Geography (Physiography) of Pakistan MCQs

Here is a complete list of the Geography and Physiography of Pakistan Mcqs.

1. The total area of Pakistan in squire miles is______________________.

(a) 309,374 sq miles

(b) 307,374 sq miles

(c) 305,374 sq miles

(d) 303,374 miles

View Answer

(b)  307,374 sq miles

2. How many divisions are there in Pakistan (including Azad Kashmir and Gilgit Baltistan)?

(a) 30 divisions

(b) 32 divisions

(c) 34 divisions

(d) 36 divisions

View Answer

(c) 34 divisions

3. Which of the following mountain is called “killer mountain of the world”?

(a) K2

(b) Naga Parbat

(c) Crasherburm I

(d) Tirch Mir

View Answer

(b) Naga Parbat

4. What is the total area of Pakistan in Kilometers?

(a) 796,096 sq km

(b) 797,096 sq km

(c) 796,796 sq km

(d) 797,796 sq km

View Answer

(a) 796,096 sq km

5. Which of the following area separates Pakistan from Tajikistan?

(a) Khyber Pass

(b) Wakhan

(c) Khunjrab Pass

(d) Hindukush Mountains

View Answer

(b) Wakhan

6. Pakistan lies between the latitudes_______________________.

(a) 23o N to 37oN

(b) 24o N to 37oN

(c) 25o N to 37oN

(d) 23o N to 36oN

View Answer

(b) 23o N to 37oN

7. How much area of Pakistan is covered by deserts?

(a) 36%

(b) 39%

(c) 42%

(d) 45%

View Answer

(c) 42%

8. The total area of Pakistan covered by forests (in percent) is_______________________.

(a) 2%

(b) 3%

(c) 4%

(d) 5%

View Answer

(d) 5%

9. Name the country located in the East of Pakistan:

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Iran

(c) China

(d) India

View Answer

(d) India

10. The border agreement between Pakistan and India on Runn of Kuchh was signed in_________________.

(a) 1968

(b) 1970

(c) 1972

(d) 1973

View Answer

(a) 1968

11. The area of Wakhan is under the control of_________________.

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) Afghanistan

View Answer

(d) Afghanistan

12. Pakistan lies on the longitudes__________________.

(a) 56o E to 80E

(b) 61o E to 75.5E

(c) 62o E to 73.8E

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) 61o E to 75.5E

13. According to international law, what is the Pakistan’s territorial sea limit?

(a) 12 nm

(b) 18 nm

(c) 24 nm

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) 12 nm

14. What is the length of the coastline of Pakistan?

(a) 1020 km

(b) 1046 km

(c) 1520 km

(d) 1660 km

View Answer

(b) 1046 km

15. Name the country located in the southwest of Pakistan:

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Iran

(c) China

(d) India

View Answer

(b) Iran

16. The highest point above sea level in Pakistan is__________________________.

(a) Naga Parbat

(b) Rakaposhi

(c) Pamir

(d) K2

View Answer

(d) K2

17. Through silk road, Pakistan is connected with____________________.

(a) Iran

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Afghanistan

View Answer

(b) China

18. Name the country which is located in North and Northeast of Pakistan?

(a) Iran

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Afghanistan

View Answer

(b) China

19. The border of Pakistan and India between Pakistan’s Punjab and Indian Punjab is known as_________________.

(a) Durand Line

(b) 24th Parallel Line

(c) 17th Parallel Line

(d) Radcliffe Line

View Answer

(d) Radcliffe Line

20. What is the total length of Pakistan and Iran border?

(a) 595 km

(b) 635 km

(c) 805 km

(d) 855 km

View Answer

(c) 855 km

21. With which of the following countries Pakistan shares the longest border?

(a) India

(b) Iran

(c) Afghanistan

(d) China

View Answer

(a) India

22. On the basis of physiography, Pakistan is divided into how many physical divisions?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

View Answer

(b) 6

23. What is the total number of districts in Pakistan?

(a) 108

(b) 117

(c) 126

(d) 133

View Answer

(d) 133

Pakistan has 153 districts including Azad Kashmir and Gilgit Baltistan.

24. The largest salt mine Khewra is in_______________________.

(a) Bhakar

(b) Mianwali

(c) Okara

(d) Jhelum

View Answer

(d) Jhelum

25. What is the total area of Punjab Province of Pakistan?

(a) 205,345 km

(b) 235,734 km

(c) 310,129 km

(d) 314,283 km

View Answer

(a) 205,345 km

Top Seven Mountains of Pakistan

S. No.Name Of MountainRange of MountainHeight of Mountain
1K2Karakoram8611 m
2Naga ParbatHimalaya8126 m
3Crasherburm IKarakoram8068 m
4Board PeakKarakoram8047 m
5Crasherburm IIKarakoram8035 m
6Sherburm IIIKarakoram7952 m
7Crasherburm IVKarakoram7925 m

Divisions in Pakistan

S. No.Name Of Province or RegionNumber of divisions
1Balochistan6
2Punjab9
3Khyber Pakhtunkhawa7
4Sindh6
5Gilgit Baltistan3
6Azad Kashmir3
7Pakistan34

Districts in Pakistan

S. No.Name Of Province or RegionNumber of districts
1Balochistan32
2Punjab36
3Khyber Pakhtunkhawa34
4Sindh30
5Islamabad1
6Gilgit Baltistan10
7Azad Kashmir10
Pakistan153

Pin It on Pinterest