The national anthem of Pakistan

Pakistan national anthem is the creation of a famous musician Ahmed G. Chhagla. He composed national anthem (Qaumi Taranah) on 21 August 1949. Hafeez Jallundhri had written the lyrics of the National song of Pakistan in the Persian language. He wrote it in the month of June in 1952. The lyric of Hafeez Jallundhri was selected in a contest and won a prize of Rs 10,000. In the national anthem of Pakistan only a single word of Urdu language “ka” was used. Pakistan adopted this taranah on 13 august 1954 and was played by Radio Pakistan, first time, on 13 August 1954. The playing time of the national song of Pakistan (Qaumi Taranah) is one minute twenty seconds. In the performance of this anthem twenty-one, musical instruments and thirty-eight tones are used.

1. Name the person who wrote the lyrics of national anthem of Pakistan?

(a) Chaudhary Rahmat Ali

(b) Ahmed G. Chhagla

(c) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

(d) Hafeez Jallundhri

View Answer
(d) Hafeez Jallundhri

2. How many words of urdu are used in the national anthem of Pakistan?

(a) 1

(b) 4

(c) 18

(d) 23

View Answer

(a) 1

3. The Qaumi Taranah (National Anthem) of Pakistan was played first on Radio Pakistan at___________________________.

(a) 13th August 1951

(b) 13th August 1952

(c) 13th August 1953

(d) 13th August 1954

View Answer

(d) 13th August 1954

4.The playing time of Pakistan Qaumi Taranah is________________________.

(a) 40 Seconds

(b) 1 Minute

(c) 1 Minute 20 Seconds

(d) 1 Minute 40 Seconds

View Answer

(c) 1 Minute 20 Seconds

5. Who composed the national song of Pakistan?

(a) Chaudhary Rahmat Ali

(b) Ahmed G. Chhagla

(c) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

(d) Hafeez Jallundhri

View Answer

(b) Ahmed G. Chhagla

6. How many musical instruments are used in Pakistan’s National Anthem?

(a) 7 insturments

(b) 14 instruments

(c) 21 instruments

(d) 28 instruments

View Answer

(c) 21 instruments

7. Ahmed G. Chhagla composed Pakistan’s National Anthem on_____________________________.

(a) 21 August 1949

(b) 21 August 1950

(c) 21 August 1951

(d) 21 August 1952

View Answer

(a) 21 August 1949

8. First national anthem of Pakistan was sung by____________________singers

(a) 10 Singers

(b) 11 Singers

(c) 12 Singers

(d) 13 Singers

View Answer

(a) 11 Singers

9. How many stanzas are there in Pakistan’s national song?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 7

View Answer

(a) 3

10. In which language Qaumi Taranah of Pakistan was written?

(a) Persian

(b) Urdu

(c) Arabic

(d) Punjabi

View Answer

(a) Persian

11. How many different musical tunes are used in Pakistan national song?

(a) 32

(b) 34

(c) 36

(d) 38

View Answer

(d) 38

12. Lyrics of Pakistan national anthem was written by Hafeez Jallundhri on____________________________.

(a) 1951

(b) 1952

(c) 1953

(d) 1954

View Answer

(b) 1952

13. How many words are there in Pakistan National Anthem?

(a) 25

(b) 29

(c) 33

(d) 39

View Answer

(b) 29

Pin It on Pinterest