Current Affairs of Pakistan MCQs January 2020

Current Affairs MCQs January 2020 are shared with the aspirants and the students for SPSC, CSS, PPSC, and other competitive exams like NTS, PTS, and STS IBA.

Here you will find a complete list of all Current Affairs MCQs January 2020.

Current Affairs January 2020 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. What is the official name given to the Corona Virus by scientists?

(a) nCoV 2020

(b) nCoV 2019

(c) nCoV 2018

(d) SARS – 2020

View Answer

(b) nCoV 2019

2. In January 2020, after 12 years inflation reached at________percent in Pakistan?

(a) 8.6

(b) 10.6

(c) 12.6

(d) 14.6

View Answer

(d) 14.6

3. When did the World Health Organisation (WHO) declare Corona Virus as an International Health Emergency?

(a) 27th January 2020

(b) 29th January 2020

(c) 30th January 2020

(d) 1st February 2020

View Answer

(c) 30th January 2020

4. Pakistan’s public debt increased by 40% in the last 15 months from 29.879 tr to________________.

(a) 41.489 tr

(b) 45.723 tr

(c) 49.372 tr

(d) 51.465 tr

View Answer

(a) 41.489 tr

5. UK was the first country to leave European Union on__________________________.

(a) 27th January 2020

(b) 25th January 2020

(c) 31st January 2020

(d) 1st February 2020

View Answer

(c) 31st January 2020

6. Who is the current IG Police Balochistan?

(a) Mr. Mushtaque Meher

(b) Mr. Mohsin Hassan Butt

(c) Mr. Sanaullah Abbassi

(d) Mr. Abdur Razzaq Gondal

View Answer

(b) Mr. Mohsin Hassan Butt

7. Three KPK minister, Muhammad Atif Khan, Shahram Tarkai and Shakeel Ahmed, were fired on allegations of plotting against the CM KPK on____________________________.

(a) 24th January 2020

(b) 25th January 2020

(c) 26th January 2020

(d) 27th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 26th January 2020

8. Pakistan’ first three wheeler electric vehicle was launched by Sazgar Company on_____________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(d) 24th January 2020

9. Who was appointed as new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) / Senior General Manager (SGM) of Pakistan Railways (PR) on 24th January 2020?

(a) Mr. Mushtaque Meher

(b) Mr. Dost Ali Leghari

(c) Mr. Wajid Zia

(d) Mr. Abid Afridi

View Answer

(b) Mr. Dost Ali Leghari

10. Pakistan succussefully test fired surface-to-surface ballistic missile, Ghaznavi, capable of delivering warheads upto 290 km on________________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 23rd January 2020

11. Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou elected Greece’s first woman president on_____________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 22nd January 2020

12. According to the Corruption Perception Index 2019 released by Transparency International Pakistan ranked at____________________out of 180 Countries.

(a) 117

(b) 120

(c) 122

(d) 125

View Answer

(b) 120

13. Name the current President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB):

(a) Takehiko Nakao

(b) Masatsugu Asakawa

(c) Mitsuo Sato

(d) Masao Fujioka

View Answer

(b) Masatsugu Asakawa

14. Name the current president of International Monetary Fund (IMF):

(a) Kristalina Georgieva

(b) Dr. Dominique Strauss-Kahn

(c) Dr. Johan Witteveen

(d) Christine Lagarde

View Answer

(a) Kristalina Georgieva

15. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited Davos, Switzerland to attend World Economic Forum meeting on__________________.

(a) 19th January 2020

(b) 20th January 2020

(c) 21st January 2020

(d) 22nd January 2020

View Answer

(c) 21st January 2020

16. Russian Airstrike killed twenty-three persons in Syria on___________________.

(a) 21st January 2020

(b) 22nd January 2020

(c) 23rd January 2020

(d) 24th January 2020

View Answer

(a) 21st January 2020

17. Governor State Bank of Pakistan, Reza Baqir, announced monetary policy for the months of February and March on____________________.

(a) 28th January 2020

(b) 29th January 2020

(c) 30th January 2020

(d) 31st January 2020

View Answer

(a) 28th January 2020

18. Who is named as the new Chief Election Commissioner?

(a) Irfan Qadir

(b) Nasir Mehmood Khosa

(c) Jalil Abbas Jilani

(d) Sikandar Sultan Raja

View Answer

(d) Sikandar Sultan Raja

19. New Coronavirus was first discovered in___________________.

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) South Korea

(d) Srilanka

View Answer

(b) China

20. Houthi rebels airstrike killed more than 100 people in the Central Yemen on_____________________.

(a) 17th January 2020

(b) 18th January 2020

(c) 19th January 2020

(d) 20th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 19th January 2020

21. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) upcoming meeting (1st in 2020) will be held in the month____________________.

(a) January 2020

(b) February 2020

(c) March 2020

(d) April 2020

View Answer

(b) February 2020

22. Major General Babar Iftikhar replaced Major General Asif Ghafoor as the new DG of Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) on_____________________________.

(a) 15th January 2020

(b) 16th January 2020

(c) 20th January 2020

(d) 21st January 2020

View Answer

(b) 16th January 2020

23. Sebastian Kurz became the world youngest chancellor and youngest democratically elected leader on______________________________.

(a) 07th January 2020

(b) 10th January 2020

(c) 15th January 2020

(d) 16th January 2020

View Answer

(a) 07th January 2020

24. NASA found a new planet_____________100 light years away from Earth.

(a) TESS 100 d

(b) New World

(c) Ring of Fire

(d) TOI 700 d

View Answer

(d) TOI 700 d

25. Prince Harry and his wife Meghan announced to step back from Royal Family on_________________.

(a) 06th January 2020

(b) 08th January 2020

(c) 10th January 2020

(d) 12th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 08th January 2020

26. Oman’s Sultan Qaboos bin Said was the Middle East’s longest-serving ruler. He died on_______________________.

(a) 15th January 2020

(b) 14th January 2020

(c) 10th January 2020

(d) 07th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 10th January 2020

27. Major General Azhar Waqas is named as new DG Military Intelligence (MI) on____________________.

(a) 14th January 2020

(b) 15th January 2020

(c) 16th January 2020

(d) 17th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 16th January 2020

28. Iran attacked two American Air Bases, Al-Asad and Irbil, in Iraq on____________________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 8th January 2020

29. In Iran, in an Aeroplane crash, 177 people lost their lives on___________________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020

View Answer

(c) 8th January 2020

30. National Assembly approved child protection bill named as ‘The Zainab Alert, Recovery and Response Bill, 2019, 0n____________________.

(a) 5th January 2020

(b) 10th January 2020

(c) 13th January 2020

(d) 15th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 10th January 2020

31. PM, Imran Khan, inaugurated Azakhel dryport in ditrict Nowshera on_________________.

(a) 3rd January 2020

(b) 5th January 2020

(c) 8th January 2020

(d) 10th January 2020

View Answer

(d) 10th January 2020

32. Sanna Marin, who became the youngest Prime Minister, belongs to______________________.

(a) Belgium

(b) Austria

(c) Finland

(d) New Zealand

View Answer

(c) Finland

33. Taiwan’s Army Chief, Gen Shen Yi-ming, was killed in helicopter clash on____________________________.

(a) 1st January 2020

(b) 2nd January 2020

(c) 3rd January 2020

(d) 4th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 2nd January 2020

34. The Earthshot Prize was introduced by__________________.

(a) Imran Khan

(b) Donald Trump

(c) Prince William

(d) Queen Elizabeth

View Answer

(c) Prince William

35. Top Iranian commander Qasem Soleimani was killed in US drone strike outside Baghdad Airport on___________________________.

(a) 31st December 2019

(b) 1st January 2020

(c) 2nd January 2020

(d) 3rd January 2020

View Answer

(d) 3rd January 2020

36. Name the current President of the European Central Bank:

(a) Mario Draghi

(b) Christine Lagarde

(c) David Walker

(d) Roberto Azevedo

View Answer

(b) Christine Lagarde

37. Name the lady who became the youngest prime minister in the world:

(a) Condoleezza Rice

(b) Sanna Marin

(c) Benazir Bhutto

(d) Khalida Zia

View Answer

(b) Sanna Marin

38. Name the Pakistani lady who left Google to join Digital Pakistan initiative?

(a) Sania Ashraf

(b) Dua Mangi

(c) Tania Aidrus

(d) Rashida Beghum

View Answer

(c) Tania Aidrus

39. Justice Mamoon Rashid Sheikh took the charge of 49th Chief Justice of Lahore High Court on___________________.

(a) 31st December 2019

(b) 1st January 2020

(c) 4th January 2020

(d) 15th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st January 2020

40. Name the British MP who took oath in Urdu:

(a) Shahnaz Ali

(b) Afzal Khan

(c) Sadiq Khan

(d) Shahid Malik

View Answer

(b) Afzal Khan

Click For More Current Affairs MCQS

Pin It on Pinterest