Basic Namaz MCQs and Salat Mcq for exams preparation for NTS, PTS, SPSC and CSS

In this article, a complete list of basic namaz mcqs and salat mcqs are given that will help the student in the preparation of competitive exams like nts, pts, spsc and css. These namaz mcqs will also help students in the preparation of different job exams.

Basic Namaz Mcqs Multiple Choice Questions:

1. When does the Maghrib Prayer (maghrib namaz) is offered?

(a) Before Sunset

(b) At Noon

(c) Just after the Sunset

(d) At Night

View Answer

(c) Just after the Sunset

2. For namaz Muslims must face in the direction of__________________.

(a) Bait-ul-Maqdas

(b) Madina

(c) Khana-e-Kabah

(d) East

View Answer

(c) Khana-e-Kabah

3. How many times takbeers are recited by Moa’zin in Azaan?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

View Answer

(b) 6

4. What is the meaning of Kisoof?

(a) Lunar Eclipse

(b) Famine

(c) Death

(d) Solar Eclipse

View Answer

(d) Solar Eclipse

5. Salat-e-Hajat is offered for_______________.

(a) Drought

(b) Prevailing Hajat

(c) Coming Hajat

(d) Famine

View Answer

(b) Prevailing Hajat

6. In Islam, How many Nafli Salat are there?

(a) Five

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) Two

View Answer

(a) Five

7. When Namaz Khisoof is offered?

(a) At the occasion of Drought

(b) At Death

(c) At the occasion of Earthquake

(d) At the occasion of Lunar Eclipse

View Answer

(d) At the occasion of Lunar Eclipse

8. In____________prayer, whole salat is offered while standing in lines.

(a) Funeral

(b) Rain

(c) Kisoof

(d) Nafl

View Answer

(a) Funeral

9. In case of shortage of rain, which of the following salat is offered?

(a) Namaz Kisoof

(b) Namaz Khisoof

(c) Salat-e-Istasqa

(d) Salat-e-Awabain

View Answer

(c) Salat-e-Istasqa

10. The Funeral Prayer (Salat-e-Jannaza) is_____________.

(a) Farz-e-Ain

(b) Wajib

(c) Farz-e-Kaffaya

(d) Nafl

View Answer

(c) Farz-e-Kaffaya

11. When Takbeer-e-Tashreeq recited?

(a) Eid-ul-Fitr

(b) Eid-ul-Azhaa

(c) Salat-e-Khauf

(d) Salat-e-Khisoof

View Answer

(b) Eid-ul-Azhaa

12. Jum’aa Namaz is_______________salat?

(a) Farz

(b) Wajib

(c) Sunnah

(d) Nafl

View Answer

(a) Farz

13. Every prayer is preceded by an Azaan with exception of__________________.

(a) Funeral Prayer

(b) Eid-ul-Azhaa

(c) Eid-ul-Fitr

(d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

14. Subhana Rabi-al-Azeem is recited in__________________.

(a) Sajdah

(b) Raku

(c) Jalsa

(d) All of these

View Answer

(a) Sajdah

15. Namaz Istakhara is offered for__________________.

(a) Fear

(b) Death

(c) Coming Hajat

(d) Rain

View Answer

(c) Coming Hajat

15. Namaz Istakhara is offered for__________________.

(a) Fear

(b) Death

(c) Coming Hajat

(d) Rain

View Answer

(c) Coming Hajat

Visit More: Current Affairs of Pakistan 2020 MCQs

                      Islamic Studies Mcqs

Pin It on Pinterest