Habshahwas made?

(a) Plain

(b) Valley

(c) Desert

(d) Sea

View Answer

(d) Sea

1. Queen of Sheba (Saba) was contemporary of____________________.

(a) Hazrat David (Daud) A.S

(b) Hazrat Mosa A.S

(c) Hazrat Suleman A.S

(d) Hazrat Haroon A.S

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Suleman A.S

2. Name the Surah which starts without Bismillah?

(a) Al-Baqara

(b) Al-Nisa

(c) Al-Ikhlas

(d) Al-Toba

View Answer

(d) Al-Toba

3. The Nisab of Zakat in Gold is____________________.

(a) 18 Tolas

(b) 24 Tolas

(c) 7.5 Tolas

(d) 35 Tolas

View Answer

(c) 7.5 Tolas

4. A verse of Holy Quran indicates the name of____________________.

(a) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Mua’az (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Said (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

View Answer

(d) Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

5. Gathering of Arfat during Hajj is made on__________________.

(a) 9th Zil-Hajj

(b) 3rd Ramzan

(c) 2nd Safar

(d) 18th Shawal

View Answer

(a) 9th Zul-Hajj

6. The mother of Hazrat Yousuf (A.S) is__________________.

(a) Mariam 

(b) Sarah

(c) Hajrah

(d) Raheel

View Answer

(d) Raheel

7. Which Ghazwa is named as Furqan:

(a) Badr

(b) Uhad

(c) Khyber

(d) Ditch

View Answer

(a) Badr

8. Who was the first Muslim to interpret the Quran in English in 1905?

(a) Allama Iqbal

(b) Shah Waliullah

(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

(d) Dr Khalifa Abdul Hakeem

View Answer

(d) Dr Khalifa Abdul Hakeem

9. The year of Elephant (Amulfeel) is___________________.

(a) 522 A.D

(b) 570 A.D

(c) 569 A.D

(d) 572 A.D

View Answer

(b) 570 A.D

10. Name the Ghazwa in which Hazrat Ali (R.A) was awarded Zulfiqar:

(a) Uhad

(b) Badr

(c) Ahzab

(d) Khyber

View Answer

(a) Uhad

11. Name the Ghazwa in which Hazrat Ali (R.A) did not participate:

(a) Badr

(b) Uhad

(c) Tabuk

(d) Ahzab

View Answer

(c) Tabuk

12. Bibi Fiza was the maid-servant of____________________.

(a) Bibi Aisha (R.A)

(b) Bibi Fatima Zehra (R.A)

(c) Bibi Hifsa (R.A)

(d) Bibi Khadija (R.A)

View Answer

(b) Bibi Fatima Zehra (R.A)

13. The longest duration of Khilafat was that of___________________.

(a) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Umar (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

View Answer

(a) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

14. First woman to accept Islam________________.

(a) Hazrat Amna (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Aisha (R.A)

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

15. The first mosque on earth was_____________________.

(a) Masjid-e-Nabawi

(b) Masjid Qiblatain

(c) Masjid Aqsa

(d) Masjid Nimra

View Answer

(c) Masjid Aqsa

16. He was given the title of the “speaker of the prophets” (Khatib-ul-Ambia).

(a) Hazrat Hood (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Zakaria (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Haroon (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Shoaib (A.S)

View Answer

(d) Hazrat Shoaib (A.S)

17. Qibla was changed from Masjid e-Aqsa (Jerusalem) to Khana-e-Kaba.

(a) Ramzan 1st Hijrah

(b) Shaban 1st Hijrah

(c) Ramzan 2nd Hijrah

(d) Shaban 2nd Hijrah

View Answer

(d) Shaban 2nd Hijrah

18. How long Banu Hashim remained confined to shib-e-Abi Talib?

(a) Two Years

(b) Three Years

(c) Four Years

(d) Five Years

View Answer

(b) Three Years

19. In Islam, there are____________Kalimah.

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Six 

(d) Eight

View Answer

(c) Six

20. The last Surah in the Holy Quran is______________________.

(a) Surah Al-Baqarah

(b) Surah Al-Fatihah

(c) Surah Al-Ikhlas

(d) Surah Al-Nas

View Answer

(d) Surah Al-Nas

21. The Holy Prophet was a direct descendant of_________________________.

(a) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)

(b) Hazrat Ismaeel (AS)

(c) Hazrat Eesaa (AS)

(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Ismaeel (AS)

22. Which Surah was the first to be revealed?

(a) Surah Al-Alaq

(b) Surah Al-Ikhlas

(c) Surah Al-Fatihah

(d) Surah Al-Baqarah

View Answer

(a) Surah Al-Alaq

23. The actual colour of Hajar-e-Aswad was__________________.

(a)Red

(b) Green

(c) Black

(d) White

View Answer

(d) White

24. Name the Fourth Kalimah:

(a) Kalima Tayyabah

(b) Kalima Tamjeed

(c) Kalima Radd-i-Kufar

(d) Kalimah Tauheed

View Answer

(a) Kalima TAyyabah

25. In Islam, how many fundamental pillars are there?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

View Answer

(d) 5

26. Who translated the Holy Quran in Urdu first of all?

(a) Shah Waliullah

(b) Shah Tabrez

(c) Shah Rafi-ud-Din

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Shah Rafi-ud-Din

In 1776

27. Which of the following Prophet is titled as Kaleemullah?

(a) Hazrat Shoa’ib (AS)

(b) Hazrat Moosaa (AS)

(c) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)

(d) Hazrat Sulymaan (AS)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Moosaa (AS)

28. Makkah was conquered in_________________.

(a) 8th Hijrah

(b) 10th Hijrah

(c) 12th Hijrah

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) 8th Hijrah

29. Name the battle in which the Muslim women participated first of all:

(a) Battle of Badr

(b) Battle of Khandaq

(c) Battle of Uhad

(d) Battle of Khyber

View Answer

(c) Battle of Uhad

30. Which of the following year is known as Aam-ul-Huzan?

(a) 6th Hijrah

(b) 10th Hijrah

(c) 12th Hijrah

(d) 13th Hijrah

View Answer

(b) 10th Hijrah

31. Which of the following battle is also known as the battle of the ditch?

(a) Battle of Badr

(b) Battle of Khyber

(c) Battle of Uhad

(d) Battle of Khandaq

View Answer

(d) Battle of Khandaq

32. How many Muslims participated in the Battle of Ditch?

(a) 3000

(b) 3500

(c) 3800

(d) 5000

View Answer

(a) 3000

33. Name the boat of Hazrat Nuh (AS):

(a) Ark

(b) Bohr

(c) Saan

(d) Sandoq

View Answer

(a) Ark

34. Which of the following Prophet is titled as Najeebullah?

(a) Hazrat Yahya (AS)

(b) Hazrat Daud (AS) 

(c) Hazrat Loot (AS)

(d) Hazrat Sulaiman (AS)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Daud (AS)

35. The recitation of Bismillah is called____________________.

(a) Tasmiah

(b) Tehleel

(c) Tahajjud

(d) Tashhad

View Answer

(a) Tasmiah

36. Name the last battle in which the Holy Prophet (PBUH) participated:

(a) Battle of Khyber

(b) Battle of Mauta

(c) Battle of Uhad

(d) Battle of Tabuk

View Answer

(d) Battle of Tabuk

37. Name the angel who is in charge of rain?

(a) Hazrat Jabra’eel (AS)

(b) Hazrat Nakeer (AS)

(c) Hazrat Mekael (AS)

(d) Hazrat Isra’feel (AS)

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Mekaeel (AS)

38. How long did the Holy Quran toke for its complete revelation?

(a) 22 years 5 months 14 days

(b) 23 years 5 months 14 days

(c) 20 years 5 months 14 days

(d) 21 years 5 months 14 days

View Answer

(a) 22 years 5 months 14 days

39. In which of the following Surah, the name of the Holy Prophet is given?

(a) Surah Al-Imran

(b) Surah Al-Fatah

(c) Surah Al-Ahzab

(d) All of them

View Answer

(d) All of them

40. Which of the following is known as Qibla Awwal?

(a) Ka’aba

(b) Tur-e-Sina

(c) Bait-ul-Mukaddas

(d) Cave of Hira

View Answer

(c) Bait-ul-Mukaddas

41. Name the first person among infidels of Arabia whose gift was accepted by the Holy Prophet (SAW):

(a) Abu Lahab

(b) Najashi

(c) Umar Bin Hasham

(d) Abu Sufyan

View Answer

(d) Abu Sufyan

42. Name of a persian prisoner who killed Hazrat Umar (RA) was________________.

(a) Yazid

(b) Firoz

(c) Al-Mughira

(d) Harmuzan

View Answer

(b) Firoz

43. The meaning of Ashra Mubashira is_______________________.

(a) The ten blessed companions

(b) The ten fortunate

(c) The ten bestowed person

(d) All of them

View Answer

(d) All of them

44. Name the first renowned Mauzzin of Islam was_______________________.

(a) Hazrat Bilal (RA)

(b) Hazrat Umar (RA)

(c) Hazrat Hamza (RA)

(d) Hazrat Salman Pharsi (RA)

View Answer

(a) Hazrat Bilal (RA)

45. Every prayer is preceded by an Azaan with the exception of____________________.

(a) Eid-ul-Fitr

(b) Eid-ul-Azhaa

(c) Funeral Prayer

(d) All of them

View Answer

(d) All of them

46. What is the meaning of Jizya?

(a) Religious Tax

(b) Lands cultivated by non-muslims

(c) Poll-tax on non-muslim

(d) All of them

View Answer

(c) Poll-tax on non-muslim

47. What is meant by Murtad in Islam?

(a) A person who leaves Islam after Penitence

(b) A person who leaves Islam due to fear

(c) A person who leaves Islam after accepting it

(d) A person who leaves Islam after migration

View Answer

(c) A person who leaves Islam after accepting it

48. Which of the following Kalima is known as Kalima Shahadat? 

(a) 1st Kalima

(b) 2nd Kalima

(c) 3rd Kalima

(d) 4th Kalima

View Answer

(b) 2nd Kalima

49. Name the second-longest Surah of the Holy Quran:

(a) Surah-i-Inam

(b) Surah Al-Imran

(c) Surah Baqarah

(d) Surah Yaseen

View Answer

(b) Surah Al-Imran

50. How many years Hazrat Umar ruled?

(a) 8 years 2 months

(b) 9 years 7 months

(c) 9 years 11 months

(d) 10 years 5 months

View Answer

(d) 10 years 5 months

51. Hazrat Idress understood how many languages?

(a) 70 languages

(b) 72 languages

(c) 79 languages

(d) 81 languages

View Answer

(b) 72 languages

52. In which year the Battle of Badr was fought?

(a) 2nd Hijrah

(b) 3th Hijrah

(c) 4th Hijrah

(d) 5th Hijrah

View Answer

(a) 2nd Hijrah

53. Name the place where Hajji go after performing seven rounds?

(a) Arafat

(b) Tawaf-e-Rukh

(c) Al-Maltazim

(d) Say’ee

View Answer

(c) Al- Maltazim

54. which of the following is also known as Saviour of Islam?

(a) Hazrat Umar (RA)

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (RA)

(c) Hazrat Khalid Bin Waleed (RA) 

(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (RA)

55. when did the tragedy of Karbala happened?

(a) 59th Hijrah

(b) 60th Hijrah

(c) 61st Hijrah

(d) 63rd Hijrah

View Answer

(c) 61st Hijrah

56. Which nation was blessed with the miracle of a pregnant female camel?

(a) Samood

(b) Israel

(c) A’ad

(d) Loot

View Answer

(a) Samood

57. Hazrat Yousif remained in the well for__________________.

(a) 2 days

(b) 3 days

(c) 5 days

(d) 7 days

View Answer

(b) 3 days

58. When did the Battle of Ohad took place?

(a) 2nd Hijrah

(b) 3rd Hijrah

(c) 4th Hijrah

(d) 5th Hijrah

View Answer

(b) 3rd Hijrah

on 7th Rabi-ul-Awwal

59. What was the real name of Imam Hanbal?

(a) Ahmad Bin Hanbal

(b) Muhammad Bin Hanbal

(c) Wahhab Bin Hanbal

(d) Younis Bin Hanbal

View Answer

(a) Ahmad Bin Hanbal

60. which was the first day of Hazrat Usman’s (RA) Khilafat?

(a) 1st Safar 24 Hijrah

(b) 1st Ramzan 24 Hijrah

(c) 1st Rabi-ul-Awwal 24 Hijrah

(d) 1st Muharram 24 Hijrah

View Answer

(d) 1st Muharram 24 Hijrah

61. Adam is the word of which of the following language?

(a) Hindi

(b) Persian

(c) Syriani

(d) Arabic

View Answer

(c) Syriani

62. Hazrat Musa (AS) was married to the daughter of____________________.

(a) Hazrat Yahya (AS)

(b) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)

(c) Hazrat Ismail (AS)

(d) Hazrat Yakoob (AS)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)

63. In Battle of Ohad__________muslim women took part.

(a) 8

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 16

View Answer

(c) 12

64. Muzdalfa is located between__________________.

(a) Mina and Arafat

(b) Muzdalfa and Hijaz

(c) Arafat and Makkah

(d) Makkah and Madina

View Answer

(a) Mina and Arafat

65. Which of the following pillar of Islam was made Farz in 9 Hijrah?

(a) Salat

(b) Soam

(c) Zakat

(d) Hajj

View Answer

(d) Hajj

66. He is called Najeebullah?

(a) Hazrat Musa (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Issa (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Yahya (A.S)

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Issa (A.S)

67. Who was the commander of infidels in the Battle of Badr?

(a) Abu Sufyan

(b) Abu Jahl

(c) Utbah

(d) Abu Lahb

View Answer

(a) Abu Sufyan

68. “Miraj Shareef”, this event occurred on__________________.

(a) 18th Rajab

(b) 20th Ramadan

(c) 27th Rajab

(d) 20 Shawal

View Answer

(c) 27th Rajab

69. Battle of Mutah was fought between:

(a) Muslims and Jews

(b) Muslims and Romans

(c) Muslim and Quraysh

(d) Muslims and False Prophets

View Answer

(b) Muslims and Romans

70. Hazrat Ibrahim’s (A.S) grave is found in: 

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Iraq

(c) Syria

(d) Palestine

View Answer

(d) Palestine (Israel)

71. Name the Prophet, who invented soap:

(a) Hazrat Ishaq (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Loot (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Saleh (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Saleh (A.S)

72. Names of__________Prophets are mentioned in Holy Quran.

(a) Twenty Four

(b) Twenty Five

(c) Twenty Six

(d) Twenty Eight

View Answer

(c) Twenty Six

73. Who was the first Katib e Wahi?

(a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Sharjeel (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Umar (R.A)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Sharjeel (R.A)

74. What was the age of Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) when he went to Syria with Abu Talib?

(a) 08 Years

(b) 12 Years

(c) 15 Years

(d) 24 Years

View Answer

(b) 12 Years

75. How long did the Holy Quran take for its complete revelation?

(a) 20 Years

(b) 23 Years

(c) 25 Years

(d) 30 Years

View Answer

(b) 23 Years

76. The treaty of Hudaybiyya was signed in:

(a) 5th Hijrah

(b) 6th Hijrah

(c) 7th Hijrah

(d) 8th Hijrah

View Answer

(b) 6th Hijrah

77. Who has been titled as ‘Saifullah’?

(a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Umar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Abu Ubedah (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Khalid Bin Waleed (R.A)

View Answer

(d) Hazrat Khalid Bin Waleed (R.A)

78. Under the Islamic Law of Inheritance, what would be the share of the wife from the husband’s property in the presence of children?

(a) Half

(b) One third

(c) One eighth

(d) One fourth

View Answer

(c) One Eighth

79. Which Prophet rebuilt Kaabah after its first construction by Hazrat Adam (A.S)?

(a) Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Suleman (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Younis (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

View Answer

(a) Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S)

80. Pick out the name of the person who proposed the name of “Muhammad” for the Holy Prophet (PBUH) at the time his birth?

(a) Hazrat Abdullah

(b) Abdul Muttalib

(c) Hazrat Aminah

(d) Abu Talib

View Answer

(b) Abdul Muttalib

81. Pick out the year in which the Holy Prophet (PBUH) migrated to Madinah along with Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A).

(a) 622 A.D.

(b) 624 A.D.

(c) 626 A.D.

(d) 628 A.D.

View Answer

(a) 622 A.D.

82. On which occasion, Namaz was made obligatory for Muslims?

(a) Conquest of Makkah

(b) Journey of Taif

(c) Meraj Sharif

(d) Battle of Uhad

View Answer

(c) Meraj Sharif

83. Which of the following Prophet earned the title of Abu-al-Ambiya?

(a) Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Suleman (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)

84. When was the Charter of Madinah made?

(a) First Hijrah

(b) Second Hijrah

(c) Third Hijrah

(d) Fourth Hijrah

View Answer

(a) First Hijrah

The Charter of Madinah was signed between Muslims and Jews and other non-muslims of Madinah in the first year of Hijrah.

85. When Zakat became obligatory?

(a) 1st Hijrah

(b)  2nd Hijrah

(c) 3rd Hijrah

(d) 4th Hijrah

View Answer

(b) 2nd Hijrah

86. When the conquest of Makkah occurred? 

(a) 621 A.D.

(b)  624 A.D.

(c) 626 A.D.

(d) 628 A.D.

View Answer

(d) 628 A.D.

New Islamiat Mcqs added on 27th January 2020

87. Who compiled the Holy Quran in its present form:

(a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Umer (R.A)

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

88. Name the father of Holy Prophet (PBUH):

(a) Hazrat Abu Talib

(b) Hazrat Abdul Muttalib

(c) Hazrat Abdullah

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Abdullah

89. The real name of Abdul Muttalib was______________.

(a) Fahr

(b) Shaiba

(c) Kanana

(d) Navi

View Answer

(b) Shaiba

90. Zakat Literary means:

(a) Purification

(b) Contamination

(c) Adulteration

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Purification

91. Mosque Zarar was built on the basis of hypocrisy. In which Hijri year, this mosque was demolished?

(a) 8th Hijri

(b) 9th Hijri

(c) 11th Hijri

(d) 14th Hijri

View Answer

(b) 9th Hijri

92. By “Isma-ur-Rijaal” meant:

(a) The Seerat of the Caliph 

(b) The Seerat of the Imams

(c) The Seerat of the describers of Traditions

(d) The Seerat of the Prophets

View Answer

(c) The Seerat of the describers of Traditions

93. Which of the following Prophet suffered from blindness in his old age.

(a) Hazrat Younis (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Ishaq (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

View Answer

(b) Hazrat Ishaq (A.S)

94. Which of the following Caliph introduced the Hijri/Hijra year?

(a) Hazrat Abu Bakr (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Umar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Umar (R.A)

Hazrat Umar (R.A) introduced Hijrah year in 639 A.D.

95. Taloot was the father-in-law of which of the following Prophet:

(a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

(b) Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S)

(c) Hazrat Sulaiman (A.S)

(d) Hazrat Dawood (A.S)

View Answer

(d) Hazrat Dawood (A.S)

96. During the life of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH), how many encounters took place between Muslims and Non-muslims?

(a) 75

(b) 82

(c) 85

(d) 90

View Answer

(b) 82

97. Tahira was the surname of which of the following:

(a) Hazrat Aisha (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Hafsa (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Khadija (R.A) 

98. Observation of “Aitkaf” in Ramzan is________________.

(a) Farz

(b) Wajib

(c) Mustahib

(d) Sunnat

View Answer

(d) Sunnat

99. Garden (Bagh) of Fidaq was in the possession of:

(a) Quraish

(b) Christians

(c) Jews

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Jews

100. The Zukhruf is the Surah of the Holy Quran. It means

(a) Copper

(b) Gold

(c) Silver

(d) Zinc

View Answer

(b) Gold

1
2

This list of Islamic Studies Mcqs, Islamiat Mcqs, and Islamiyat Mcqs is updated on a daily basis. Students and Spirants are, therefore, advised to visit our site regularly.

Pin It on Pinterest