Pakistan General Knowledge Mcqs, Gk Mcqs and Pakistan Information Questions with Answers for nts

General Knowledge Mcqs about Pakistan and Pakistan information questions, and answers are part of all major competitive and other exams. A large number of students find it difficult to pass.

In this article, we have tried to give all aspirants a platform to practice Pakistan General Information and Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs, questions with answers.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

General Knowledge (Gk) about the World.

1. The headquarters of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) is located in___________________.

(a) New York

(b) London

(c) Geneva

(d) Paris

View Answer

(c) Geneva

2. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?

(a) Nepal

(b) Pakistan

(c) Iran

(d) India

View Answer

(c) Iran

3. The United Nation (UN) was founded at_____________________.

(a) New York

(b) Paris

(c) Mosco

(d) San Francisco

View Answer

(d) San Francisco

4. The United Arab Emirates is composed of how many states?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

View Answer

(d) 7

5. How many countries are there in Asia?

(a) 39

(b) 45

(c) 48

(d) 53

View Answer

(b) 45

6. Which of the following is the highest lake in the world?

(a) Manchar 

(b) Leluser

(c) Panch Pokhri

(d) Kechura

View Answer

(c) Panch Pokhri

7. Which country awards The Noble Prize?

(a) America

(b) Sweden

(c) Netherland

(d) Germany

View Answer

(b) Sweden

8. Indonesia’s old name is_______________.

(a) Netherlands East Indies

(b) Aceh

(c) Suriname

(d) Indo-China

View Answer

(a) Netherlands East Indies

9. Chechnya lies in the:

(a) Siberian Region

(b) Caucasian Region

(c) Scandinavian Region

(d) Caribbean Region

View Answer

(b) Caucasian Region

9. Chechnya lies in the:

(a) Siberian Region

(b) Caucasian Region

(c) Scandinavian Region

(d) Caribbean Region

View Answer

(b) Caucasian Region

10. The busiest Airport of the world is:

(a) London Heathrow

(b) Frankfurt

(c) Atlanta

(d) Paris Charles de Gaulle

View Answer

(c) Atlanta

11. The first Muslim Nobel laureate was:

(a) Anwar Sadaat

(b) Mahatir Mohammad

(c) Prof. Abdus Salam

(d) Muhammad Younas

View Answer

(c) Prof. Abdus Salam

12. The strait of Malacca is the main shipping channel between:

(a) The Red Sea and the Atlantic Ocean

(b) The Indian Ocean and the North Pacific Ocean

(c) The Arabian Sea and The Red Sea

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) The Indian Ocean and the North Pacific Ocean

13. The world’s largest producer of Uranium is___________________________.

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Chad

(c) Canada

(d) South Africa

View Answer

(a) Kazakhstan

14. Qantas is an Airline of_______________________. 

(a) Singapur

(b) New Zealand

(c) Fiji

(d) Australia

View Answer

(d) Australia

15. Name the largest Island in the Indian Ocean:

(a) Borneo

(b) Madagascar

(c) Cathy Pacific

(d) Baffin

View Answer

(b) Madagascar

General Knowledge (Gk) about the Pakistan

1. The population of Balochistan is______________percent of the total population of Pakistan.

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

View Answer

(d) 5 percent

2. Name the largest seaport of Pakistan:

(a) Karachi

(b) Bin Qasim

(c) Gwadar

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(a) Karachi

3. Name the second largest Peak of Pakistan:

(a) Tirch Mir

(b) Naga Parbat

(c) K2

(d) Board Peak

View Answer

(b) Board Peak

4. Pakistan signed the boundary agreement with Iran in________________________.

(a) 1955

(b) 1957

(c) 1959

(d) 1960

View Answer

(d) 1960

The boundary agreement between Pakistan and Iran was signed on 21st May 1960.

5. Name the province of Pakistan in which there is no desert:

(a) Punjab

(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

(c) Sindh

(d) Balochistan

View Answer

(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

6. Name the country from which Pakistan purchased Gwadar :

(a) Iran

(b) Oman

(c) Kuwait

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Oman

7. Name the biggest park (area wise) in Pakistan:

(a) Bagh-e-Jinnah (Lahore)

(b) Ayub National Park

(c) Changa Manga

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Ayub National Park

8. Name the largest University of Pakistan:

(a) Punjab University

(b) Karachi University

(c) Govt. College University

(d) Quaid-e-Azam University

View Answer

(a) Punjab University

9. Chashma is suited in:

(a) Kallarkot

(b) Daud Khel

(c) Kundian

(d) Bhakkar

View Answer

(c) Kundian

10. Name the longest road tunnel of Pakistan:

(a) Khojack

(b) Kachura

(c) Atrak

(d) Lawari

View Answer

(d) Lawari

10. Name the longest road tunnel of Pakistan:

(a) Khojack

(b) Kachura

(c) Atrak

(d) Lawari

View Answer

(d) Lawari

11. Lawari Road Tunnel has the length of_______________________.

(a) 5 miles

(b) 6 miles

(c) 7 miles

(d) 8 miles

View Answer

(a) 5 miles

12. The largest consumer of petroleum products in Pakistan is______________________________.

(a) Agricultural Sector

(b) Industrial Sector

(c) Transport Sector

(d) Power Sector

View Answer

(c) Transport Sector

13. In which year, the Siachen dispute originated between Pakistan and India?

(a) 1990

(b) 1988

(c) 1986

(d) 1984

View Answer

(d) 1984

14. Reshmi Romal movement was founded by:

(a) Moulana Hasrat Mohani

(b) Moulana Shabir Usmani

(c) Moulana Mahmood-ul-Hassan

(d) Moulana Shibli

View Answer

(c) Moulana Mahmood-ul-Hassan

15. Which princely state did India occupy unlawfully in 1948?

(a) Manamar

(b) Junagarh

(c) Mangrol

(d) Hyderabad Deccan

View Answer

(b) Junagarh

1
2
3
4

Visit More: Current Affairs of Pakistan 2020 MCQs

                      Pakistan Study Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest