Current Affairs of Pakistan February 2020 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Pakistan’s public debt increased by 40% in the last 15 months from 29.879 tr to________________.

(a) 41.489 tr

(b) 45.723 tr

(c) 49.372 tr

(d) 51.465 tr

View Answer

(a) 41.489 tr

2. The Maldives joined Common Wealth after forty years on____________________.

(a) 31st January 2020

(b) 1st February 2020

(c) 2nd February 2020

(d) 3rd February 2020

View Answer

(b) 1st February 2020

3. The first death outside China caused by Corona Virus on 2nd February in_____________________.

(a) Japan

(b) UK

(c) Srilanka

(d) Philippines

View Answer

(d) Philippines

4. After Philippines, Hong Kong became the second country outside China to confirm the death of a coronavirus patient on_______________________.

(a) 1st February 2020

(b) 2nd February 2020

(c) 3rd February 2020

(d) 4th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 4th February 2020

5. There are_____________members in Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).

(a) 50

(b) 53

(c) 57

(d) 63

View Answer

(c) 57 Muslim countries are member of OIC

6. Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited Malaysia for two-day official tour on_________________.

(a) 1st February 2020

(b) 2nd February 2020

(c) 3rd February 2020

(d) 4th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 3rd February 2020

7. When will Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan address the joint sitting of parliament?

(a) 13th February 2020

(b) 14th February 2020

(c) 15th February 2020

(d) 16th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 14th February 2020

Erdogan will arrive in Pakistan for a two-day visit on 13th February

8. First case of Seasonal Influenza H1N1 was reported in Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 13th February 2020

(b) 14th February 2020

(c) 15th February 2020

(d) 16th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 13th February 2020

A woman named Parveen was admitted with H1N1 influenza at Bahawal Victoria Hospital on 13th February

9. US trade deficit stood at_______________billion dollors in 2019.

(a) 316.8

(b) 416.8

(c) 516.8

(d) 616.8

View Answer

(d) 616.8 Billion dollars

10. Who is the current Chief of the Naval Staff of Pakistan?

(a) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi

(b) Admiral Salman Hameed

(c) Admiral Rashid Malik

(d) Admiral Chaudhary Ahmed Khan

View Answer

(a) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi

11. PAF Mirage Aircraft crashed on 7th February during a routine operational training near_____________city of Punjab.

(a) Rawalpindi

(b) Shorkot

(c) Wah Cantt

(d) Lahore

View Answer

(b) Wah Cantt

12. National Assembly passed a resolution calling for public hanging of child sexual abusers on_________________.

(a) 6th February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 8th February 2020

(d) 9th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 7th February 2020

13. In research, scientists identified____________________as possible link for Corona Virus spread.

(a) Lizard

(b) Snake

(c) Pangolin

(d) Fish

View Answer

(c) Pangolin

14. When was Corona Virus first reported?

(a) 27th December 2019

(b) 31st December 2019

(c) 2nd January 2020

(d) 5th January 2020

View Answer

(b) 31st December 2019

Corona Virus first reported in Wuhan city of China on 31 December 2019

15. A Pakistani Cricketer_____________________was sentenced to 17 months of impriosonment in UK on 7th February.

(a) Salman Butt

(b) Nasir Jamshaid

(c) Sharjeel Khan

(d) Hassan Ali

View Answer

(b) Nasir Jamshaid

16. The World’s largest car plant is located in______________________.

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Germany

(d) South Korea

View Answer

(d) South Korea

Hyundai’ Ulsan Plant, the world’s largest car plant, closed operation due to coronavirus on 7th February 2020.

17. The headquarter of IMF is located in__________________.

(a) Geneva

(b) Viana

(c) New York

(d) Washington

View Answer

(d) Washington

18. Antarctic records hottest ever on___________________.

(a) 3rd February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 9th February 2020

(d) 8th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 7th February 2020

The recorded temperature was 18.6 oC

19. In Indian capital, Dehli, election were held on__________________________.

(a) 3rd February 2020

(b) 7th February 2020

(c) 9th February 2020

(d) 8th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 8th February 2020

20. H1N1 Virus is also commonly called as__________________.

(a) Bird Flu

(b) SARS

(c) Swine Flu

(d) Corona Virus

View Answer

(c) Swine Flu

21. The results of Dehli Election were announced on___________________________.

(a) 8th February 2020

(b) 9th February 2020

(c) 10th February 2020

(d) 11th February 2020

View Answer

(d) 11th February 2020

22. Which party won the Election in Dehli?

(a) BJP

(b) Congress

(c) Aam Admi Party

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Aam Admi Party

Arvind Kejriwal is the leader of Aam Admi Party.

23. Out Of 70 Seats of Dehli, Aam Admi Party won______________________.

(a) 55 seats

(b) 62 seats

(c) 63 seats

(d) 68 seats

View Answer

(b) 62 seats

24. UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres, will visit Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 15th February 2020

(b) 16th February 2020

(c) 17th February 2020

(d) 18th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 16th February 2020

25. World Health Organisation (WHO) named Corona Virus from Wuhan, China as_________________________.

(a) COVID – 19

(b) SARS – 19

(c) H1N5 – 19

(d) NCV – 19

View Answer

(a) COVID – 19

26. Death toll from deadly Corona Virus increased from 1,000 on________________.

(a) 10th February 2020

(b) 11th February 2020

(c) 12th February 2020

(d) 13th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 11th February 2020

27. Lahore Anti-terrorism Court sentenced Hafiz Saeed Ahmed___________________ years for terror.

(a) two-and-a-half years

(b) three-and-a-half years

(c) four-and-a-half years

(d) five-and-a-half years

View Answer

(d) five-and-a-half years

He was sentenced five-and-a-half years imprisonment on 12th February 2020.

28. When did Pakistan Air Force (PAF) trainer aircraft crashed on_________________.

(a) 11th February 2020

(b) 12th February 2020

(c) 13th February 2020

(d) 10th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 12th February 2020

29. On 16th February 2020, Arvind Kejrival will become______________Cheif Mionister of Dehli.

(a) second time

(b) third time

(c) fourth time

(d) fifth time

View Answer

(b) third time

30. According to the Hajj Policy 2020, Hajj under government scheme will cost____________________.

(a) 440,000

(b) 490,000

(c) 510,000

(d) 525,000

View Answer

(b) 490,000

31. In Iran presidential elections will be held on______________________.

(a) 21st February 2020

(b) 22nd February 2020

(c) 23rd February 2020

(d) 24th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 21st February 2020

32. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) increased the freelance payment limit from 5000 dollor to_________________________.

(a) 10,000 dollor

(b) 15,000 dollor

(c) 20,000 dollor

(d) 25,000 dollor

View Answer

(d) 25,000 dollor

33. Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited Pakistan on_____________________.

(a) 12th February 2020

(b) 13th February 2020

(c) 14th February 2020

(d) 15th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 13th February 2020

34. According to facebook, the number of Whatsapp user in the World are_________________.

(a) 1 billion

(b) 1.5 billion

(c) 2 billion

(d) 2.5 billion

View Answer

(c) 2 billion

35. Recep Tayyip Erdogan addressed a joint session of the parliament on___________________.

(a) 12th February 2020 (b) 13th February 2020 (c) 14th February 2020 (d) 15th February 2020
View Answer

(c) 14th February 2020

36. UK Finance Minister Sajid Javed resigned on_______________________.

(a) 12th February 2020 (b) 13th February 2020 (c) 14th February 2020 (d) 15th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 13th February 2020

37. Pakistan won first Kabaddi World Cup on____________________________.

(a) 14th February 2020

(b) 15th February 2020

(c) 16th February 2020

(d) 17th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 16th February 2020

38. Naeem ul Haq special assistant to Prime Minister, Imran Khan, passed away on____________________at the age of seventy.

(a) 14th February 2020 (b) 15th February 2020 (c) 16th February 2020 (d) 17th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 15th February 2020

39. UN Secretary General Antonio Gutteres arrived in Pakistan on___________________.

(a) 14th February 2020 (b) 15th February 2020 (c) 16th February 2020 (d) 17th February 2020
View Answer

(b) 15th February 2020

40. According to Power Division, the circular debt of the power sector stood at_____________________by December 2019.

(a) 1.9 trillion

(b) 1.8 trillion

(c) 1.7 trillion

(d) 1.6 trillion

View Answer

(a) 1.9 trillion

41. In the Final of Kabaddi World Cup played in the Lahore, Pakistan Defeated__________________by score of 43-41.

(a) India

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bangladesh

View Answer

(a) India

42. On 18th February 2020, Pakistan conducted a successful test of the nuclear capable Air-Lanched Cruise Missile named__________________________.

(a) Babar II

(b) Ghori II

(c) Hatf II

(d) Raad II

View Answer

(d) Raad II

43. Name the current chairmen of Federal Public Service Commission (FPSC):

(a) Wajid Zia

(b) Haseeb Athar

(c) Saleem Jadmani

(d) Malik Asghar

View Answer

(b) Haseeb Athar

44. According to the election results, held in September 2019, Ashraf Ghani secured second term by obtaining________________percent votes.

(a) 50.64% (b) 60.64% (c) 70.64% (d) 80.64%
View Answer

(a) 50.64%

45. Gas leakage from Karachi Port killed 14 people at Keamari Oil Terminal on____________________.

(a) 17th February 2020

(b) 18th February 2020

(c) 19th February 2020

(d) 20th February 2020

View Answer

(a) 17th February 2020

46. Who is the Speaker of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa assembly?

(a) Siraj Durrani

(b) Munwar Pathan

(c) Mushraque Ahmed Ghani

(d) Salman Ahmed Afridi

View Answer

(c) Mushraque Ahmed Ghani

47. On 21st February, FATF decided to keep Pakistan on Grey list until_________________________________.

(a) May 2020

(b) June 2020

(c) July 2020

(d) August 2020

View Answer

(b) June 2020

48. Presidential Elections in Iran took place on___________________________.

(a) 19th February 2020

(b) 20th February 2020

(c) 21st February 2020

(d) 22nd February 2020

View Answer

(c) 21st February 2020

49. Pakistan’s Foreign Exchange Reserves increased to_____________________billion dollor.

(a) 17.747

(b) 18.747

(c) 19.747

(d) 20.747

View Answer

(b) 18.747

50. A gun man killed 9 people in____________________on 20th February 2020.

(a) UK

(b) France

(c) Greece

(d) Germany

View Answer

(c) Germany

51. After the death of Sultan Qaboos who became the new Sultan of Oman? 

(a) Haitham bin Tariq

(b) Salman bin Qaboos

(c) Younis bin Rafi

(d) Muhammad bin Nasir

View Answer

(a) Haitham bin Tariq

52. Pakistan Super League (PSL) season 5 started in______________________on 20th February 2020.

(a) Qatar

(b) Abu Dhabi

(c) Dubai

(d) Pakistan

View Answer

(d) Pakistan

53. On 21st February, FATF placed Iran on_______________________.

(a) Terror List

(b) Grey List

(c) Black List

(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Black List

54. Government of Pakistan confirmed the first two cases of the coronavirus in the country on_______________________.

(a) 24th February 2020

(b) 25th February 2020

(c) 26th February 2020

(d) 27th February 2020

View Answer

(c) 26th February 2020

The first patient traveled through the air from Iran to Karachi on 20th February 2020.

The second case of coronavirus is reported in Islamabad

55. Name the player to whom Pakistan has decided to give honorary citizenship and country’s highest civilian Award, Nishan-i-Pakistan for his role in restoring Cricket in Pakistan:

(a) Darren Sammy

(b) D.J Bravo

(c) Chris Gayle

(d) Shane Watson

View Answer

(a) Darren Sammy

56. Asia Bibi said on 24th February 2020 that she was seeking political asylum in________________.

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) Germany

View Answer

(c) France

57. The turn-out in recent Iranian election remained______________________.

(a) 40.6%

(b) 41.6%

(c) 42.6%

(d) 43.6%

View Answer

(c) 42.6%

Lowest since 1979 Islamic Revolution

58. An earthquake of 5.7 Magnitude hit Iran and Turkey border areas on_____________________.

(a) 22nd February 2020

(b) 23rd February 2020

(c) 24th February 2020

(d) 25th February 2020

View Answer

(b) 23rd February 2020

59. On 23rd Febraury 2020, Pakistan closed its borders with__________________over corona virus threat.

(a) China

(b) Iran

(c) Afghanistan

(d) India

View Answer

(b) Iran

60. Who is appointed as the New Attorney General of Pakistan?

(a) Babar Awan

(b) Frogh Naseem

(c) Abid Saqi

(d) Khalid Jawed Khan

View Answer

(d) Khalid Jawed Khan

61. On 28th February 2020,____________was appointed as the new IG of Sindh Police in place of Syed Kaleem Imam.

(a) Ghulam Qadir Thebo

(b) Mushtaq Ahmed Mahar

(c) Khadim Rind

(d) Irfan Baloch

View Answer

(b) Mushtaq Ahmed Mahar

62. Name the current Advocate General of Punjab:

(a) Khalid Jawed Khan

(b) Asad Muneeb Khan

(c) Ahmed Kamal Sukhera

(d) Ahmed Jamal Sukhera

View Answer

(d) Ahmed Jamal Sukhera

63. A 2000 years old statue was found at the ancient site of______________________in Kot Chutta, Dera Ghazi Khan District.

(a) Mound of Dead

(b) Mound Dillu Roy

(c) Harappa

(d) Mound of Amri

View Answer

(b) Mound Dillu Roy

64. Malaysia’s parliament will vote to elect a new prime minister on___________________________.

(a) 29th February 2020

(b) 1st March 2020

(c) 2nd March 2020

(d) 3rd March 2020

View Answer

(c) 2nd March 2020

65. Pakistan’s Prime Minister, Imran Khan, visited____________for one day trip on 27th February 2020.

(a) Qatar

(b) Saudi Arab

(c) Turkey

(d) Malaysia

View Answer

(a) Qatar

66. The USA and the Taliban signed a historic peace deal in Doha, Qatar on_________________________.

(a) 28th February 2020

(b) 29th February 2020

(c) 1st March 2020

(d) 2nd March 2020

View Answer

(b) 29th March 2020

Current Affairs Notes for the month of February 2020

  • Pakistan suspended flight operation to Iran due to coronavirus on 27th February.
  • Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves increased to $18.742 billion.
  • Malaysian Prime Minister, Mahathir Muhammad resigned on 24th February 2020.
  • In Haiti, police attacked army headquarter on 24th February 2020.
  • In Delhi, 23 people died in the recent communal violence.
  • A Japanese man recently named as the world’s oldest man died at the age of 112 on 25th February 2020.
  • Delhi is the most populated city in the World.
  • Lahore is ranked as the world’s second most polluted city.
  • Former Egyptian President, Hosni Mubarak died on 25th February 2020.
  • US and Taliban will sign a peace deal on 29th February 2020.
  • Pakistan Railways (PR) inaugurates the Goods Transit train for Afghanistan on 21st February 2020.
  • Eight people died in a suicide attack in Quetta on 17th February 2020.
  • US band Srilankan Army Chief’s entrance in the United States over war crimes on 14th February.
  • Hajj Policy 2020 was approved by Federal Cabinet on 11th February 2020.
  • After a victory in the 8th December election, Arvind Kejriwal will take oath on 16th February 2020, as Chief Minister of Dehli.
  • Pakistan Army rescued two foreign Climbers from Baltoro Glacier on 9th February 2020. One of Finland and one of Canada.
  • According to the Minister for Religious Affairs, Ashiq Firdos Awan, Hajj quota of Pakistan in 2020, 1441 A.H, will be 179,210 people.
  • In Karachi city, 129 patient of H1N1 Virus has been reported in 2020. Out of those 5 people lost their lives according to the Health Official statement issued on 10 February.
  • South Korean black movie “Parasite” received Oscar Award on 10th February 2020. It is the first Non-English Film to won the most prestigious Hollywood Award in 92 years history of the Oscar Awards. Overall this movie won four awards in Oscar 2020.
  • An avalanche killed 33 people in Turkey on 5th February.

Visit More: List of Chief Justice of Pakistan MCQs from 1947 to 2020

                   : Pakistan General Knowledge Mcqs

                     Pakistan Study Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest