General Science Mcqs, Questions with Answers for different competitive exams held in Pakistan.

General science mcqs for nts and general science mcqs for pts test are available here. In this article, you will find all the important 8th class general science mcqs covering almost every aspect of the general science.

General science is an important subject. Multiple choice questions (MCQs) from the general science are part of all the competitive exams and frequently asked in exams conducted by FPSC, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, and PTS. These General Science mcqs for nts and general science mcqs for pst test  are designed to cover the latest pattern of questions asked in these exams.

General Science consists of two separate words General meaning Common and Science. In General Science, we study the information about the phenomenon and process related to our day to day affairs of life.

General Science Mcq (MCQs) about Muslim Scientist and their contributions

1. Ibn Zuhr is known as______________________.

(a) The father of experimental Surgery

(b) The founder of Calculus

(c) A biographer of provincial governors

(d) All of these

View Answer

(a) The father of experimental surgery

2. Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology and medicine:

(a) Al-Qanoon

(b) Al-Masudi

(c) Tadhkira

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Al-Qanoon

3. Who was the author of the book ‘Kitab Al-Manazir’?

(a) Ibn- Sina

(b) Zakariya Al-Razi

(c) Al-Beruni

(d) Jabir-ibn-Hayan

View Answer

(d) Jabir-ibn-Hayan

4.  Which of the following Muslim scientist born in Turkey?

(a) Abu Ali Sina

(b) Al-Razi

(c) Jabir-ibn-Hayan

(d) Al-Beruni

View Answer

(a) Abu Ali Sina

5.  Name the Pakistani scientist who was one of the contributors of the unification of Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force?

(a) Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan

(b) Dr Abdus Salam

(c) Dr Samar Mubark

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Dr Samar Mubark

General Science Mcqs about Astronomy

6. Name the biggest planet in our Solar System:

(a) Venus

(b) Pluto

(c) Jupiter

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Jupiter

7. Sun is a___________________.

(a) Comet

(b) Planet

(c) Aurora

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

Sun is a star.

8. Sun eclipse occurs when___________________.

(a) The earth is between the sun and the moon

(b) The sun is between the earth and the moon

(c) The moon is between the sun and the earth

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) The moon is between the sun and the earth

9. A body can escape from the gravitional pull of the earth is it is thrown up with a velocity of___________________.

(a) 25 miles per second

(b) 7 miles per second

(c) 10 miles per second

(d) 60 miles per second

View Answer

(c) 10 miles per second

10. The age of the Solar System is___________________.

(a) 3.5 billion years

(b) 4.5 billion years

(c) 5.5 billion years

(d) 6.5 billion years

View Answer

(b) 4.5 billion years

General Science Mcq about Geopraphy

11. The equator passes through one of these countries___________________.

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Japan

(c) Italy

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) None of the Above

12. The earth’s_________________is divided into 15 major plates of various sizes.

(a) Lithosphere

(b) Mesosphere

(c) Stratosphere

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Lithosphere

13. Continent Antarctica lies at the______________________.

(a) North pole

(b) South pole

(c) Equator

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) South pole

14. Margalla Hills is the branch of______________________.

(a) Karakorum Range

(b) Hindukash Range

(c) Himalayas Range

(d) Nanga Parbat Range

View Answer

(a) Karakorum Range

15. The weight of an object will be minimum when it is placed at___________________.

(a) The North Pole

(b) The South Pole

(c) The Equator

(d) The centre of the Earth

View Answer

(d) The centre of the Earth

General Science Mcqs for Nts about Physics

16. A light-year is a unit of___________________.

(a) Time

(b) Energy

(c) Length

(d) Mass

View Answer

(c) Length

17. The measurement of rain is made by an instrument known as______________________.

(a) Hydrometer

(b) Barometer

(c) Hygrometer

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

18. Who proposed the concept ‘All motion is relative’?

(a) Albert Einstein

(b) John Kepler

(c) Galileo Galilei

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Albert Einstein

19. The speed of sound in dry air at 20oC is about___________________.

(a) 130 meters per second

(b) 230 meters per second

(c) 330 meters per second

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

20. The speed of light in vacuum is about__________________.

(a) 300 million meters per second

(b) 300 million meters per hour

(c) 300 million kilometers per second

(d) 300 million kilometers per hour

View Answer

(a) 300 million meters per second

General Science Mcqs with Answers about Chemistry

21. Which one the following is not a radioactive element?

(a) Uranium

(b) Radium

(c) Thorium

(d) Cadmium

View Answer

(d) Cadmium

22. Chemically, bleaching powder is_________________.

(a) Calcium Hydroxide

(b) Calcium Hypochlorite

(c) Sodium Hydroxide

(d) Calcium Sulphate

View Answer

(b) Calcium Hypochlorite

23. The function of heavy water in nuclear reactor is to_______________________.

(a) Increase the speed of neutrons

(b) Cooldown the reactor

(c) Slow down the speed of neutrons

(d) Stop the nuclear reactor

View Answer

(c) Slow down the speed of neutrons

24. Which asset is produced when milk gets sour?

(a) Tartaric Acid

(b) Butyric Acid

(c) Lactic Acid

(d) Acetic Acid

View Answer

(c) Lactic Acid

25. Radioisotopes which are used ion medical diagnosis are known as____________________. 

(a) Tracers

(b) Markers

(c) Silver bullets

(d) Dyes

View Answer

(a) Tracers

General Science Mcqs with Answers from other subjects

26. What is meiocyte?

(a) The cell undergoes meiosis

(b) The cell undergoes mitosis

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) The cell undergoes meiosis

27. Gametes are usually___________________.

(a) Diploid

(b) Haploid

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Haploid

28. The plant cell structure where photosynthesis takes place is referred as_____________________.

(a) Chlorophyll

(b) Cell Wall

(c) Vacuole

(d) Chloroplast

View Answer

(d) Chloroplast

29. Silk is produced by__________________.

(a) Egg of silkworm

(b) Pupa of silkworm

(c) Larva of silkworm

(d) Insect itself

View Answer

(c) Larva of Silkworm

29. Silk is produced by__________________.

(a) Egg of silkworm

(b) Pupa of silkworm

(c) Larva of silkworm

(d) Insect itself

View Answer

(c) Larva of Silkworm

30. The study of poisons is called_________________.

(a) Oncology

(b) Phrenology

(c) Toxicology

(d) Ergonomics

View Answer

(c) Toxicology

31. Water boils at a lower temperature on the hills because_____________________.

(a) There is less carbon dioxide on the hills

(b) There is a decrease in air pressure on the hills

(c) It is cold on the hills

(d) There is less oxygen

View Answer

(b) There is decrease in air pressure on the hills

32. Which of the following are present in the nucleus?

(a) Lysosomes

(b) Chromosomes

(c) Ribosomes

(d) All of these

View Answer

(b) Chromosomes

33. Albatros is_____________________.

(a) A sea bird

(b) A fruit

(c) A beetle

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) A sea bird

34. The number of bones in the human body is_____________________.

(a) 200

(b) 202

(c) 204

(d) 206

View Answer

(d) 206

35. Blood cells are of_____________types.

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

View Answer

(b) Three

36. Persons with which blood groups are known as universal donors?

(a) AB

(b) A

(c) O

(d) B

View Answer

(c) O

37. In a normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute?

(a) 72-80

(b) 70-75

(c) 80-95

(d) 82-88

View Answer

(a) 72-80

38. Polio is caused by______________. 

(a) Bacteria

(b) Fungus

(c) Virus

(d) Deficiency of Vitamins D

View Answer

(c) Virus

39. Hepatitis A is transmitted to different individuals by____________________.

(a) Water

(b) Sneezing

(c) Spit

(d) Feces

View Answer

(d) Feces

40. Schizophrenia is assoiated with an excess of receptors for____________________.

(a) Norepinephrine

(b) Dopamine

(c) Serotonin

(d) Acetylcholine

View Answer

(b) Dopamine

41. Cancer can be treated by__________________.

(a) Antibiotics and Vaccines

(b) Radiotherapy and antibodies

(c) Chemotherapy and radiotherapy

(d) Antibodies and chemotherapy

View Answer

(c) Chemotherapy and radiotherapy

42. The blood glucose level is raised by all of following except_____________.

(a) Carbohydrates

(b) Cholesterol

(c) Insulin

(d) Epinephrine

View Answer

(c) Insulin

43. Which of the following is labelled as ‘Good Cholesterol’ for human beings?

(a) High Density Lipoprotein – HDL

(b) Low-Density Lipoprotein – LDL

(c) Tyrosine

(d) All of the Above

View Answer

(a) High Density Lipoprotein – HDL

44. Which of the following is a water-soluble vitamin:

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin K

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

Vitamin B-Complex and Vitamin C are water-soluble vitamins 

45. The main function of the Earth’s Ozone layer is to__________________.

(a) Prevent global warming

(b) Filter out Ultraviolet Rays

(c) Absorb pollution

(d) All of the Above

View Answer

(b) Filter out Ultraviolet Rays

46. _________________is a positevely charged particle emmited by a radio active element.

(a) Beta Rays

(b) Alpha Rays

(c) Gamma Rays

(d) Cathode Rays

View Answer

(b) Alpha Rays

47. Which of the following vitamin provided sunlight to the human body?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin B

(c) Vitamin C

(d) Vitamin D

View Answer

(d) Vitamin D

48. Deficiency of which of the following Vitamins causes Night Blindness?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin B

(c) Vitamin C

(d) Vitamin D

View Answer

(a) Vitamin A

49. Which of the following test proves useful in diagnosis of cancer?

(a) X-Ray

(b) Urine test

(c) Biopsy test

(d) Blood test

View Answer

(c) Biopsy test

50. Study of earthquakes is called_______________.

(a) Cosmology

(b) Geology

(c) Seismology

(d) Plate Tectonic

View Answer

(c) Seismology

51. The Earth’s_________________is divided into 15 major Tectonic Plates of various sizes.

(a) Stratosphere

(b) Mesosphere

(c) Troposphere

(d) Lithosphere

View Answer

(d) Lithosphere

52. After how much time, a total solar eclipse passes over a particular spot on the planet Earth?

(a) 150 years after

(b) 200 years after

(c) 250 years after

(d) 360 years after

View Answer

(d) 360 years after

53. The Earth is closer to sun in the month of____________.

(a) January

(b) June

(c) July

(d) September

View Answer

(a) January

54. Early Bird was the first operational communication satellite launched into the Earth’s orbit by NASA in_________________.

(a) 1960

(b) 1965

(c) 1970

(d) 1975

View Answer

(b) 1965

55. Which planet has the largest Moon in our Solar system?

(a) Uranus

(b) Saturn

(c) Jupiter

(d) Neptune

View Answer

(c) Jupiter

56. Galileo Galilei invented______________in 1609 A.D?

(a) Microscope

(b) Telescope

(c) Hubble Telescope

(d) Pyroscope

View Answer

(b) Telescope

57. The decimal system was introduced by_________________.

(a) Ibn Zuhr

(b) Abdul Rehman Al-Sufi

(c) Al-Ghazali

(d) Al-Nasari

View Answer

(d) Al-Nasari

58. The great imaginary circular line called the equator is______________to the axis of Earth.

(a) Horizontal

(b) Verticle

(c) Central

(d) Perpendicular

View Answer

(d) Perpendicular

59. How many numbers of Solar eclipses can occur in one calendar year?

(a) Seven

(b) Four

(c) Five 

(d) One

View Answer

(a) Seven

60. The currently known minerals are____________________.

(a) 7,000

(b) 6,000

(c) 4,000

(d) 3,000

View Answer

(d) 3,000

General Science Mcqs are updated regularly. Keep visiting our website for more and updated General Science Mcqs. 

Pin It on Pinterest