Geography MCQs with Answers for PPSC, FPSC and SPSC

The best and most accurate geography mcq with answers.

Students and aspirants, who want to appear in the PPSC, FPSC, and SPSC lecturer Geography Exams or other competitive Exams like NTS, PTS, STS IBA, and OTS, here is a complete list off Geography MCQs with answers

Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

01. Geomorphology is the study of:

(a) Ocean

(b) Climate

(c) Physical Features

(d) Astronomy

View Answer

(c) Physical Features

02. Who is known as “the pioneers of Geography”?

(a) Romans

(b) Greeks

(c) Muslims

(d) English

View Answer

(b) Greeks

03. Who wrote the famous book “Kitab ul Hind”?

(a) Musa Al Khwarizmi

(b) Al Beruni

(c) Al Masudi

(d) Ibn-e-Hami

View Answer

(b) Al Beruni

04. The second layer of Earth is called_________________.

(a) Outer Core

(b) Crust

(c) Mantle

(d) Inner Core

View Answer

(c) Mantle

05. A leap year has____________day.

(a) 365

(b) 366

(c) 356

(d) 355

View Answer

(b) 366

06. Which of the following canal joins the Pacific Ocean with the Atlantic Ocean?

(a) Panama Canal

(b) Suez Canal

(c) Gibraltar

(d) Bering

View Answer

(a) Panama Canal

07. The temperature falls by___________at every 100 meters of altitude.

(a) 0.6 oC

(b) 0.7 oC

(c) 0.5 oC

(d) 0.8 oC

View Answer

(a) 0.6 oC

08. Which ocean is known for its warm waters?

(a) Arctic Ocean

(b) Antarctic Ocean

(c) Pacific Ocean

(d) Indian Ocean

View Answer

(d) Indian Ocean

The Indian Ocean is considered as the Warmest Ocean of the World.

09. The longest night in the Northern Hemisphere is on________________.

(a) 21st March

(b) 23rd December

(c) 21st June

(d) 22nd December

View Answer

(d) 22nd December

10. Richter Scale is used for measuring_____________________.

(a) Temperature

(b) Air Pressure

(c) Magnitudes of Earthquake

(d) Humidity

View Answer

(c) Magnitudes of Earthquakes

11. Name the highest plateau of the world:

(a) Columbia Snake Plateau

(b) Tibetan Plateau

(c) Colorado Plateau

(d) Pothohar Plateau

View Answer

(b) Tibetan Plateau

12. Tibetan plateau, the highest plateau of the world, is at the height of_____________meters.

(a) 4000

(b) 4500

(c) 5000

(d) 5500

View Answer

(b) 4500 

13. Which mountain is known as “the roof of the world”?

(a) Naga Parbat

(b) K2

(c) Pamir 

(d) Koh-e-Sulaiman

View Answer

(c) Pamir

14. Moon is the____________of the Earth.

(a) Asteroid

(b) Meteor

(c) Satellite

(d) Galaxy

View Answer

(c) Satellite

15. Which gas has the highest percentage in the composition of the atmosphere?

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Hydrogen

(c) Oxygen

(d) Carbon dioxide

View Answer

(a) Nitrogen

16. The crust of the Earth is known as_______________.

(a) Atmosphere

(b) Hydrosphere

(c) Lithosphere

(d) Biosphere

View Answer

(c) Lithosphere

17. The density of world population is_________per squire mile.

(a) 123

(b) 125

(c) 127

(d) 129

View Answer

(d) 129

18. Relief Maps show:

(a) Formation of Rocks

(b) Physical Features

(c) Weather Conditions

(d) Vegetation

View Answer

(b) Physical Features

19. Which of the following is the sub-branch of physical geography?

(a) Economic Geography

(b) Historical Geography

(c) Hydrology

(d) Political Geography

View Answer

(c) Hydrology

20. The core of the earth made of:

(a) Silica

(b) Aluminium

(c) Magnesium

(d) Iron and Nickel

View Answer

(d) Iron and Nickel

21. Which of the is a sedimentary rock:

(a) Lignite

(b) Granite

(c) Graphite

(d) None of These

View Answer

(a) Lignite

22. Pene plans are type of:

(a) Coastal Plains

(b) Depositional Plains

(c) Erosional Plains

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Erosional Plains

23. The centre of the moon is about_______________miles from the centre of the Earth.

(a) 210,000 miles

(b) 240,000 miles

(c) 270,000 miles

(d) 300,000 miles

View Answer

(b) 240,000

24. The best-suited projection for map of Tundras is_________________________.

(a) Zenithal

(b) Conical

(c) Mercetor’s

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Zenithal

25. The Pacific Ocean is roughly____________________in shape.

(a) Triangular

(b) Circular

(c) Conical

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Triangular

26. Globigerina ooze is made up chiefly of_________________________.

(a) Foraminifera

(b) Silica

(c) Frustules

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Silica

27. In order to show the distribution of animals on a map we prefer to use:

(a) Isopleth

(b) Shade Method

(c) Dot Method

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Dot Method

28. Clouds and ground reflection loss of the radiant energy of the Sun is____________________.

(a) 16.5 %

(b) 19%

(c) 23%

(d) 25%

View Answer

(d) 25%

29. Any object moving horizontally in the northern hemisphere tends to deflect to the:

(a) Right

(b) Left

(c) Centre

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Right

30. The type of clouds which causes Hail are called______________________.

(a) Altocumulus

(b) Cumulonimbus

(c) Stratiform

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) None of the Above

31. For every 900 ft of a rise in elevation the mercury column falls:

(a) 1/20

(b) 1/30

(c) 1/40

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) 1/30

32. The Gulf of Bothnia is located between:

(a) Sweden and Finland

(b) Norway and Denmark

(c) Ireland and Scotland

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Sweden and Finland

33. Leading fishing country in the world is______________________________.

(a) Chile

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Japan

34. Largest desert among the following:

(a) Kalahari Desert

(b) Gobi Desert

(c) Atacama Desert

(d) Arabian Desert

View Answer

(d) Arabian Desert

35. Bali Island is suited in_______________________.

(a) Indonesia Island

(b) Philippine Island

(c) West Indies Island

(d) Japan Island

View Answer

(a) Indonesia Island

This geography mcqs are updated regularly, therefore, keep visiting our website daily.

Pin It on Pinterest