Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs 2020, Questions and Answers for CSS, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, IB and Competitive Exams

Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs, Questions and Answers are included almost all major competitive exams like CSS, SPSC, PPSC, NTS, IBA, PTS, STS. Majority of students fail this portion of exams due to lack of practice material.

Here is a complete list of Current affairs of Pakistan MCQs Questions and other materials for practice and general knowledge. This material will be helpful for the aspirants.

Budget 2020-21

Current Affairs of Pakistan 2020 MCQs come in almost all the competitive exams held in Pakistan. These current affairs mcqs, questions and answers are very tricky and the majority of students fail to clear them.

This post contains all the necessary and latest Pakistan Current Affairs mcqs questions and answers needed to practice. After attempting these question the majority of students will easily qualify these exams.

Current Affairs of Pakistan 2020 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Current Affairs MCQs added on 11th July 2020

1. In US Independence day is celebrated on_______________________.

(a) 1st July

(b) 2nd July

(c) 3rd July

(d) 4th July

View Answer

(d) 4th July

2. Election on 24 general seats of Gilgit Baltistan Legislative Assembly are scheduled on_________________________.

(a) 18th July 2020

(b) 18th August 2020

(c) 18th September 2020

(d) 18 November 2020

View Answer

(b) 18th August 2020

3. The Lahore High Court Administrative Committee approved removal from service of Judge Arshad Malik on charges of misconduct on_________________________.

(a) 1st July 2020

(b) 2nd July 2020

(c) 3rd July 2020

(d) 4th July 2020

View Answer

(c) 3rd July 2020

4. French President replaced Prime Minister, Edouard Philippe, with new Premier, Jean Castex, on_____________________________.

(a) 1st July 2020

(b) 2nd July 2020

(c) 3rd July 2020

(d) 4th July 2020

View Answer

(c) 3rd July 2020

5. ________________________is appointed as new chief of FBR for a period of three months on 04th July 2020.

(a) Mohammad Javed Ghani

(b) Wajid Zia

(c) Mohammad Iqbal Malik

(d) Rashid Wathara

View Answer

(a) Mohammad Javed Ghani

6. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, inaugurated the Pakistan’s first ventilators manufacturing facility at National Radio and Telecommunication Corporation in Haripur on___________________________________.

(a) 4th July 2020

(b) 5th July 2020

(c) 6th July 2020

(d) 7th July 2020

View Answer

(c) 6th July 2020

7. Pakistan and China signed $ 1.5 Billion agreement for Azad Pattan hydropower project on___________________________.

(a) 6th July 2020

(b) 7th July 2020

(c) 8th July 2020

(d) 9th July 2020

View Answer

(a) 6th July 2020

8. The number of corona virus confirmed cases in US crossed three million mark on_______________________________.

(a) 6th July 2020

(b) 7th July 2020

(c) 8th July 2020

(d) 9th July 2020

View Answer

(a) 8th July 2020

9. US placed a ban on the PIA flights on______________________________.

(a) 6th July 2020

(b) 7th July 2020

(c) 8th July 2020

(d) 9th July 2020

View Answer

(d) 9th July 2020

Current Affairs MCQs added on 1st July 2020

01. A group of four terrorists attacked Karachi Stock Exchange Building on____________________________.

(a) 28th June 2020

(b) 29th June 2020

(c) 30th June 2020

(d) 1st July 2020

View Answer

(b) 29th June 2020

02. European Union Suspended PIA’s authorisation to operate in Europe (EU member states) for six months effective from____________________________________.

(a) 28th June 2020

(b) 29th June 2020

(c) 30th June 2020

(d) 1st July 2020

View Answer

(a) 1st July 2020

03. ________________________became first women Lt General (three-star general) in Pakistan Army on 30th June 2020.

(a) Nigar Johar

(b) Fatima Hassan

(c) Farhana Awan

(d) Muneeb Fatima

View Answer

(a) Nigar Johar

04. Iran issued arrest warrant of US president, Donald Trump, on______________________________.

(a) 28th June 2020

(b) 29th June 2020

(c) 30th June 2020

(d) 1st July 2020

View Answer

(b) 29th June 2020

05. National Assembly passed budget of financial year 2020-21 on_______________________.

(a) 28th June 2020 (b) 29th June 2020 (c) 30th June 2020 (d) 1st July 2020
View Answer

(b) 29th June 2020

06. Pakistan reopened Kartarpur Corridor, after three-and-a-half months long closure due to the Corona Virus, on______________________________.

(a) 29th June 2020

(b) 30th June 2020

(c) 1st July 2020

(d) 2nd July 2020

View Answer

(a) 29th June 2020

Current Affairs Notes added on 1st July 2020

  • Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) the responsibility of the attack on the Karachi Stock Exchange Building.
  • Kartarpur Corridor was temporarily closed on 16th March 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
  • In a ferry accident 30 people died in Bangladesh on 29th June 2020.

MCQs on Current Affairs added on 12th June 2020

01. Minister for industries, Hammad Azhar, presented_______________trillion budget on 12th June 2020.

(a) 6.13 trillion

(b) 7.13 trillion

(c) 8.13 trillion

(d) 9.13 trillion

View Answer

(b) 1st July 2020

02. Pakistan current account deficit decreased__________________in the last fiscal year.

(a) 55%

(b) 63%

(c) 65%

(d) 73%

View Answer

(d) 73%

It is now under $3 billion

CSS Current Affairs Notes added on 12th June 2020

  • Syrian president Bashar Al-assad sacked his Prime Minister, Imad Muhammad Dib Khamis, on 11th June 2020

MCQs on Current Affairs added on 11th June 2020

01. Russia will vote on a referendum to extend the Vladimir Putin’s rule beyond 2024 on_______________________________.

(a) 30th June 2020

(b) 1st July 2020

(c) 31st July 2020

(d) 1st August 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st July 2020

02. Sindh’s minister for human settlement, Ghulam Murtaza Baloch, died on_____________________after testing positive for corona virus.

(a) 31st May 2020

(b) 1st June 2020

(c) 2nd June 2020

(d) 3rd June 2020

View Answer

(c) 2nd June 2020

Ghulam Murtaza Baloch died at the age 55 years.

03. Budget session of both houses of parliament, Senate and National Assembly began on__________________________.

(a) 1st June 2020

(b) 3rd June2020

(c) 5th June 2020

(d) 7th June2020

View Answer

(c) 5th June 2020

04. The Federal Budget for the Financial Year 2020-2021 will be represented on_________________________________.

(a) 12th June 2020

(b) 13th June 2020

(c) 14t June 2020

(d) 15th June 2020

View Answer

(a) 12th June 2020

05. First time in the history Punjab assembly conducted the proceedings in a hotel on________________________.

(a) 5th June 2020

(b) 6th June 2020

(c) 7th June 2020

(d) 8th June 2020

View Answer

(a) 5th June 2020

06. First US air strike on Taliban since ceasefire launched on__________________________.

(a) 4th June 2020

(b) 5th June 2020

(c) 6th June 2020

(d) 7th June 2020

View Answer

(b) 5th June2020

07. India will join United Nations Security Council as non-permanent member on_______________________.

(a) 14th June 2020

(b) 15th June 2020

(c) 16th June 2020

(d) 17th June 2020

View Answer

(d) 7th June 2020

08. Corona Virus cases in Pakistan crossed 100,000 mark on_____________________. 

(a) 7th June 2020

(b) 8th June 2020

(c) 9th June 2020

(d) 10th June 2020

View Answer

(a) 7th June 2020

CSS Current Affairs Notes added on 11th June 2020

  • The Federal Minister For  Law and Justice resigned from the post to represent the government in Justice Qazi Faez Isa case in the Supreme Court of Pakistan on 1st June 2020.
  • Inflation in Pakistan drops to  8.2 percent in May.
  • Pakistan Army Troops shot down an Indian Spy Drone in Azad Jammu and Kashmir on 5th June 2020.
  • Global Covid-19 death toll hit 400,000 mark on 7th June 2020.

MCQs on Current Affairs added on 12th March 2020

01. US President Donald Trump restricted travel from Europe to USA for a month to fight coronavirus on____________________.

(a) 10th March 2020

(b) 11th March 2020

(c) 12th March 2020

(d) 13th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 12th March 2020

02. On 12th March 2020, Pakistan reported another case of coronavirus in Skardu, taking total tally to_____________________.

(a) 20

(b) 21

(c) 22

(d) 23

View Answer

(b) 21

03. Pakistan Air Force F-16 aircraft crashed in Shakarparian on______________________.

(a) 9th March 2020

(b) 10th March 2020

(c) 11th March 2020

(d) 12th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 11th March 2020

PAF’s Wing Commander Noman Akram martyred in this crash.

04. World Health Organization (WHO) declared Coronavirus (COVID-19) as pandemic on_________________.

(a) 9th March 2020

(b) 10th March 2020

(c) 11th March 2020

(d) 12th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 11th March 2020

05. National Assembly approved amended Zainab Alert, Response and Recovery Bill, 2019, on______________________.

(a) 11th March 2020

(b) 12thth March 2020

(c) 13th March 2020

(d) 14th March 2020

View Answer

(a) 11th March 2020

06. One more patient of coronavirus identified in Gilgit Balitistan on_________________.

(a) 10th March 2020

(b) 11th March 2020

(c) 12th March 2020

(d) 13th March 2020

View Answer

(b) 11th March 2020

07. Government of Italy extended the quarantine restrictions to entire country due to coronavirus on_____________________________.

(a) 9th March 2020

(b) 10th March 2020

(c) 11th March 2020

(d) 12th March 2020

View Answer

(b) 10th March 2020

08. __________________became the Asia’s richest person overtaking Indian Mukesh Ambani..

(a) Malik Riaz

(b) Jack Ma

(c) Shiv Nadar

(d) Lakshmi Mittal

View Answer

(b) Jack Ma

09. Balochistan confirmed first case of coronavirus in Quetta on___________________________.

(a) 10th March 2020

(b) 11th March 2020

(c) 12th March 2020

(d) 13th March 2020

View Answer

(a) 1oth March 2020

10. On 10th March Government appointed____________________as new chairmen of Pakistan International Airline Corporation Limited (PIACL).

(a) Air Marshal (retd) Malik Arshad 

(b) Aslam R. Khan

(c) Salman Akram

(d) Ashraf Wathra

View Answer

(b) Aslam R. Khan

CSS Current Affairs Notes added on 12th March 2020

  • On 11th March 2020, A Pakistan man died due to coronavirus in Italy.
  • US secretary of Defense, Mark Esper, postponed his visit to India and Pakistan scheduled for 16th March to 20th March due to the fear of coronavirus.
  • With these two new cases in Sindh and one in Balochistan, the total patients of Coronavirus reached in Pakistan to 19 on 10 March 2020.
  • Two more cases of coronavirus reported in Sindh on 10th March 2020.

MCQs on Current Affairs added on 11th March 2020

01. A rocket was fired during swearing in ceremony for Afghan President Ashraf Ghani on___________________.

(a) 7th March 2020

(b) 8th March 2020

(c) 9th March 2020

(d) 10th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 9th March 2020

02. In Pakistan seventh patient of Coronavirus detected in the city of________________on 8th March 2020.

(a) Islamabad

(b) Lahore

(c) Rawalpindi

(d) Karachi

View Answer

(d) Karachi

03. Sindh reported nine more cases of Coronavirus on____________________.

(a) 9th March 2020

(b) 10th March 2020

(c) 11th March 2020

(d) 12th March 2020

View Answer

(a) 9th March 2020

04. With the nine new cases of coronavirus reported in Sindh, the total tally of coronavirus patients in Pakistan reached at___________________.

(a) 13

(b) 14

(c) 15

(d) 16

View Answer

(d) 16

With these nine new cases of Coronavirus in Sindh, the number of coronavirus patients in Sindh reached 13.

05. Women’s day was celebrated on________________.

(a) 7th March 2020

(b) 8th March 2020

(c) 9th March 2020

(d) 10th March 2020

View Answer

(b) 8th March 2020

06. Saudi Arabian authorities arrested three senior royals for planning a coup on______________________.

(a) 5th March 2020

(b) 6th March 2020

(c) 7th March 2020

(d) 8th March 2020

View Answer

(b) 6th March 2020

07. Pakistan had won EU’s Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) Plus status for___________years.

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

View Answer

(b) Two

Under this (GSP) Plus status Pakistan will enjoy preferential duties on exports for two years.

08. The first patient of Coronavirus in Pakistan recovered fully from the disease and discharged from the hospital on___________________.

(a) 7th March 2020

(b) 8th March 2020

(c) 9th March 2020

(d) 10th March 2020

View Answer

(a) 7th March 2020

09. Twenty Nine people had killed when a gunman opened fire at a political rally of Hazara in Kabul on________________________.

(a) 8th March 2020

(b) 7th March 2020

(c) 6th March 2020

(d) 5th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 6th March 2020

CSS Current Affairs Notes added on 11th March 2020

  • According to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (Sipri) Report, Pakistan is the eleventh largest arms importer in the world.
  • The death toll from coronavirus in the USA reached 19 on 7th March 2020.
  • 25 people died as coaster fell into a river in Skardu on 9th March 2020.

MCQs on Current Affairs 2020 added on 6th March 2020

1. Number of Coronavirus patients increased from 100,000 on____________________________.

(a) 6th March 2020

(b) 5th March 2020

(c) 4th March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(a) 6th March 2020

2. After peace deal, US launched first airstrike against Taliban on_________________________.

(a) 1st March 2020

(b) 2nd March 2020

(c) 3rd March 2020

(d) 4th March 2020

View Answer

(d) 4th March 2020

3. The first case of Human to Animal transfer of coronavirus was confirmed in dog in_____________________.

(a) New York

(b) Seoul

(c) Hong Kong

(d) Wuhan

View Answer

(c) Hong Kong

4. Sixth case of coronavirus in Pakistan is confirmed in Karachi on___________________________.

(a) 2nd March 2020

(b) 3rd March 2020

(c) 4th March 2020

(d) 5th March 2020

View Answer

(d) 5th March 2020

5. Saudi Arabian government banned its citizens and other residents of the kingdom from performing the pilgrimage in Mekkah on__________________________.

(a) 2nd March 2020

(b) 3rd March 2020

(c) 4th March 2020

(d) 5th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 4th March 2020

6. Senate passed Zainab Alert, Response and Recovery Bill 2019 with amendments on________________________.

(a) 2nd March 2020

(b) 3rd March 2020

(c) 4th March 2020

(d) 5th March 2020

View Answer

(c) 4th March 2020

Current Affairs Notes

  • Former UN chief Javier Perez de Cuellar died at the age of 100 on 4th March 2020.
  • Javier Perez de Cuellar served as UN chief from 1981 to 1991.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 3rd March 2020

01. Inflation rate in Pakistan decreased to____________form 14.6 percent.

(a) 11.4 percent

(b) 12.4 percent

(c) 13.4 Percent

(d) 14.4 percent

View Answer

(b) 12.4 percent

02. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, officially launched 24 billion Ehsaas scholarship programme on_______________________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(c) 2nd March 2020

03. Muhyiddin Yaseen sworn in as new Prime Minister of Malaysia on_______________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st March 2020

04. Pakistan closed Chaman Border with Afghanistan over coronavirus fears on____________________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(c) 2nd March 2020

05. First death by coronavirus in USA confirmed on_______________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(a) 29th February 2020

06. Two more cases of coronavirus confirmed in Pakistan on________________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(a) 29th February 2020

One from Karachi and One from Islamabad

CSS Notes on 3rd March 2020

  • First case of coronavirus was confirmed in the Saudi Arabia on 2nd March 2020.
  • The fifth case of coronavirus confirmed in Pakistan on 2nd March 2020.
  • 45 years old women from Gilgit Baltistan identified as the fifth coronavirus victim in Pakistan.
  • The Baloch cultural day was celebrated across Balochistan on 2nd March 2020.
  • 19 people died when a train hit a bus near Rohri, Sindh on 28th February 2020.

MCQs on Current Affairs of Pakistan for CSS added on 28th February 2020.

1. USA and Taliban signed a historic peace deal on________________________.

(a) 28th February 2020

(b) 29th February 2020

(c) 1st March 2020

(d) 2nd March 2020

View Answer

(b) 29th February 2020

2. On 28th February 2020,____________was appointed as the new IG of Sindh Police in place of Syed Kaleem Imam.

(a) Ghulam Qadir Thebo

(b) Mushtaq Ahmed Mahar

(c) Khadim Rind

(d) Irfan Baloch

View Answer

(b) Mushtaq Ahmed Mahar

3. Name the current Advocate General of Punjab:

(a) Khalid Jawed Khan

(b) Asad Muneeb Khan

(c) Ahmed Kamal Sukhera

(d) Ahmed Jamal Sukhera

View Answer

(d) Ahmed Jamal Sukhera

4. A 2000 years old statue was found at the ancient site of______________________in Kot Chutta, Dera Ghazi Khan District.

(a) Mound of Dead

(b) Mound Dillu Roy

(c) Harappa

(d) Mound of Amri

View Answer

(b) Mound Dillu Roy

5. Malaysia’s parliament will vote to elect a new prime minister on___________________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(c) 2nd March 2020

6. Pakistan’s Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited____________for one day trip on 27th February 2020.

(a) Qatar

(b) Saudi Arab

(c) Turkey

(d) Malaysia

View Answer

(a) Qatar

Current Affairs 2020 Notes

  • Pakistan suspended flight operation to Iran due to coronavirus on 27th February.
  • Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves increased to $18.742 billion.

MCQs on Current Affairs of Pakistan for CSS added on 26th February 2020.

1. Government of Pakistan confirmed the first two cases of the coronavirus in the country on_______________________.

(a) 24th February 2020

(b) 25th February 2020

(c) 26th February 2020

(d) 27th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 26th February 2020

The first patient traveled through the air from Iran to Karachi on 20th February 2020.

The second case of coronavirus is reported in Islamabad

2. Name the player to whom Pakistan has decided to give honorary citizenship and country’s highest civilian Award, Nishan-i-Pakistan for his role in restoring Cricket in Pakistan:

(a) Darren Sammy

(b) D.J Bravo

(c) Chris Gayle

(d) Shane Watson

View Answer

(a) Darren Sammy

3. Asia Bibi said on 24th February 2020 that she was seeking political asylum in________________.

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) Germany

View Answer

(c) France

4. The turn-out in recent Iranian election remained______________________.

(a) 40.6%

(b) 41.6%

(c) 42.6%

(d) 43.6%

View Answer

(c) 42.6%

Lowest since 1979 Islamic Revolution

5. An earthquake of 5.7 Magnitude hit Iran and Turkey border areas on_____________________.

(a) 22nd February 2020

(b) 23rd February 2020

(c) 24th February 2020

(d) 25th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 23rd February 2020

6. On 23rd Febraury 2020, Pakistan closed its borders with__________________over corona virus threat.

(a) China

(b) Iran

(c) Afghanistan

(d) India

View Answer

(b) Iran

7. Who is appointed as the New Attorney General of Pakistan?

(a) Babar Awan

(b) Frogh Naseem

(c) Abid Saqi

(d) Khalid Jawed Khan

View Answer

(d) Khalid Jawed Khan

Current Affairs 2020 Notes

  • Malaysian Prime Minister, Mahathir Muhammad resigned on 24th February 2020.

  • In Haiti, police attacked army headquarter on 24th February 2020.
  • In Delhi, 23 people died in the recent communal violence.
  • A Japanese man recently named as the world’s oldest man died at the age of 112 on 25th February 2020.
  • Delhi is the most populated city in the World.
  • Lahore is ranked as the world’s second most polluted city.
  • Former Egyptian President, Hosni Mubarak died on 25th February 2020.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 22th February 2020.

1. On 21st February, FATF decided to keep Pakistan on Grey list until_________________________________.

(a) May 2020

(b) June 2020

(c) July 2020

(d) August 2020

View Answer

(b) June 2020

2. Presidential Elections in Iran took place on___________________________.

(a) 19th February 2020

(b) 20th February 2020

(c) 21st February 2020

(d) 22nd February 2020

View Answer

(c) 21st February 2020

3. Pakistan’s Foreign Exchange Reserves increased to_____________________billion dollor.

(a) 17.747

(b) 18.747

(c) 19.747

(d) 20.747

View Answer

(b) 18.747

4. A gun man killed 9 people in____________________on 20th February 2020.

(a) UK

(b) France

(c) Greece

(d) Germany

View Answer

(c) Germany

5. After the death of Sultan Qaboos who became the new Sultan of Oman? 

(a) Haitham bin Tariq

(b) Salman bin Qaboos

(c) Younis bin Rafi

(d) Muhammad bin Nasir

View Answer

(a) Haitham bin Tariq

6. Pakistan Super League (PSL) season 5 started in______________________on 20th February 2020.

(a) Qatar

(b) Abu Dhabi

(c) Dubai

(d) Pakistan

View Answer

(d) Pakistan

7. On 21st February, FATF placed Iran on_______________________.

(a) Terror List

(b) Grey List

(c) Black List

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Black List

Current Affairs 2020 Notes

  • US and Taliban will sign a peace deal on 29th February 2020.
  • Pakistan Railways (PR) inaugurates the Goods Transit train for Afghanistan on 21st February 2020.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 20th February 2020.

1. On 18th February 2020, Pakistan conducted a successful test of the nuclear capable Air-Lanched Cruise Missile named__________________________.

(a) Babar II

(b) Ghori II

(c) Hatf II

(d) Raad II

View Answer

(d) Raad II

2. Name the current chairmen of Federal Public Service Commission (FPSC):

(a) Wajid Zia

(b) Haseeb Athar

(c) Saleem Jadmani

(d) Malik Asghar

View Answer

(b) Haseeb Athar

3. According to the election results, held in September 2019, Ashraf Ghani secured second term by obtaining________________percent votes.

(a) 50.64% (b) 60.64% (c) 70.64% (d) 80.64%
View Answer

(a) 50.64%

4. Gas leakage from Karachi Port killed 14 people at Keamari Oil Terminal on____________________.

(a) 17th February 2020

(b) 18th February 2020

(c) 19th February 2020

(d) 20th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 17th February 2020

5. Who is the Speaker of Khyber Pakhtunkhaw assembly?

(a) Siraj Durrani

(b) Munwar Pathan

(c) Mushraque Ahmed Ghani

(d) Salman Ahmed Afridi

View Answer

(c) Mushraque Ahmed Ghani

Current Affairs 2020 Notes

  • Eight people died in a suicide attack in Quetta on 17th February 2020.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 17th February 2020.

1. Pakistan won first Kabaddi World Cup on____________________________.

(a) 14th February 2020

(b) 15th February 2020

(c) 16th February 2020

(d) 17th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 16th February 2020

2. Naeem ul Haq special assistant to Prime Minister, Imran Khan, passed away on____________________at the age of seventy.

(a) 14th February 2020 (b) 15th February 2020 (c) 16th February 2020 (d) 17th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 15th February 2020

3. UN Secretary General Antonio Gutteres arrived in Pakistan on___________________.

(a) 14th February 2020 (b) 15th February 2020 (c) 16th February 2020 (d) 17th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 15th February 2020

4. According to Power Division, the circular debt of the power sector stood at_____________________by December 2019.

(a) 1.9 trillion

(b) 1.8 trillion

(c) 1.7 trillion

(d) 1.6 trillion

View Answer

(a) 1.9 trillion

5. In the Final of Kabaddi World Cup played in the Lahore, Pakistan Defeated__________________by score of 43-41.

(a) India

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bangladesh

View Answer

(a) India

Current Affairs 2020 Notes

  • US band Srilankan Army Chief’s entrance in the United States over war crimes on 14th February.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 15th February 2020.

1. In Iran presidential elections will be held on______________________.

(a) 21st February 2020

(b) 22nd February 2020

(c) 23rd February 2020

(d) 24th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 21st February 2020

2. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) increased the freelance payment limit from 5000 dollor to_________________________.

(a) 10,000 dollor

(b) 15,000 dollor

(c) 20,000 dollor

(d) 25,000 dollor

View Answer

(d) 25,000 dollor

3. Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 12th February 2020

(b) 13th February 2020

(c) 14th February 2020

(d) 15th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 13th February 2020

4. According to facebook, the number of Whatsapp user in the World are_________________.

(a) 1 billion

(b) 1.5 billion

(c) 2 billion

(d) 2.5 billion

View Answer

(c) 2 billion

5. Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed a joint session of the parliament on___________________.

(a) 12th February 2020 (b) 13th February 2020 (c) 14th February 2020 (d) 15th February 2020
View Answer

(c) 14th February 2020

6. UK Finance Minister Sajid Javed resigned on_______________________.

(a) 12th February 2020 (b) 13th February 2020 (c) 14th February 2020 (d) 15th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 13th February 2020

Current Affairs MCQs added on 13th February 2020.

1. Death toll from deadly Corona Virus increased from 1,000 on________________.

(a) 10th February 2020

(b) 11th February 2020

(c) 12th February 2020

(d) 13th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 11th February 2020

2. Lahore Anti-terrorism Court sentenced Hafiz Saeed Ahmed___________________ years for terror.

(a) two-and-a-half years

(b) three-and-a-half years

(c) four-and-a-half years

(d) five-and-a-half years

View Answer

(d) five-and-a-half years

He was sentenced five-and-a-half years imprisonment on 12th February 2020.

3. When did Pakistan Air Force (PAF) trainer aircraft crashed on_________________.

(a) 11th February 2020

(b) 12th February 2020

(c) 13th February 2020

(d) 10th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 12th February 2020

4. On 16th February 2020, Arvind Kejrival will become______________Cheif Mionister of Dehli.

(a) second time

(b) third time

(c) fourth time

(d) fifth time

View Answer

(b) third time

5. According to the Hajj Policy 2020, Hajj under government scheme will cost____________________.

(a) 440,000

(b) 490,000

(c) 510,000

(d) 525,000

View Answer

(b) 490,000

Current Affairs Notes 2020.

  • Hajj Policy 2020 was approved by Federal Cabinet on 11th February 2020.
  • After a victory in the 8th December election, Arvind Kejriwal will take oath on 16th February 2020, as Chief Minister of Dehli.

Current Affairs MCQs added on 11th February 2020.

1. H1N1 Virus is also commonly called as__________________.

(a) Bird Flu

(b) SARS

(c) Swine Flu

(d) Corona Virus

View Answer

(c) Swine Flu

2. The results of Dehli Election were announced on___________________________.

(a) 8th February 2020

(b) 9th February 2020

(c) 10th February 2020

(d) 11th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 11th February 2020

3. Which party won the Election in Dehli?

(a) BJP

(b) Congress

(c) Aam Admi Party

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Aam Admi Party

Arvind Kejriwal is the leader of Aam Admi Party.

4. Out Of 70 Seats of Dehli, Aam Admi Party won______________________.

(a) 55 seats

(b) 62 seats

(c) 63 seats

(d) 68 seats

View Answer

(b) 62 seats

5. UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres, will visit Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 15th February 2020

(b) 16th February 2020

(c) 17th February 2020

(d) 18th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 16th February 2020

6. World Health Organisation (WHO) named Corona Virus from Wuhan, China as_________________________.

(a) COVID – 19

(b) SARS – 19

(c) H1N5 – 19

(d) NCV – 19

View Answer

(a) COVID – 19

Current Affairs Notes.

  • Pakistan Army rescued two foreign Climbers from Baltoro Glacier on 9th February 2020. One of Finland and one of Canada.
  • According to the Minister for Religious Affairs, Ashiq Firdos Awan, Hajj quota of Pakistan in 2020, 1441 A.H, will be 179,210 people.
  • In Karachi city, 129 patient of H1N1 Virus has been reported in 2020. Out of those 5 people lost their lives according to the Health Official statement issued on 10 February.

  • South Korean black movie “Parasite” received Oscar Award on 10th February 2020. It is the first Non-English Film to won the most prestigious Hollywood Award in 92 years history of the Oscar Awards. Overall this movie won four awards in Oscar 2020.

Added on 9th February 2020.

1. A Pakistani Cricketer_____________________was sentenced to 17 months of impriosonment in UK on 7th February.

(a) Salman Butt

(b) Nasir Jamshaid

(c) Sharjeel Khan

(d) Hassan Ali

View Answer

(b) Nasir Jamshaid

2. The World’s largest car plant is located in______________________.

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Germany

(d) South Korea

View Answer

(d) South Korea

Hyundai’ Ulsan Plant, the world’s largest car plant, closed operation due to coronavirus on 7th February 2020.

3. The headquarter of IMF is located in__________________.

(a) Geneva

(b) Viana

(c) New York

(d) Washington

View Answer

(d) Washington

4. Antarctic records hottest ever on___________________.

(a) 3rd February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 9th February 2020

(d) 8th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 7th February 2020

The recorded temperature was 18.6 oC

5. In Indian capital, Dehli, election were held on__________________________.

(a) 3rd February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 9th February 2020

(d) 8th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 8th February 2020

Added on 7th February 2020.

1. PAF Mirage Aircraft crashed on 7th February during a routine operational training near_____________city of Punjab.

(a) Rawalpindi

(b) Shorkot

(c) Wah Cantt

(d) Lahore

View Answer

(b) Wah Cantt

2. National Assembly passed a resolution calling for public hanging of child sexual abusers on_________________.

(a) 6th February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 8th February 2020

(d) 9th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 7th February 2020

3. In research, scientists identified____________________as possible link for Corona Virus spread.

(a) Lizard

(b) Snake

(c) Pangolin

(d) Fish

View Answer

(c) Pangolin

4. When was Corona Virus first reported?

(a) 27th December 2019

(b) 31st December 2019

(c) 2nd January 2020

(d) 5th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 31st December 2019

Corona Virus first reported in Wuhan city of China on 31 December 2019

Added on 6th February 2020.

  • An avalanche killed 33 people in Turkey on 5th February.

1. When will Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan address the joint sitting of parliament?

(a) 13th February 2020

(b) 14th February 2020

(c) 15th February 2020

(d) 16th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 14th February 2020

Erdogan will arrive in Pakistan for a two-day visit on 13th February

2. First case of Seasonal Influenza H1N1 was reported in Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 13th February 2020

(b) 14th February 2020

(c) 15th February 2020

(d) 16th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 13th February 2020

A woman named Parveen was admitted with H1N1 influenza at Bahawal Victoria Hospital on 13th February

3. US trade deficit stood at_______________billion dollors in 2019.

(a) 316.8

(b) 416.8

(c) 516.8

(d) 616.8

View Answer

(d) 616.8 Billion dollars

4. Who is the current Chief of the Naval Staff of Pakistan?

(a) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi

(b) Admiral Salman Hameed

(c) Admiral Rashid Malik

(d) Admiral Chaudhary Ahmed Khan

View Answer

(a) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi

Mcqs added on 4th February 2020.

1. After Philippines, Hong Kong became the second country outside China to confirm the death of a coronavirus patient on_______________________.

(a) 1st February 2020

(b) 2nd February 2020

(c) 3rd February 2020

(d) 4th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 4th February 2020

2. There are_____________members in Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).

(a) 50

(b) 53

(c) 57

(d) 63

View Answer

(c) 57 Muslim countries are member of OIC

3. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited Malaysia for two-day official tour on_________________.

(a) 1st February 2020

(b) 2nd February 2020

(c) 3rd February 2020

(d) 4th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 3rd February 2020

New Current Affairs Mcqs added on 2nd February 2020.

1. The first death outside China caused by Corona Virus on 2nd February in_____________________.

(a) Japan

(b) UK

(c) Srilanka

(d) Philippines

View Answer

(d) Philippines

2. What is the official name given to Corona Virus by scientists?

(a) nCoV 2020

(b) nCoV 2019

(c) nCoV 2018

(d) SARS – 2020

View Answer

(b) nCoV 2019

3. In January 2020, after 12 years inflation reached at________percent in Pakistan?

(a) 8.6

(b) 10.6

(c) 12.6

(d) 14.6

View Answer

(d) 14.6 percent

4. The Maldives joined Common Wealth after forty years on____________________.

(a) 31st January 2020

(b) 1st February 2020

(c) 2nd February 2020

(d) 3rd February 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st February 2020

Latest Current Affairs Mcqs added on 1st February 2020.

1. When did the World Health Organisation (WHO) declare Corona Virus as an International Health Emergency?

(a) 27th January 2020

(b) 29th January 2020

(c) 30th January 2020

(d) 1st February 2020

View Answer

(c) 30th January 2020

2. Pakistan’s public debt increased by 40% in the last 15 months from 29.879 tr to________________.

(a) 41.489 tr

(b) 45.723 tr

(c) 49.372 tr

(d) 51.465 tr

View Answer

(a) 41.489 tr

Current Affairs Mcqs included on 27th January 2020

1. UK will be the first country to leave European Union on__________________________.

(a) 27th January 2020

(b) 25th January 2020

(c) 31st January 2020

(d) 1st February 2020

View Answer

(c) 31st January 2020

UK joined EU in the year 1973.

2. Who is the current IG Police Balochistan?

(a) Mr. Mushtaque Meher

(b) Mr. Mohsin Hassan Butt

(c) Mr. Sanaullah Abbassi

(d) Mr. Abdur Razzaq Gondal

View Answer

(b) Mr. Mohsin Hassan Butt

3. Three KPK minister, Muhammad Atif Khan, Shahram Tarkai and Shakeel Ahmed, were fired on allegations of plotting against the CM KPK on____________________________.

(a) 24th January 2020

(b) 25th January 2020

(c) 26th January 2020

(d) 27th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 26th January 2020

Current Affairs Mcqs included on 25th January 2020

1. Pakistan’ first three wheeler electric vehicle was launched by Sazgar Company on_____________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(d) 24th January 2020

2. Who was appointed as new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) / Senior General Manager (SGM) of Pakistan Railways (PR) on 24th January 2020?

(a) Mr. Mushtaque Meher

(b) Mr. Dost Ali Leghari

(c) Mr. Wajid Zia

(d) Mr. Abid Afridi

View Answer

(b) Mr. Dost Ali Leghari

Current Affairs Mcqs included on 24th January 2020

1. Pakistan succussefully test fired surface-to-surface ballistic missile, Ghaznavi, capable of deliverinf warheads upto 290 km on________________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 23rd January 2020

2. Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou elected Greece’s first woman president on_____________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 22nd January 2020

3. According to the Corruption Perception Index 2019 released by Transparency International Pakistan ranked at____________________out of 180 Countries.

(a) 117

(b) 120

(c) 122

(d) 125

View Answer

(b) 120

Pakistan lost three ranks from 117 to 120.

4. Name the current President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB):

(a) Takehiko Nakao

(b) Masatsugu Asakawa

(c) Mitsuo Sato

(d) Masao Fujioka

View Answer

(b) Masatsugu Asakawa

5. Name the current president of International Monetary Fund (IMF):

(a) Kristalina Georgieva

(b) Dr. Dominique Strauss-Kahn

(c) Dr. Johan Witteveen

(d) Christine Lagarde

View Answer

(a) Kristalina Georgieva

1. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited Davos, Switzerland to attend World Economic Forum meeting on__________________.

(a) 19th January 2020

(b) 20th January 2020

(c) 21st January 2020

(d) 22nd January 2020

View Answer

(c) 21st January 2020

2. Russian Airstrike killed twenty-three persons in Syria on___________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(a) 21st January 2020

3. Governor State Bank of Pakistan, Reza Baqir, will announce monetary policy for the months of February and March on____________________.

(a) 28th January 2020

(b) 29th January 2020

(c) 30th January 2020

(d) 31st January 2020

View Answer

(a) 28th January 2020

4. Who is named as new Chief Election Commissioner?

(a) Irfan Qadir

(b) Nasir Mehmood Khosa

(c) Jalil Abbas Jilani

(d) Sikandar Sultan Raja

View Answer

(d) Sikandar Sultan Raja

5. New Coronavirus was first discovered in___________________.

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) South Korea

(d) Srilanka

View Answer

(b) China

6. Houthi rebels airstrike killed more than 100 people in the Central Yemen on_____________________.

(a) 17th January 2020

(b) 18th January 2020

(c) 19th January 2020

(d) 20th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 19th January 2020

7. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) upcoming meeting (1st in 2020) will be held in the month____________________

(a) January 2020

(b) Febraury 2020

(c) March 2020

(d) April 2020

View Answer

(b) February 2020

8. Major General Babar Iftikhar replaced Major General Asif Ghafoor as the new DG of Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) on_____________________________.

(a) 15th January 2020

(b) 16th January 2020

(c) 20th January 2020

(d) 21st January 2020

View Answer

(b) 16th January 2020.

Major General Asif is named GoC Okara.

9. Sebastian Kurz became the world youngest chancellor and youngest democratically elected leader on______________________________.

(a) 07th January 2020

(b) 10th January 2020

(c) 15th January 2020

(d) 16th January 2020

View Answer

(a) 07th January 2020

10. NASA found a new planet_____________100 light years away from Earth

(a) TESS 100 d

(b) New World

(c) Ring of Fire

(d) TOI 700 d

View Answer

(d) TOI 700 d

11. Prince Harry and his wife Meghan announced to step back from Royal Family on_________________.

(a) 06th January 2020

(b) 08th January 2020

(c) 10th January 2020

(d) 12th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 08th January 2020

In the UK, they are known as Duke and Duchess of Sussex.

12. Oman’s Sultan Qaboos bin Said was the Middle East’s longest-serving ruler. He died on_______________________.

(a) 15th January 2020

(b) 14th January 2020

(c) 10th January 2020

(d) 07th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 10th January 2020.

13. Major General Azhar Waqas is named as new DG Military Intelligence (MI) on____________________.

(a) 14th January 2020

(b) 15th January 2020

(c) 16th January 2020

(d) 17th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 16th January 2020

14. Iran attacked two American Air Bases, Al-Asad and Irbil, in Iraq on____________________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020 

View Answer

(c) 8th January 2020

15. In Iran, in an Aeroplane crash, 177 people lost their lives on___________________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020 

View Answer

(c) 8th January 2020

16. After the retirement of Sardar Muhammad Raza, who became the acting Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan?

(a) Justice (retd) Saqib Nisar

(b) Justice (retd) Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(c) Babar Yaqoob

(d) Justice (retd) Altaf Ibrahim Qureshi

View Answer

(d) Justice (retd) Altaf Ibrahim Qureshi

17. When did Prime Minister, Imran Khan, inaugurated ‘Report Corruption’ mobile app developed Anti Corruption Establishment Government of Punajb?

(a) 9th December 2019

(b) 11th December 2019

(c) 1st January 2020

(d) 1st February 2020

View Answer

(a) 9th December 2019

18. Name the first Science and Technology Park of Pakistan:

(a) National Science and Technology Park (NSTP)

(b) New Science and Technology Park (NTSP)

(c) Nust Science and Technology Park (NTSP)

(d) Narowal Science and Technology Park (NTSP)

View Answer

(a) National Science and Technology Park (NTSP)

Inaugurated on 9th December 2019

Situated in Nust Islamabad.

19. Name the current chief secretary of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa:

(a) Mumtaz Shah

(b) Abdul Hassan Dogar

(c) Dr. Adeel Ahmed

(d) Dr. Kazim Niaz

View Answer

(d) Dr. Kazim Niaz

20. Name the Pakistani who won a gold medal for Pakistan in Judo in South Asian Games in 2019:

(a) Rizwan Khan

(b) Shah Hussain Shah

(c) Naseem Haider

(d) Syed Abid Ali

View Answer

(b) Shah Hussain Shah

Won a gold medal in 100 kg on 10th December 2019

Below are some more question, answers and mcqs of Current affairs of Pakistan 2020

21. Name the current President of Azad Jammu and Kashmir:

(a) Raja Farooq Haider Khan

(b) Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Abbasi

(c) Sardar Masood Khan

(d) Chaudhary Abdul Majeed

View Answer

(c) Sardar Masood Khan

22. Lubna Saleem Pervaiz, the first women judge of Islamabad High Court, took oath on_____________________.

(a) 13th December 2019

(b) 23rd December 2019

(c) 3rd January 2020

(d) 3rd February 2020 

View Answer

(a) 13th December 2019

23. Islamabad High Court granted bail to former president Asif Ali Zardari on_____________________.

(a) 8th December 2019

(b) 9th December 2019

(c)  10th December 2019

(d) 11th December 2019

View Answer

(d) 11th December 2019

24. The Solar Eclipse of 26th December was named as__________________________.

(a) Dark Hour

(b) Bite of Sun

(c)  Ring of Fire

(d) None of These

View Answer

(c) Ring of Fire

25. In the U.K. Elections held on 12th December 2019, which of the following party won a record majority?

(a) Labour Party

(b) Liberal Democrates

(c)  Greens

(d) Conservative Party

View Answer

(d) Conservative Party

Their collation (Tories) won 365 seats of total 650 seats of House of Commons.

26. In Lahore, A mob of Lawyers attacked Punjab Institute of Cardiology (PIC)on__________________.

(a) 9th December 2019

(b) 11th December 2019

(c)  9th January 2020

(d) 11th January 2020

View Answer

(d) 11th December 2019

27. Name the current Federal Interior Minister:

(a) Brig Ijaz Shah

(b) Firdous Ashiq Awan

(c)  Asad Mahmood

(d) Fawad Choudhry

View Answer

(a) Brig Ijaz Shah

28. Name Pakistan’s current ambassador to United Nations (UN)

(a) Jahangir Saddiqui

(b) Maleeha Lodhi

(c)  Abid Ali 

(d) Munir Akram

View Answer

(d) Munir Akram

29. Tezgam Train Fire in which more than 74 people died took place on____________________.

(a) 31st October 2019

(b) 7th November 2019

(c) 3rd January 2020 

(d) 15 November 2019

View Answer

(a) 31st October 2019

30. When did a special court awarded death penalty to the former dictator and Chief of Army Staff General (retd) Pervez Musharraf?

(a) 17th December 2019

(b) 24th December 2019

(c) 5th January 2020 

(d) 15 November 2019

View Answer

(a) 17th December 2019

31. Federal Government threatened to take control of Karachi by invoking__________________.

(a) Article 25

(b) Article 58

(c) Article 149

(d) Article 295

View Answer

(c) Article 149

Central Government is planning to take control of Karachi under Article 149 (4).

32. Who is the current Director General of ISI?

(a) Lieutenant General Sher Afgun

(b) Lieutenant General Bilal Akbar

(c) Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed

(d) Lieutenant General Humayun Aziz

View Answer

(c) Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed

33. Name the current Governor of Punjab:

(a) Chaudhary Muhammad Sarwar

(b) Shah Farman

(c) Chaudhary Pervaiz Elahi

(d) Malik Muhammad Rafique Rajwana

View Answer

(a) Chaudhary Muhammad Sarwar

34. Name the current speaker of Sindh Assembly:

(a) Syed Jalal Mehmood Shah

(b) Nisar Khuhro

(c) Agha Siraj Durrani

(d) Shehla Raza

View Answer

(c) Agha Siraj Durrani

35. Name the current Chief Justice of Sindh High Court:

(a) Mr. Justice Syed Sajjad Ali Shah

(b) Mr. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Shaikh

(c) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

(d) Mr. Justice Faisal Arab

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Shaikh

36. Name the IG Sindh Police:

(a) Ghulam Hyder Jamali

(b) A.D. Khawaja

(c) Irfan Baloch

(d) Kaleem Imam

View Answer

(d) Kaleem Imam

37. Name the current Chairmen Of Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB):

(a) Najam Sethi

(b) Shaharyar Khan

(c) Ehsan Mani

(d) Zaka Ashraf

View Answer

(c) Ehsan Mani

38. Name the Current Chairmen of Pakistan International Airlines (PIA):

(a) Abdullah Rajwan

(b) Chaudhary Siraj

(c) Masood Akhtar 

(d) Arshad Malik

View Answer

(d) Arshad Malik

39. Name the current DG Federal Investigation Agency:

(a) Wajid Zia

(b) Bashir Memon 

(c) Najaf Mirza

(d) Akbar Khan Hoti

View Answer

(a) Wajid Zia

40. Name the current Governor Sindh:

(a) Imran Ismail

(b) Shah Farman

(c) Chaudhary Pervaiz Elahi

(d) Chaudhary Muhammad Sarwar

View Answer

(a) Imran Ismail

41. In Pakistan, how many cases of polio have been reported in 2019.

(a) 104

(b) 107

(c) 111

(d) 131

View Answer

(d) 131

42. A summit of 20 Muslim countries held in the capital of Malaysia, Kaula Lumpur on___________________.

(a) 15th December 2019

(b) 16th December 2019

(c) 17th December 2019

(d) 18th December 2019

View Answer

(d) 18th December 2019

43. Which of the following important Muslim country did not participated in the Kaula Lumpur Summit?

(a) Turkey

(b) Pakistan

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(d) Both (b) and (c)

44. Name the British MP who took oath in Urdu:

(a) Shahnaz Ali

(b) Afzal Khan

(c) Sadiq Khan

(d) Shahid Malik

View Answer

(b) Afzal Khan

45. Justice Mamoon Rashid Sheikh took the charge of 49th Chief Justice of Lahore High Court on___________________.

(a) 31st December 2019

(b) 1st January 2020

(c) 4th January 2020

(d) 15th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st January 2020

Chief Justice Rashid Sheikh was born on March 19, 1958 in Lahore.

46. Who is the current IG of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa?

(a) Sanaullah Abbasi

(b) Dr Muhammad Naeem Khan

(c) Kaleem Imam

(d) Wajid Zia

View Answer

(a) Sanaullah Abbasi

47. Name the current CEO of Pakistan Railway:

(a) Aijaz Ahmed Buriro

(b) Dost Ali Leghari

(c) Abdul Hameed Razi

(d) Shahid Aziz

View Answer

(a) Aijaz Ahmed Buriro

48. Top Iranian commander Qasem Soleimani was killed in US drone strike outside Baghdad Airport on___________________________.

(a) 31st December 2019

(b) 1st January 2020

(c) 2nd January 2020

(d) 3rd January 2020

View Answer

(d) 3rd January 2020

49. The CPEC authority was set up through a presidential ordinance on_______________.

(a) 5th October 2019

(b) 31st December 2019

(c) 1st January 2020

(d) 3rd January 2020

View Answer

(a) 5th October 2019

50. Name the current CM Balochistan:

(a) Sardar Attaullah Mengal

(b) Jam Kamal Khan Alyani

(c)  Sardar Sanaullah Zahri

(d) Aslam Raisani

View Answer

(b) Jam Kamal Khan Alyani

Up-to-date World Current Affairs MCQs Questions and Answers

World current affairs mcqs, questions and answers are important part of preparation for the competitive exams. Students, mostly, fail in the subject of Currant affairs. This mcqs will provide students good material and practice for the mcqs questions and answers.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

51. Who is the current Chairmen of Pakistan Television Corporation (PTV)?

(a) Abid Khan

(b) Arshad Khan

(c) Dr. Shahid MAsood

(d) Kamran Khan

View Answer

(b) Arshad Khan

Assumed Charge: June 17th, 2019

52. Name the Pakistani lady who left Google to join Digital Pakistan initiative?

(a) Sania Ashraf

(b) Dua Mangi

(c) Tania Aidrus

(d) Rashida Beghum

View Answer

(c) Tania Aidrus

53. Baba Guru Nanak is the founder of______________

(a) Hinduism

(b) Buddhism

(c) Sikhism

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Sikhism

54. In which District Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib is located?

(a) Narowal

(b) Lahore

(c) Sialkot

(d) Gujranwala

View Answer

(a) Narowal 

Tahsil: Shakargarh

55. The distance of Kartarpur Sahib from Lahore is around_______________km.

(a) 90

(b) 80

(c) 100

(d) 120

View Answer

(d) 120

56. Which of the following is the holiest place of Sikhism?

(a) Golden Temple, Amritsar India

(b) Anand Pur Sahib India 

(c) Gurdwara Baba Nanak Sahib, Pakistan

(d) Gurdwara Puja Sahib, Pakistan

View Answer

(a) Golden Temple, Amritsar India

57. Which of the following is the second holiest place of Sikhism?

(a) Golden Temple, Amritsar India

(b) Anand Pur Sahib India 

(c) Gurdwara Baba Nanak Sahib, Pakistan

(d) Gurdwara Puja Sahib, Pakistan

View Answer

(c) Gurdwara Baba Nanak Sahib, Kartarpur, Pakistan

58. What is the length of Kartarpur Corridor?

(a) 3.7 km

(b) 6.7 km

(c) 5.7 km

(d) 4.7 km

View Answer

(d) 4.7 km

59. Kartarpur Corridor was inaugurated on____________

(a) 8th November 2019

(b) 9th November 2019

(c) 10th November 2019

(d) 11th November 2019

View Answer

(b) 9th November 2019

60. Where Baba Guru Nanak placed last 18 years of his life?

(a) Golden Temple, Amritsar India

(b) Anand Pur Sahib India 

(c) Gurdwara Baba Nanak Sahib, Pakistan

(d) Gurdwara Puja Sahib, Pakistan

View Answer

(c) Gurdwara Baba Nanak Sahib, Kartarpur,  Pakistan

61. Under Kartarpur Corridor, how many Indian Sikh Yatries are allowed, daily, visa-free entrance in Pakistan?

(a) 3500

(b) 4000

(c) 4500

(d) 5000

View Answer

(d) 5000

62. When did Indian Government abolish article 370 and 35A of the constitution which guarantees special status to Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) 4th August 2019

(b) 5th August 2019

(c) 6th August 2019

(d) 7th August 2019

View Answer

(b) 5th August 2019

63. The next general elections in England ( UK) will be held on_________________

(a) 2nd December 2019

(b) 4th December 2019

(c) 12th December 2019

(d) 14th December 2019

View Answer

(a) 2nd December 2019

64. Who won the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?

(a) India

(b) Australia

(c) England

(d) New Zealand

View Answer

(c) England

65. Who bowled Super Over for England in ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?

(a) Ben Stokes

(b) Jofra Archer

(c) Chris Noakes

(d) Adil Rashid

View Answer

(b) Jofra Archer

66. When did Egypt’s Islamist leader  Mohammed Morsi die?

(a) 16th June 2019

(b) 17th June 2019

(c) 18th June 2019

(d) 19th June 2019

View Answer

(b) 17th June 2019

During a court proceeding

67. Name the cryptocurrency of Facebook:

(a) Libra

(b) Bitcoin

(c) Litecoin

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Libra

68. Name the current US Secretary of State:

(a) Condoleezza Rice

(b) Steven Mnuchin

(c) Michael Pompeo

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Michael Pompeo

69. Name the lady who became the youngest prime minister in the world:

(a) Condoleezza Rice

(b) Sanna Marin

(c) Benazir Bhutto

(d) Khalida Zia

View Answer

(b) Sanna Marin

Sanna Marin became the prime minister of Finland on 11th December 2019. She is the is youngest prime minister in the world aged at 34 years

70. Which of the following European country is not a member of the European Union (EU)?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Greece

(c) Luxemburg

(d) Belgium

View Answer

(a) Switzerland

71. Mention the place where the headquarter of European Union (EU) is situated?

(a) Brussles, Belgium

(b) Vienna, Austria

(c) Paris, France

(d) Geneva, Switzerland

View Answer

(a) Brussels, Belgium

72. Name the current President of the European Central Bank:

(a) Mario Draghi

(b) Christine Lagarde

(c) David Walker

(d) Roberto Azevedo

View Answer

(b) Christine Lagarde

73. Headquarters of Organisation of Islamic Countries (OIC) is in_________________________.

(a) Jeddah

(b) Tehran

(c) Riyadh

(d) Jakarta

View Answer

(a) Jeddah

74. Top Iranian commander Qasem Soleimani was killed in US drone strike outside Baghdad Airport on___________________________.

(a) 31st December 2019

(b) 1st January 2020

(c) 2nd January 2020

(d) 3rd January 2020

View Answer

(d) 3rd January 2020

75. The Earthshot Prize was introduced by__________________

(a) Imran Khan (b) Donald Trump (c) Prince William (d) Queen Elzibeth
View Answer

(c) Prince William

76. Taiwan’s Army Chief, Gen Shen Yi-ming, was killed in helicopter clash on____________________________.

(a) 1st January 2020

(b) 2nd January 2020

(c) 3rd January 2020

(d) 4th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 2nd January 2020

77. When did India’s Lok Sabha pass the bill to split the Kashmir into two Union Territories?

(a) 5th August

(b) 6th August

(c) 7th August

(d) 8th August

View Answer

(b) 6th August

78. The largest Carbon emitting country of the world is considered to be_________________.

(a) China

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) United States

View Answer

(a) China

79. Mention the place where the headquarter of World Trade Organisation (WTO) is situated?

(a) Brussels, Belgium

(b) Vienna, Austria

(c) Paris, France

(d) Geneva, Switzerland

View Answer

(d) Geneva, Switzerland

80. Sanna Marin, who became the youngest Prime Minister, belongs to______________________.

(a) Belgium

(b) Austria

(c) Finland

(d) New Zealand

View Answer

(c) Finland

She became the Prime Minister of Finland at the age of 34 years.

81. Angela Merkel has been elected Chancellor of Germany for the_______________________.

(a) 1st time

(b) 2nd time

(c) 3rd time

(d) 4th time

View Answer

(d) 4th time

She was elected in 2005, 2009, 2013 and 2018.

82. Recently, world’s oldest Artwork has been found in a cave in__________________________,

(a) Malaysia

(b) Greece

(c) Indonesia

(d) Egypt

View Answer

(c) Indonesia

83. PM, Imran Khan, inaugurated Azakhel dryport in ditrict Nowshera on______________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020 

View Answer

(d) 10th January 2020

84. National Assembly approved child protection bill named as ‘The Zainab Alert, Recovery and Response Bill, 2019, 0n____________________.

(a) 5th January 2020

(b) 10th January 2020

(c) 13th January 2020

(d) 15th January 2020 

View Answer

(b) 10th January 2020

85. Current Governor State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) is_________________________.

(a) Isharat Hussain

(b) Reza Baqir

(c) Arshad Wathara

(d) Shamshad Akhtar

View Answer

(b) Reza Baqir

Dr Reza Baqir assumed the charge of Governor State Bank of Pakistan on 5th May 2019. He will serve for three years as Governor SBP.

86. Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khosa is the___________Chief Justice of Pakistan.

(a) 24th

(b) 25th

(c) 26th

(d) 27th

View Answer

(c) 26th 

87. What was the initial date of retirement of, Chief of Army Staff, General Qamar Javed Bajwa?

(a) 28th November 2019

(b) 29th November 2019

(c) 30th November 2019

(d) 01st December 2019

View Answer

(b) 29th November 2019

88. Chief Justice of Pakistan, Mr Justice Asif Saeed Khosa retired on____________________.

(a) 20th December 2019

(b) 23rd December 2019

(c) 25th December 2019

(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) 20th December 2019

89. The Supreme Court of Pakistan in its decision allowed Six months conditional extension for the Chief of Army Staff on_____________________.

(a) 28th November 2019

(b) 29th November 2019

(c) 30th November 2019

(d) 01 December 2019

View Answer

(a) 28th November 2019

90. According to the Supreme Court’s decision, What is the new date of retirement of Chief of Army Staff?

(a) 28th May 2020

(b) 29th May 2020

(c) 30th May 2020

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) 28th May 2020

91. After the retirement of Mr Justice Asif Saeed Khosa, Who becomes the new Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Umar Ata Bandial

(b) Mr. Justice Qazi Faez Isa

(c) Mr. Justice Saqib Nisar

(d) Mr. Justice Gulzar Ahmed

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Gulzar Ahmed

92. Justice Gulzar Ahmed is the______Chief Justice of Pakistan.

(a) 24th

(b) 25th

(c) 26th

(d) 27th

View Answer

(d) 27th

93. Justice Gulzar Ahmed assumed charge as Chief justice of Pakistan on__________________.

(a) 20th December 2019

(b) 21st December 2019

(c) 25th December 2019

(d) None of these

View Answer

(b) 21st December 2019

94. On June 26, 2019, the US dollar scaled a new peak at Rs________________.

(a) 154

(b) 164

(c) 174

(d) 180

View Answer

(b) 164

95. Justice (retd) Sardar Muhammad Raza retired as Chief Election Commisssioner of Pakistan on__________________.

(a) 3rd December 2019

(b) 4th December 2019

(c) 5th December 2019

(d) 6th December 2019

View Answer

(c) 5th December 2019

96. Since 1947 till 2020, how many National Assemblies have functioned in Pakistan?

(a) 11

(b) 12

(c) 14

(d) 16

View Answer

(c) 14

97. Sri Lankan Cricket team arrived in Pakistan to play two-match test series on___________________.

(a) 9th December 2019

(b) 10th December 2019

(c) 3rd January 2020

(d) 21 February 2020

View Answer

(a) 9th December 2019

98. Justice (retd) Altaf Ibrahim Qureshi took oath of acting Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan on__________________.

(a) 3rd December 2019

(b) 4th December 2019

(c) 5th December 2019

(d) 6th December 2019

View Answer

(d) 6th December 2019

99. Name the only player to score a century on Test Match and ODI debut:

(a) David Warner

(b) Steve Smith

(c) Babar Azam

(d) Abid Ali

View Answer

(d) Abid Ali

100. When did Prime Minister, Imran Khan inaugrated ‘Digital Pakistan Vision’________________.

(a) 2nd December 2019

(b) 3rd December 2019

(c) 4th December 2019

(d) 5th December 2019

View Answer

(d) 5th December 2019

Current affairs of Pakistan 2020 is updated daily and new Mcqs are added. Students and aspirants are, therefore, advised to visit this regularly.

Visit More: List of Chief Justice of Pakistan MCQs from 1947 to 2020

                   : Pakistan General Knowledge Mcqs

                     Pakistan Study Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest