Islamic Studies Mcqs – Islamiat Mcqs – Islamiyat Mcqs for competitive exams like CSS, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, STS, IBA, and PTS for 2020 – Set 2

Islamic Studies MCQs

Islamic Studies Mcqs are very important. It is a compulsory subject in Pakistan and it is studied in almost all the disciplines. Besides, Islamic Studies is also part of all competitive exams like CSS, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, IBA, PTS and STS.

In order to help students and aspirants, here a complete list of all Major Islamic Studies Mcqs are provided with Questions and Answers. These Islamic Studies Mcqs are designed specifically as per the needs of aspirants for 2020 exams.

Islamic Studies Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. When the Holy Prophet (PBUH) left for Ghazwa_________________Hazrat Ali (R.A) was appointed as caretaker of Madinah.

(a) Badr

(b) Uhad

(c) Hunain

(d) Tabuk

View Answer

(d) Tabuk

2. Which of the following Surah of the Holy Quran carries the injunction for utilization of Zakat?

(a) Surah Al-Touba

(b) Surah Al-Ahzab

(c) Surah Al-Nisa

(d) Surah Al-Furqan

View Answer

(a) Surah Al-Touba

3. What do you understand by “al-Bait-ul-Ateeq”?

(a) The Holy Ka’aba

(b) Bait-ul-Muqadus

(c) Masjid-e-Nabvi

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) The Holy Ka’aba

4. Name the second wife of Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S):

(a) Hazrat Aasia

(b) Hazrat Saarah

(c) Hazrat Haajirah

(d) Hazrat Bilqees

View Answer

(c) Hazrat Haajirah

5. How many years did Hazrat Abdul Muttalib (R.A) take care of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?

(a) Six years

(b) Seven years

(c) Eight years

(d) Four years

View Answer

(c) Eight years

6. Who embraced Islam first?

(a) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

View Answer

(a) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

6. Who embraced Islam first?

(a) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Usman (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

View Answer

(a) Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

7. Which of the following Surah of the Holy Quran is about Tauheed (the oneness of Allah)?

(a) Surah-e-Fatiha

(b) Surah Ikhlas

(c) Surah Tul Falak

(d) Surah-Tu-Nas

View Answer

(b) Surah Ikhlas

8. Who was the first martyr of Islam?

(a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

(b) Hazrat Hamza (R.A)

(c) Hazrat Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

(d) Hazrat Haris bin Abi Hala (R.A)

View Answer

(d) Hazrat Haris bin Abi Hala

9. Which was the last Ghazva of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?

(a) Taif

(b) Tabuk

(c) Hunain

(d) Khaiber

View Answer

(b) Tabuk

10. Hajj made compulsory in__________________________.

(a) 9th Hijra

(b) 10th Hijra

(c) 11th Hijra

(d) None of These

View Answer

(a) 9th Hijrah

11. Tragedy of Karbala__________________________A.D.

(a) 678

(b) 679

(c) 680

(d) 681

View Answer

(c) 680

12. In which year, Zakat was made obligatory?

(a) 1st A.H

(b) 2nd A.H

(c) 3rd A.H

(d) 4th A.H

View Answer

(b) 2nd A.H

13. How many Sajadas are there in the Holy Quran?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 14

(d) 15

View Answer

(c) 14

14. Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) led the biggest army of Muslims in the Battle of____________________.

(a) Uhad

(b) Khyber

(c) Badr

(d) Tabuk

View Answer

(d) Tabuk

15. Hazrat Ali was martyred in the city of_____________________.

(a) Najaf

(b) Kufa

(c) Karbala

(d) Madina

View Answer

(b) Kufa

16. Name the Ghazwa in which wine was prohibited:

(a) Uhad

(b) Ghatfan

(c) Khandaq

(d) Bani Nuzair

View Answer

(d) Bani Nuzair

17. Name the first mosques built by the Holy Prophet (PBUH):

(a) Masjid Haram

(b) Masjid Nabavi

(c) Masjid Quba

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Masjid Quba

18. Abu Sufyan accepted Islam at the occasion of___________________.

(a) Fatah e Makka

(b) Battle of Badr

(c) Battle of Uhad

(d) Treaty of Hudaibiya

View Answer

(a) Fatah e Makka

19. Name the Ghazwa which was fought against Romans:

(a) Tabuk

(b) Mota

(c) Uhad

(d) Hunain

View Answer

(a) Tabuk

20. When the Battle of Mota took place?

(a) 5 A.H

(b) 6 A.H

(c) 7 A.H

(d) 8 A.H

View Answer

(d) 8 A.H

1
2

This list of Islamic Studies Mcqs, Islamiat Mcqs, and Islamiyat Mcqs is updated on a daily basis. Students and Spirants are, therefore, advised to visit our site regularly.

Pin It on Pinterest