General Knowledge about Sindh MCQs – General Information about Sindh

Sindh is an important province of Pakistan. Here a complete list of General Knowledge about Sindh Mcqs and General Information about Sindh. 

Sindh Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

01. When Muhammad Bin Qasim conquered Sindh?

(a) 680 A.D

(b) 699 A.D

(c) 712 A.D

(d) 722 A.D

View Answer

(c) 712 A.D

02. Who was the ruler of Sindh before Muhammad Bin Qasim?

(a) Ashoka the Great

(b) Raja Dahir

(c) Bhawan Kumar

(d) Rajesh Chandar

View Answer

(b) Raja Dahir

03. Name the current capital of Sindh Province?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Karachi

(c) Sukkur

(d) Larkana

View Answer

(b) Karachi

04. The total area of Sindh province is___________square kilometres.

(a) 87,203

(b) 99,206

(c) 140,914

(d) 240,914

View Answer

(c) 140,914

05. Who is the current Cheif Justice of Sindh High Court?

(a) Justice Ahmed Ali Shaikh

(b) Justice Ameer Hani Muslim

(c) Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

(d) Justice Sadiq Memon

View Answer

(c) 140,914

06. Who is the current Chief Secretary of Sindh?

(a) Ali Akbar Laghari

(b) Abbas Baloch

(c) Mumtaz Shah

(d) Siddique Memon

View Answer

(c) Mumtaz Shah

07. When the British occupied (annexed) Sindh?

(a) 1837

(b) 1843

(c) 1849

(d) 1853

View Answer

(b) 1843

08. When the British occupied (annexed) Sindh?

(a) 1837

(b) 1843

(c) 1849

(d) 1853

View Answer

(b) 1843

09. When the British occupied the city of Sukkur?

(a) 1835

(b) 1837

(c) 1839

(d) 1841

View Answer

(b) 1839

10. The famous Battle of Miani was fought on_______________.

(a) 17th February 1843

(b) 18th February 1843

(c) 19th February 1843

(d) 20th February 1843

View Answer

(a) 17th February 1843

11. Who was the first Governor of Sindh?

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Charles Napier

(c) Steven Thomas

(d) Lord Canning

View Answer

(b) Charles Napier

11. When did the British Government merge Sindh with Bombay?

(a) 1847

(b) 1848

(c) 1849

(d) 1850

View Answer

(a) 1847

12. When was Sindh separated from Bombay and given the status of the Province?

(a) 1st April 1935

(b) 1st April 1936

(c) 1st April 1937

(d) 1st April 1938

View Answer

(b) 1st April 1936

13. What is the original name of Sukkur Barrage?

(a) Ghulam Muhammad Barrage

(b) Lloyd Barrage

(c) Jinnah Barrage

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Lloyd Barrage

Pin It on Pinterest