Everyday Science Mcqs Questions and Answers for CSS, SPSC, PMS, IB, NTS and other competitive texts and exams.

Everyday Science Mcqs, Questions and  Answers come every year in all the competitive exams like CSS, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, IB, etc. These EDS Mcqs present a lot of difficulty for the student.

Here in this post, we tried to provide students some Everyday Science Mcqs, Questions and answers for practice. These EDS Mcqs are prepared after through research.

These everyday Science Mcqs and EDS MCQs, Questions and  Answers are updated on a daily basis. Therefore keep visiting General Knowledge Urdu regularly. 

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

Everyday Science MCQs added on 27th January 2020

1. Which planet is also called “the evening star”?

(a) Saturn

(b) Jupiter

(c) Mars

(d) Venus

View Answer

(d) Venus

2. Name the hardest substance available on Earth is_______________.

(a) Platinum

(b) Gold

(c) Diamond

(d) Quartz

View Answer

(c) Diamond

3. The dynamo is a device used for converting____________________.

(a) Heat energy into Electrical Energy

(b) Mechanical energy into Electrical Energy

(c) Magnetic energy into Electrical energy

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) Mechanical energy into Electrical energy

4. On which planet are scientists hopeful of the existence of some type of life?

(a) Pluto

(b) Saturn

(c) Mars

(d) Jupiter

View Answer

(c) Mars

5. Earth rotates around its axis_______________.

(a) Once in 24 hours from EAST to WEST

(b) Once in 24 hours from WEST to EAST

(c) Once in 365 from WEST to EAST

(d) Once in 365 from EAST to WEST

View Answer

(b) Once in 24 hours from WEST to EAST

1. Name the scientist who discovered X-Ray:

(a) Dr. Vorengton

(b) Carnilleous Van Druble

(c) Roentgen

(d) Grisham

View Answer

(c) Roentgen

1. Name the scientist who discovered X-Ray:

(a) Dr. Vorengton

(b) Carnilleous Van Druble

(c) Roentgen

(d) Grisham

View Answer

(c) Roentgen

1. Name the scientist who discovered X-Ray:

(a) Dr. Vorengton

(b) Carnilleous Van Druble

(c) Roentgen

(d) Grisham

View Answer

(c) Roentgen

2. The Largest organ of Human body is_____________________

(a) Intestine

(b) Lungs

(c) Kidneys

(d) Skin

View Answer

(d) Skin

3. leprosy is caused by__________________

(a) Virus

(b) Bacteria

(c) Human Touch

(d) Disinfected Syringe

View Answer

(b) Bacteria

4. Barometer is an instrument used for measuring______________________.

(a) Air Speed

(b) Atmospheric Pressure

(c) Wind Intensity

(d) Wind Direction

View Answer

(b) Atmospheric Pressure

5. Electromagnetic wave theory of light was proposed by_______________________.

(a) Maxwell

(b) Edison

(c) Einstein

(d) Roentgen

View Answer

(a) Maxwell

6. First human in space is______________________.

(a) Buzz Aldrin

(b) Gariv Style

(c) Neil Amstrong

(d) Yuri Gagarin

View Answer

(d) Yuri Gagarin

7. Second person on Moon_____________________.

(a) Buzz Aldrin

(b) Gariv Style

(c) Neil Amstrong

(d) Yuri Gagarin

View Answer

(a) Buzz Aldrin

8. Earth circumference was determined first time most correctly by________________________.

(a) Ibne-e-Batuta

(b) Ibn-e-Hashim

(c) Al-Beruni

(d) Al-khuwarizmi

View Answer

(c) Al-Beruni

9. Universal donor blood group is________________________.

(a) A Group

(b) Bombay Group

(c) O -ve Group

(d) AB -ve Group

View Answer

(c) O -ve Group

10. Pepsin enzyme produced in stomach digests the__________________.

(a) Protein

(b) Fats

(c) Vitamins

(d) Carbohydrates

View Answer

(a) Protein

11. Name the person who gave the theory of evolution:

(a) Al-Beruni

(b) Darwin

(c) Alfred Russel

(d) Wallace

View Answer

(b) Darwin

12. Father of Astronomy is_____________________.

(a) Galileo Galilei

(b) Johannes Kepler

(c) Tycho Brahe

(d) Nicolaus Copernicus

View Answer

(d) Nicolaus Copernicus

13. The S.I unit of charge is__________________.

(a) Columb

(b) Ampere

(c) Ohm

(d) Volt

View Answer

(a) Columb

14. The wavelengths of Very High Frequency (VHF) are____________________.

(a) longest

(b) thinner

(c) shortest

(d) shortest

View Answer

(d) shorter

15. Deficiency of Vitamin A results in__________________.

(a) Rickets

(b) Night Blindness

(c) Scurvy

(d) Hair Fall

View Answer

(b) Night Blindness

16. The life span of red blood cells is________________.

(a) 60 days

(b) 120 days

(c) 180 days

(d) 240 days

View Answer

(b) 120 days

17. The density of water is____________.

(a) 1 gm/cm3

(b) 1.5 gm/cm3

(c) 2 gm/cm3

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) 1 gm/cm3

18. The Sun is_______________.

(a) Planet

(b) Asteroid

(c) Star

(d) Meteor

View Answer

(c) Star

19. On average adult has blood volume of approximately_______________.

(a) 2 litters

(b) 3 litters

(c) 4 litters

(d) 5 litters

View Answer

(d) 5 litters

20. The most abundant element in the Earth’s crust is____________________.

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Oxygen

(c) Carbon Dioxide

(d) Silicon

View Answer

(b) Oxygen

21. A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is ________________.

(a) motor

(b) moving coil meter

(c) generator

(d) battery

View Answer

(d) battery

22. The human body breathe in____________of air in single day.

(a) 5000 – 10000 litters

(b) 10000-15000 litters

(c) 15000-20000 litters

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) 15000 – 20000 litters

23. Deficiency of Vitamin D results in_____________.

(a) Night Blindness

(b) Scurvy

(c) Rickets

(d) Hair Fall

View Answer

(c) Rickets

24. The S.I unit of Pressure____________.

(a) Joule

(b) Pascal

(c) Tesla

(d) Ampere

View Answer

(b) Pascal

25. The white light after passing through a prism, splits into_______________.

(a) 5 colours

(b) 6 colours

(c) 7 colours

(d) 8 colours

View Answer

(c) 7 colours

26. One nanometer is equal to_____________.

(a) 1-12

(b) 1-9

(c) 1-6

(d) 1-3

View Answer

(b) 1-9

27. A device used to measure very high temperature is_______________________.

(a) Pyrometer

(b) Seismograph

(c) Xylometer

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Pyrometer

28. The speed of light is________________meter.

(a) 3.2×108

(b) 3.1×108

(c)  3.0×108

(d)  2.9×107

View Answer

(c)  3.0×108

29. Sound waves are________waves.

(a) Electromagnetic

(b) Transverse

(c) Longitudinal

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Transverse

30. Which of the following best describes CNG?

(a) Conducted Natural Gas

(b) Converted Natural Gas

(c) Compressed Natural Gas

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Compressed Natural Gas

31. Dolly is the name of the___________________.

(a) First cloned Sheep

(b) First cloned Rat

(c) First cloned Horse

(d) First cloned Monkey

View Answer

(a) First cloned Sheep

32. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of___________________.

(a) Carbon monoxide 

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Carbon tetrachloride

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Carbon dioxide

33. The theory Expanding Universe is first Proposed by___________________.

(a) Einstein

(b) Edwin Hubble

(c) Gahelo

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Edwin Hubble

34. Which of the instrument is used to detect purity of milk?

(a) Sonometer

(b) Manometer

(c) Tempometer

(d) Lactometer

View Answer

(d) Lactometer

35. The percentage of water in the blood is_____________________.

(a) 60%

(b) 70%

(c) 80%

(d) 90%

View Answer

(d) 90%

36. A person can survive without food for at least_____________________.

(a) 20 Days

(b) 25 Days

(c) 30 Days

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) 30 Days 

37. The electricity meters installed in our homes measure electricity in_________________.

(a) KiloWatts Per Hour KWh

(b) Watts

(c) Horse Power HP

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) KiloWatts Per Hour KWh

38. What is the approximate volume of Carbon Dioxide (C02)

(a) 0.66%

(b) 0.33%

(c) 0.23%

(d) 0.03%

View Answer

(d) 0.03%

39. BTU is the abbreviation of___________________________.

(a) British Temperature Unit

(b) British Thermal Unit

(c) British Technology Unit

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) British Thermal Unit

40. Which of the following device used for the measurement of Current, Voltage and Resistance?

(a) AVO meter

(b) Ammeter

(c) Ohmmeter

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) AVO meter

41. In order to make food, Plants absorb which of the following item?

(a) Sunlight

(b) Oxygen

(c) Mineral

(d) Water

View Answer

(a) Sunlight

42. In which of the following forms plants need nitrogen for photosynthesis?

(a) Nitrites

(b) Nitrates

(c) Gaseous nitrogen

(d) Ammonia

View Answer

(b) Nitrates

43. Name the device that is used to find the estimated height of an aircraft?

(a) Santometer

(b) Altimeter

(c) Compass meter

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Altimeter

44. Pedagogy stands for:

(a) Science of Seeing

(b) Science of learning

(c) Science of behaving

(d) Science of teaching

View Answer

(d) Science of teaching

45. Agrostology stands for:

(a) Study of grasses

(b) Study of Agriculture

(c) Study of Forests

(d) Study of Flowers

View Answer

(a) Study of grasses

46. Name the biodegradable item of the following:

(a) D.D.T

(b) Aluminium

(c) Paper

(d) Plastic

View Answer

(c) Paper

47. 1 nautical mile is equal to_____________feet.

(a) 5080

(b) 6080

(c) 7080

(d) 8080

View Answer

(b) 6080

48. Name the person who discovered Calculus?

(a) Newton

(b) Fisher

(c) Scheele

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Newton

49. Name the person who invented Gun?

(a) Edison

(b) Browning

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Browning

50. Which of the following is called greenhouse gas?

(a) Methane

(b) Hydrogen

(c) Carbon Dioxide

(d) Nitrous Oxide

View Answer

(b) Hydrogen

51. Name the scientist who invented photograph paper:

(a) Spenser

(b) Talbot

(c) Thomas 

(d) Bell

View Answer

(b) Talbot

52. Name the strongest and longest bone in the human body:

(a) Femur

(b) Tibia

(c) Pelvis 

(d) Jaw

View Answer

(a) Femur

53. Alfred Noble invented which of the following device:

(a) Radio

(b) Calculating Machine

(c) Dynamite

(d) Safety Lamp

View Answer

(c) Dynamite

54. Which of the following gland maintains body temperature?

(a) Hypothalamus

(b) Thymus

(c) Adrenals

(d) Thyroid Gland

View Answer

(a) Hypothalamus

55. Which of the following element is a good nuclear fuel?

(a) Thorium -236

(b) Plutonium -239

(c) Neptunium -239

(d) Uranium -238

View Answer

(d) Uranium

56. Why the atmospheric pressure is exerted on the earth?

(a) Revolution of the Earth

(b) Rotation of the Earth

(c) uneven heating on the Earth

(d) Gravitational Pull

View Answer

(d) Gravitational Pull

57. The chemical name of washing soda is________________________.

(a) Calcium Carbonate

(b) Sodium Carbonate

(c) Calcium Bicorbonate

(d) Sodium Bicorbonate

View Answer

(b) Sodium Carbonate

58. Bio Gas is the common name of which of the following?.

(a) Natural Gas

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Carbon Dioxide

(d) Oxygen

View Answer

(a) Natural Gas

59. Show the lightest metal of the following.

(a) Silver

(b) Mercury

(c) Lead

(d) Lithium

View Answer

(d) Lithium

60. Radioactivity was discovered by____________________.

(a) Watson

(b) Pasteur

(c) Newton

(d) Henry Becquerel

View Answer

(d) Henry Becquerel

61. Name the first scientist who proved that planets move around the sun?

(a) Galileo Galilei

(b) John Kepler

(c) Newton

(d) William Gilbert

View Answer

(b) John Kepler

62. Mercury completes one rotation around the sun in_________________.

(a) 75 Days

(b) 80 Days

(c) 84 Days

(d) 88 Days

View Answer

(d) 88 Days

63. Electric Current________________________.

(a) Flows from a higher potential to lower potential

(b) Is caused flow of electrons

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Both (a) and (b)

64. Plants which grow on other plants are termed as________________________.

(a) Saprophytes

(b) Parasites

(c) Epiphytes

(d) Pathogens

View Answer

(c) Epiphytes

65. Which of the following is not an enzyme?

(a) Secretin

(b) Pepsin

(c) Chymotrypsin

(d) Both (a) and (c)

View Answer

(a) Secretin

66. Bandwidth is usually measured in_____________________.

(a) Bits per second

(b) Ohm

(c) Megahertz

(d) Watts

View Answer

(a) Bits per second

67. Who is known as the father of Artificial Intelligence?

(a) Mark Zuckerberg

(b) Alan Turing

(c) John Mcarthy

(d) Bill Gates

View Answer

(c) John Mcarthy

68. The unit of home electricity energy consumption is________________________.

(a) Watt hour

(b) Kilowatt-hour

(c) Joule hour

(d) Kilojoule hour

View Answer

(b) Kilowatt hour

69. The disease caused by dog bit is:

(a) Rabies

(b) Alzheimer

(c) Parkinsons

(d) Epilepsy

View Answer

(b) Kilowatt hour

69. The disease caused by dog bit is:

(a) Rabies

(b) Alzheimer

(c) Parkinsons

(d) Epilepsy

View Answer

(a) Rabies

70. A kilogram is equal (nearest) to pound:

(a) 1.2

(b) 2.2

(c) 3.2

(d) 4.2

View Answer

(b) 2.2

71. Total number of moons in an entire Solar System are:

(a) More than 100

(b) More than 200

(c) More than 300

(d) More than 400

View Answer

(b) More than 200

72. Presently a globally eliminated disease is_________________.

(a) Smallpox

(b) Chickenpox

(c) Leprosy

(d) Measles

View Answer

(a) Smallpox

73. Which of the following is commonly known as ‘Laughing Gas’?

(a) Nitrous Oxide

(b) Sodium Oxide

(c) Potassium Oxide

(d) Helium Oxide

View Answer

(a) Nitrous Oxide

73. Which of the following is commonly known as ‘Laughing Gas’?

(a) Nitrous Oxide

(b) Sodium Oxide

(c) Potassium Oxide

(d) Helium Oxide

View Answer

(a) Nitrous Oxide

74. Diabetes can be classified into______________types.

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

View Answer

(a) Two

75. Blood pressure is the pressure exerted by blood against________________.

(a) Kidneys

(b) Brain

(c) Stomach

(d) Artery walls

View Answer

(a) Artery walls

76. Which is the nearest isotope of Hydrogen:

(a) Protium

(b) Deuterium

(c) Tritium

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(c) Tritium

77. The most available form of solid fuel is:

(a) Coal

(b) Wood

(c) Petrol

(d) Lignite

View Answer

(b) Wood

78. An activity related to Earthquake is:

(a) Seismic activity

(b) Hormonal activity

(c) Paranormal activity

(d) Geophysical activity

View Answer

(a) Seismic activity

79. Water loss from leaves through stomata is called as:

(a) Evaporation

(b) Transpiration

(c) Evapo-transpiration

(d) Respiration

View Answer

(b) Transpiration

80. Boiling of an egg is a change which is_________________________.

(a) Physical

(b) Chemical

(c) Physiological

(d) Morphological

View Answer

(b) Chemical

Visit if you are interested in Pakistan General knowledge

                                                                      General Science Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest