History of Pakistan MCQs For CSS, PCS, SPSC, NTS, OTS, STS IBA, KPPSC, BPSC, PTS, and competitive Exams.

These history of Pakistan MCQs are designed to help students in the competitive exams conducted by CSS, PCS, SPSC, NTS, STS IBA, KPPSC, OTS, BPSC, PTS, IBA STS, and PPSC. Here is a complete list of the history of Pakistan mcqs.

History of Pakistan Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

01. Which of the following city was chosen as the first capital of Pakistan?

(a) Lahore

(b) Karachi

(c) Islamabad

(d) Peshawar

View Answer

(b) Karachi

At the time of independence, Karachi was chosen as the capital of Pakistan and it remained capital until 1959. In 1959 capital was shifted to Islamabad.

02. The first Constituent Assembly of Pakistan comprised of_________________.

(a) 79 members

(b) 80 members

(c) 89 members

(d) 90 members

View Answer

(a) 79 members

The First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan came into existence on 26th July 1947. Initially, There were 69 members in the first constituent assembly. Later on, the number of members was increased to 79.

03. Who administered the oath of the office of the Governor-General of Pakistan to Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah?

(a) Justice Abdur Rashid

(b) Justice Muhammad Munir

(c) Justice Muhammad Sharif

(d) Justice Din Muhammad

View Answer

(a) Justice Abdur Rashid

04. Who dissolved the first constituent assembly of Pakistan?

(a) Sikandar Mirza

(b) Molvi Tameez-ud-Din

(c) Muhammad Ayub Khan

(d) Malik Ghulam Muhammad

View Answer

(d) Malik Ghulam Muhammad

05. Who was the chairman of the Boundary Commission set up for the demarcation of the Punjab and Bengal?

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Mountbatten

(c) Redcliffe

(d) Lord Attlee

View Answer

(c) Redcliffe

06. Which of the following princely states became part of Pakistan?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Patiala

(d) Bahawalpur

View Answer

(d) Bahawalpur

07. Who succeeded Liaquat Ali Khan as a prime minister of Pakistan?

(a) Ch. Muhammad Ali

(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

(c) Muhammad Ali Bogra

(d) Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy

View Answer

(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

08. The objective Resolution was passed by the first constituent assembly on____________________________.

(a) 12th March 1948

(b) 12th March 1949

(c) 12th March 1950

(d) 12th March 1951

View Answer

(b) 12th March 1949

09. West Pakistan One unit bill was passed during the Government of_______________________.

(a) Muhammad Ali Bogra

(b) Feroz Khan Noon

(c) I. I Chundrigar

(d) Liaquat Ali Khan 

View Answer

(a) Muhammad Ali Bogra

10. Pakistan’s first Constitution was enforced on:

(a) 23rd March 1955 A.D.

(b) 23rd March 1956 A.D.

(c) 23rd March 1957 A.D.

(d) 23rd March 1958 A.D.

View Answer

(b) 23rd March 1956 A.D.

11. In 1970, general elections which party emerged as a majority party in West Pakistan?

(a) Pakistan Muslim League

(b) Awami League

(c) Pakistan Peoples Party

(d) Jamat-e-Islami

View Answer

(c) Pakistan Peoples Party

12. Pakistan-China border agreement was signed in:

(a) March 1960

(b) March 1961

(c) March 1962

(d) March 1963

View Answer

(d) March 1963

13. Who annulled the west Pakistan one unit?

(a) Muhammad Ayub Khan

(b) Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan

(c) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

(d) Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq

View Answer

(b) Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan

14. Under the Indus basin water Treaty of 1960 river Indus, Jhelum, and_________________were given to Pakistan.

(a) Chenab

(b) Sutlej

(c) Ravi

(d) Bias

View Answer

(a) Chenab

15. Tashkent declaration was mediated by_______________________.

(a) America

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) France

View Answer

(c) Russia

16. In May 1950, Prime Minister Liaquat Ali Khan visited____________________.

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Russia

(d) Germany

View Answer

(a) USA

17. Yahya Khan transferred power to:

(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

(b) Zia-ul-Haq

(c) Fazal Elahi Chaudhary

(d) Sheikh Mujeeb-ur-Rehman

View Answer

(a) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

18. Which decision is called territorial murder?

(a) Indian Basin Water Treaty

(b) Redcliffe Award

(c) Division of Assets

(d) Division of India

View Answer

(b) Redcliffe Award

19. Under the constitution of Pakistan 1962, Urdu and____________were declared as the National Languages.

(a) Bengali

(b) Sindhi

(c) Punjabi

(d) Balochi

View Answer

(a) Bengali

20. Which ambassador of Pakistan to America was later made Prime Minister of Pakistan?

(a) Sir Zafar Ullah Khan

(b) I.I Chundrigar 

(c) Muhammad Ali Bogra

(d) Raja Ghazanfar Ali

View Answer

(c) Muhammad Ali Bogra

21. Indian Forces attacked East Pakistan in:

(a) September 1971

(b) October 1971

(c) November 1971

(d) December 1971

View Answer

(d) December 1971

22. China-Pakistan border settlement took place during the Government of_________________.

(a) Sikandar Mirza

(b) Ayub Khan

(c) Yahya Khan

(d) Zulfiqar Bhutto

View Answer

(b) Ayub Khan

23. Pakistan got membership of UNO on 30th September________________.

(a) 1946

(b) 1947

(c) 1948

(d) 1949

View Answer

(b) 1947

24. Who was the first head of state to visit Pakistan?

(a) Reza Shah Pahlavi

(b) Harry S. Truman

(c) Clement Attlee

(d) Abdul Azeez Ibn Saud

View Answer

(a) Reza Shah Pahlavi

Reza Shah Pahlavi was the first head of state to visit Pakistan. He came to Pakistan in March 1950.

25. Who wanted to be the joint governor-general of both India and Pakistan?

(a) Lord Mountbatten

(b) Lord Wavell

(c) Lord Attlee

(d) Redcliffe

View Answer

(a) Lord Mountbatten

26. Indian forces occupied Junagarh in________________1948 A.D.

(a) December

(b) November

(c) October

(d) September

View Answer

(a) Lord Mountbatten

27. Who was the speaker of the first constituent assembly of Pakistan?

(a) Malik Ghulam Muhammad

(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

(c) Molvi Tameez-ud-Din

(d) Liaquat Ali Khan

View Answer

(c) Molvi Tameez-ud-Din

28. The only politician who remained both Governor and Prime Minister of Pakistan was________________.

(a) Qauid-i-Azam

(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

(c) General Ayub Khan

(d) Liaquat Ali Khan

View Answer

(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

29. Which country opposed the membership of Pakistan to the UNO?

(a) India

(b) Israel

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Egypt

View Answer

(c) Afghanistan

30. Which year was the Indus Basin Treaty signed?

(a) 1959

(b) 1960

(c) 1961

(d) 1962

View Answer

(b) 1960

Pin It on Pinterest