Pakistan General Knowledge Mcqs, Gk Mcqs and Pakistan Information Questions with Answers for nts

General Knowledge Mcqs about Pakistan and Pakistan information questions, and answers are part of all major competitive and other exams. A large number of students find it difficult to pass.

In this article, we have tried to give all aspirants a platform to practice Pakistan General Information and Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs, questions with answers.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

General Knowledge (Gk) about the World.

1. Air plane was invented by Wright Brothers in______________________.

(a) 1905

(b) 1900

(c) 1909

(d) 1903

View Answer

(d) 1903

2. Which of the following is the lowest part of the earth?

(a) Dead Sea

(b) Mariana Trench

(c) Lake Eyre

(d) Death Valley

View Answer

(a) Dead Sea

3. The minimum distance between sun and earth occurs on________________.

(a) 3rd January

(b) 21st June

(c) 22nd September

(d) 22nd December

View Answer

(a) 3rd January

4. Name the largest river of South America and the second-largest river in the world:

(a) Don

(b) Congo

(c) Amazon

(d) Nile

View Answer

(c) Amazon

5. Name the highest waterfall in the world:

(a) Takakkaw

(b) Angel Falls

(c) Tugela

(d) Cuquenan

View Answer

(b) Angel Falls

6. UN headquarters are located in_______________.

(a) Washington

(b) New York

(c) Geneva

(d) London

View Answer

(b) New York

7. IBM stands for_____________.

(a) International Big Machines

(b) International Business Machines

(c) Internal Business Machines

(d) Interrelated Business Machines

View Answer

(b) International Busines Machines

8. Which of the following denotes ‘One Billion’?

(a) 1,000,000

(b) 10,000,000

(c) 1,000,000,000

(d) 100,000,000

View Answer

(c) 1,000,000,000

9. Which of the following country does not yield veto-power?

(a) U.S.A

(b) UK

(c) Canada

(d) China

View Answer

(c) Canada

10. The International Court of Justice is located in_________________.

(a) Washington

(b) New York

(c) Geneva

(d) The Hague

View Answer

(c) Canada

11. The world’s highest mountain is in_________________.

(a) Pakistan

(b) Nepal

(c) China

(d) India

View Answer

(c) Nepal

12. 26th January is India’s_______________.

(a) Independence Day

(b) Republic Day

(c) Revolution Day

(d) Parliament Day

View Answer

(b) Republic Day

13. The largest producer of rice is:

(a) Pakistan

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Thailand

View Answer

(c) China

14. The straits of Hormuz fall between______________________.

(a) Iran, Oman, and UAE

(b) UAE and Oman

(c) UAE and Qatar

(d) Iran and Iraq

View Answer

(a) Iraq, Oman, and UAE

15. In the Presidential Election of USA, the largest number of “Electoral College” are elected from the state of______________________.

(a) New York

(b) Florida

(c) Texas

(d) California

View Answer

(d) California

General Knowledge (Gk) about the Pakistan

1. Which of the following Radio Station already existed at the time of the creation of Pakistan?

(a) Peshawar

(b) Lahore

(c) Karachi

(d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Peshawar and Lahore Radio Stations were both existed before the creation of Pakistan. Peshawar Radio Station was started in 1936 and Lahore Radio Station established in 1937.

2. In which area Mangla Dam is located:

(a) AJ&K

(b) Northern Areas

(c) KPK

(d) Punjab

View Answer

(a) AJ&K

Mangla Dam is the seventh-largest dam in the World. 

3. First Martial Law in Pakistan was proclaimed on_________________.

(a) July 1977

(b) October 1956

(c) October 1999

(d) July 1957

View Answer

(a) October 1956

4. Who suggested the word Pakistan as the name of our country:

(a) Allama Iqbal

(b) Chaudhry Khaliq-u-Zaman

(c) Chaudhry Rahmat Ali

(d) Molvi Fazlul Haq

View Answer

(c) Chaudhry Rahmat Ali

5. The war of 1965 between Pakistan and India lasted for________________days.

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 19

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) 17

6. The Durand Line between Pakistan and Afghanistan is__________________km long.

(a) 2230

(b) 2240

(c) 2250

(d) 2430

View Answer

(d) 2430

According to some sources, the length of the Pakistan and Afghanistan border is 2250 km. 

7. Which was declared the first capital of Pakistan?

(a) Lahore

(b) Peshawar

(c) Islamabad

(d) Karachi

View Answer

(d) Karachi

Karachi was the first capital of Pakistan. The capital was shifted to Islamabad during Ayub Khan rule in 1959.

8. Which year was the RCD established?

(a) 1964

(b) 1966

(c) 1968

(d) 1970

View Answer

(a) 1964

It was established on 21st July 1964.

9. Who founded Pakistan National Movement in London in 1933 A.D?

(a) Quaid-i-Azam

(b) Liaqaut Ali Khan

(c) Chaudhary Rahmat Ali

(d) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din

View Answer

(c) Chaudhary Rahmat Ali

10. Who invented the slogan of “Quaid-i-Azam Zindabad”?

(a) Mian Feroz-ud-Din Ahmed

(b) Molvi Fazal-ul-Haq

(c) Allama Iqbal

(d) Liaquat Ali Khan

View Answer

(a) Mian Feroz-ud-Din Ahmed

11. What is the height of Khunjrab Pass?

(a) 4,355 meters

(b) 4,455 meters

(c) 4,555 meters

(d) 4,655 meter

View Answer

(c) 4,555

12. Name the first person who received Nishan Haider:

(a) Captain Raja Sarwar

(b) Air Commodore MM Alam

(c) Major Aziz Bhatti

(d) Captain Riaz Hussain

View Answer

(a) Captain Raja Sarwar

13. Name the first Cruise Missile of Pakistan:

(a) Hatf VI

(b) Hatf VII

(c) Ghaznavi

(d) Ghori

View Answer

(b) Hatf VII

14. Name the first Commercial Bank of Pakistan:

(a) Muslim Commercial Bank

(b) Allied Bank Ltd

(c) United Bank Ltd

(d) Habib Bank Ltd

View Answer

(d) Habib Bank Ltd

14. Name the first Commercial Bank of Pakistan:

(a) Muslim Commercial Bank

(b) Allied Bank Ltd

(c) United Bank Ltd

(d) Habib Bank Ltd

View Answer

(d) Habib Bank Ltd

15. The three Stock Exchanges Karachi, Lahore, and Islamabad were merged into Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX) on_______________________.

(a) 01 February 2016

(b) 11 February 2016

(c) 01 January 2015

(d) 11 January 2016

View Answer

(d) 11 January 2016

1
2
3
4

Visit More: Current Affairs of Pakistan 2020 MCQs

                      Pakistan Study Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest