Assistant Sub-Inspector ASI Past Papers Solved

Assistant Sub-Inspector ASI jobs are announced in the Sindh Police, Punjab Police, KPK Police and Balochistan Police. These ASI past papers solved mcqs will help aspirants, who have applied in the post of ASI announced by SPSC, PPSC, NTS, and PTS. 

Here you will find a complete list of ASI past papers along with their solved mcqs

ASI Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

01. Revolver was first invented by:

(a) Samuel Colt 

(b) E.W Jeffery

(c) ED. Winchester

(d) Camillo Vitelli

View Answer

(a) Samuel Colt

Samuel Colt, a British scientist, invented revolver in 1835 A.D.

02. A dart gun is used:

(a) to fire tear gas shell

(b) for target shooting

(c) for tranquilizing and trapping big animals

(d) high accuracy shooting

View Answer

(c) for tranquilizing and trapping big animals

03. The famous book “Crime and Punishment” was written by__________________.

(a) Lewis Carrol

(b) Fyodor Dostoevsky

(c) Leo Tolstoy

(d) John Ruskin

View Answer

(b) Fyodor Dostoevsky

Fyodor Dostoevsky is a Russian novelist who wrote Crime and Punishment.

04. INTERPOL means:

(a) International Crime Investigation Bureau

(b) International Criminal Police Organisation

(c) International Association of Police Officers

(d) None of the Above

View Answer

(b) International Criminal Police Organisation

05. Molotov cocktail is___________________.

(a) A mixture of wine and spirits

(b) A soft drink

(c) Improvised incendiary weapon

(d) A Russian drink

View Answer

(c) Improvised incendiary weapon

06. Road reflectors for safe night driving was first invented by:

(a) Henry Ford

(b) Daimler Benz

(c) Percy Shaw

(d) Rolls Royce

View Answer

(c) Percy Shaw

07. Who invented Enfield Riffle?

(a) Webley and Scott

(b) Heckler and Koch

(c) W.W. Greener

(d) John Lee and Parislee

View Answer

(d) John Lee and Parislee

07. Who invented Enfield Riffle?

(a) Webley and Scott

(b) Heckler and Koch

(c) W.W. Greener

(d) John Lee and Parislee

View Answer

(d) John Lee and Parislee

08. Name the person who invented Kalashnikov:

(a) Mikhail Kalashnikov

(b) Henry Kalashnikov

(c) Thomas Kalashnikov

(d) Vladimir Kalashnikov

View Answer

(a) Mikhail Kalashnikov

09. Mikhail Kalashnikov who invented Kalashnikov belonged to:

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) Germany

(d) France

View Answer

(b) Russia

10. Pakistan Penal Code (P.P.C) was enacted in_____________.

(a) 1840

(b) 1845

(c) 1850

(d) 1860

View Answer

(d) 1860

11. The International Court of Justice is located in_______________________.

(a) New York

(b) Washington

(c) Geneva

(d) The Hague

View Answer

(d) The Hague, Netherlands

12. Ocular account of evidence comes from:

(a) Eye Witness

(b) Chance Witness

(c) Hostile Witness

(d) Hearsay Witness

View Answer

(a) Eye Witness

13. Interim Order is:

(a) Final Order

(b) Internal Order

(c) Any Order of Court before its Final Order

(d) None of These

View Answer

(c) Any Order of Court Before its Final Order

14. NAB Ordinance was enacted in_____________________.

(a) 2001

(b) 1999

(c) 2000

(d) None of These

View Answer

(b) 1999

15. The Form of FIR contains how many columns?

(a) 3 column

(b) 4 column

(c) 5 column

(d) 6 column

View Answer

(b) 4 column

Pin It on Pinterest