Chief Justices of Pakistan List from 1947-2020 MCQs

In this post a complete list of Chief Jutices of Pakistan from 2017 to 2018 is given

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Who was the first Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Sir Abdur Rashid

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Munir

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Sir Abdur Rashid

Tenure: 7 June 1949 – 29 June 1954

2. Who was the second Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice A. R. Cornelius

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Munir

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Munir

Tenure: 29 June 1954 – 2 May 1960

3. Who was the third Chief Justices of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Shahabuddin

(b) Mr. Justice A. R. Cornelius

(c) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

(d) Mr. Justice Hamoodur Rahman

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Shahabuddin

Tenure: 3 May 1960 – 12 May 1960

4. Who was the fourth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Shahabuddin

(b) Mr. Justice A. R. Cornelius

(c) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

(d) Mr. Justice Hamoodur Rahman

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice A. R. Cornelius

Tenure:  13 May 1960 – 29 February 1968

5. Who was the fifth Chief Justices of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Haleem

(c) Mr. Justice Hamoodur Rahman

(d) Mr. Justice Dr. S. A. Rahman

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Dr. S. A. Rahman

Tenure: 1 March 1968 – 3 June 1968

6. Who was the sixth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Haleem

(c) Mr. Justice Fazal Akbar

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Fazal Akbar

Tenure: 4 June 1968 – 17 November 1968

7. Who was the seventh Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Haleem

(c) Mr. Justice Hamoodur Rahman

(d) Mr. Justice Dr. S. A. Rahman

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Hamood-ur-Rahman

Tenure: 18 November 1968 – 31 October 1975

8. Who was the eighth Chief Justice of  Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

(b) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

(c) Mr. Justice Muhammad Afzal Zullah

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

Tenure: 1 November 1975 – 22 September 1977

9. Who was the ninth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

(b) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

(c) Mr. Justice Muhammad Afzal Zullah

(d) Mr. Justice Muhammad Yaqub Ali

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Shaikh Anwarul Haq

Tenure: 23 September 1977 – 25 March 1981

10. Who was the tenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Ajmal Mian

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Haleem

(c) Mr. Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

(d) Mr. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Muhammad Haleem

Tenure: 23 March 1981 – 31 December 1989

11. Who was the eleventh Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

(b) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Muhammad Afzal Zullah

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Muhammad Afzal Zullah

Tenure: 1 January 1990 – 18 April 1993

12. Who was the twelfth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

(b) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Muhammad Afzal Zullah

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahma

View Answer

(a) Mr Justice Dr. Nasim Hasan Shah

Tenure: 17 April 1993 – 14 April 1994

13. Who was the thirteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Ajmal Mian

(b) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

(c) Mr. Justice Irshad Hasan Khan

(d) Mr. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah

View Answer

(a) Mr Justice Sajjad Ali Shah

Tenure: 5 June 1994 – 2 December 1997

14. Who was the fourteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Ajmal Mian

(b) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

(c) Mr. Justice Irshad Hasan Khan

(d) Mr. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah

View Answer

(a) Mr Justice Ajmal Mian

Tenure: 23 December 1997 – 30 June 1999

15. Who was the fifteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(b) Mr. Justice Saeed -uz- Zaman Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Irshad Hasan Khan

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Saeed -uz- Zaman Siddiqui

Tenure: 1 July 1999 – 26 January 2000

16. Who was the sixteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(b) Mr. Justice Saeed -uz- Zaman Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Irshad Hasan Khan

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Irshad Hasan Khan

Tenure: 26 January 2000 – 6 January 2002

17. Who was the seventeenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

(b) Mr. Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar

(c) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

Tenure: 7 January 2002 – 31 January 2002

18. Who was the eighteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

(b) Mr. Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar

(c) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

Tenure: 1 February 2002 – 31 December 2003

19. Who was the ninteenth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

(b) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(d) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Saddiqui

Tenure: 31 December 2003 – 29 June 2005

20. Who was the twentieth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

(b) Mr. Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar

(c) Mr. Justice Bashir Jehangiri

(d) Mr. Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmad

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

Tenure: 31 June 2005 – 03 November 2007

                21 March 2009- 11 December 2013 

21. Who was the twenty-first Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

(b) Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui

(c) Mr. Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar

(d) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar

Tenure: 03 November 2007 – 21 March 2009

22. Who was the twenty-first Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(b) Mr. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

(c) Mr. Justice Nasir ul Mulk

(d) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

Tenure: 12 December 2013 – 05 July 2014

23. Who was the twenty-second Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(b) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

(c) Mr. Justice Nasir ul Mulk

(d) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

View Answer

(c) Mr. Justice Nasir ul Mulk

Tenure: 06 July 2014 – 16 August 2015

24. Who was the twenty-third Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(b) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

(c) Mr. Justice Nasir ul Mulk

(d) Mr. Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

Tenure: 17 August 2015 – 09 September 2015

25. Who was the twenty-fourth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(b) Mr. Justice Saqib Nisar

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

View Answer

(d) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

Tenure: 10 September 2015 – 30 December 2016

26. Who was the twenty-fifth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Jawad S. Khawaja

(b) Mr. Justice Saqib Nisar

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Saqib Nisar

Tenure: 31 December 2016 – 17 January 2019

27. Who was the twenty-sixth Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Gulzar Ahmed

(b) Mr. Justice Ameer Muslim Hani

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Athar Minallah

View Answer

(b) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

Tenure: 18 January 2019 – 20 December 1019

28. When Chief Justice Asif Saeed Khosa will Retire?

(a)19th December 2019

(b) 20th December 2019

(c) 21st December 2019

(d) 22nd December 2019

View Answer

(b) 20th December 2019

29. Who will be the twenty-seventh (next) Cheif Justice of Pakistan?

(a) Mr. Justice Gulzar Ahmed

(b) Mr. Justice Ameer Muslim Hani

(c) Mr. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa

(d) Mr. Justice Athar Minallah

View Answer

(a) Mr. Justice Gulzar Ahmed

Tenure: 21st December 2019 – 01 Febaury 2022

30. When did Justice Gulzar Ahmed assume the charge of Chief Justice of Pakistan?

(a) 19th December 2019

(b) 20th December 2019

(c) 21st December 2019

(d) 22nd December 2019

View Answer

(c) 21st December 2019

31. Name the longest-serving Chief Justice of Pakistan:

(a) Justice Iftikhar Choudhry

(b) Justice Muhammad Haleem

(c) Justice Hamood-ur-Rehman

(d) Justice Gulzar Ahmed

View Answer

(b) Justice Muhammad Haleem

Pin It on Pinterest